On 6 Nov 2026, Jay Bharat Maruti was priced at ₹122.06, or 8.7× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 25.6×, and the shares are 41% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 15% and ROE of 22%, and sales and net profit grew 1.3% and 54% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.5%, and debt is 0.76× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,321 Cr, ranked 68th of 140 Auto Parts companies by market cap; the shares rose 32% over the past year.
- ₹122.00
- ₹124.00
- ₹120.47
- ₹122.30
- 3.9 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+31.8% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 8.7 vs industry 25.6.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +1.3%, profit +54.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 15.4% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.76× equity, interest covered 4.4×, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
41% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,321 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 8.7
- Industry 25.6
- Price to book
- 1.90
- Peers 8.75
- Dividend yield
- 0.54%
- ROE
- 22.2%
- Peers 12.3%
- ROCE
- 15.4%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.76
- Debt ₹531 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹14.03
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.5%
- Net margin 5.3%
- Sales growth
- +41.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +73.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.50
- EV/EBITDA 6.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 22.2%.
- Quarterly profit up 73.7% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 41.3% on a year ago.
- P/E of 8.7 against an industry P/E of 25.6.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- 41% below its 52-week high.
About Jay Bharat Maruti
Jay Bharat Maruti Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of auto components and assembly systems in India. The company offers sheet metal components and assemblies, welded and muffler assemblies, tools and dies, exhaust systems, fuel fillers, front and rear axle, chassis and suspension systems, tubular components, engine mounting, cross-car beam, frame assemblies, progressive tooling, and hot stamping components and assembly. It also offers fuel…
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Employees
- 1,137
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE571B01036
- Website
- jbmgroup.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 5.1 L
- 1-year return
- plus 31.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 41.0%
Peers · Auto Parts
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International | 158.55 | minus 5.62% | 1,68,549 | 35.4 | 3.70 | 11.5% | 10.2% | 9.6% | 17.1% | 37.2% | 0.32% | plus 60.8% |
| BOSCHLTDBosch | 50,700.00 | minus 3.38% | 1,49,545 | 54.2 | 19.50 | 24.2% | 19.4% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 24.8% | 0.53% | plus 38.6% |
| UNOMINDAUNO Minda | 1,326.00 | minus 0.67% | 76,572 | 58.1 | 11.21 | 20.5% | 19.1% | 11.0% | 20.5% | 22.3% | 0.22% | plus 6.6% |
| SONACOMSSona BLW Precision Forgings | 900.00 | minus 1.67% | 56,266 | 75.0 | 8.75 | 13.2% | 11.9% | 23.2% | 18.8% | 17.4% | 0.40% | plus 89.2% |
| SCHAEFFLERSchaeffler India | 3,519.70 | minus 1.17% | 55,014 | 41.9 | 8.97 | 25.7% | 20.2% | 17.9% | 12.3% | 9.4% | 0.99% | minus 13.9% |
| MRFMRF | 1,25,295.00 | minus 0.50% | 53,139 | 22.0 | 2.53 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 10.6% | 46.7% | 0.19% | minus 20.3% |
| BALKRISINDBalkrishna Industries | 2,410.00 | plus 0.34% | 46,589 | 32.7 | 4.25 | 13.8% | 11.6% | 21.1% | 3.6% | 5.5% | 0.71% | plus 1.6% |
| JAYBARMARUJay Bharat Maruti | 122.06 | minus 0.20% | 1,321 | 8.7 | 1.90 | 15.4% | 22.2% | 10.9% | 1.3% | 54.4% | 0.54% | plus 31.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.17% | 56,266 | 41.9 | 8.75 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 12.3% | 22.3% | 0.40% | 6.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 583 | 645 | 766 | 627 | 823 | |
| 521 | 575 | 675 | 564 | 749 | |
| 61.4 | 70.9 | 90.9 | 62.9 | 74.7 | |
| 10.5% | 11.0% | 11.9% | 10.0% | 9.1% | |
| 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 6.4 | |
| 10 | 12.9 | 11.7 | 10.6 | 11 | |
| 24.1 | 24.5 | 24.8 | 24.2 | 27.4 | |
| – | −6.5 | – | – | – | |
| 28.9 | 28.6 | 56.3 | 29.3 | 42.7 | |
| 36.2% | 35.7% | −41.5% | 25.3% | 25.1% | |
| 18.4 | 18.4 | 79.6 | 21.8 | 32 | |
| 1.70 | 1.70 | 7.35 | 2.02 | 2.96 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +1.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +54.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +54.5%
- ROE
- 22.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,146 | 2,112 | 2,104 | 2,234 | |
| – | minus 1.6% | minus 0.3% | +6.1% | |
| 1,973 | 1,945 | 1,940 | 1,950 | |
| 173 | 167 | 165 | 283 | |
| 8.1% | 7.9% | 7.8% | 12.7% | |
| 1.6 | 4.5 | 2.8 | 5.3 | |
| 36.8 | 39.5 | 35.9 | 43.6 | |
| 80.1 | 84.3 | 84.1 | 94.7 | |
| 0.5 | 0.4 | 1.6 | −0.9 | |
| 58.5 | 47.5 | 49.1 | 150 | |
| 35.2% | 32.3% | 32.9% | 6.6% | |
| 37.9 | 32.2 | 32.9 | 140 | |
| – | minus 15.0% | +2.2% | +324.4% | |
| 3.50 | 2.98 | 3.04 | 12.90 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21.7 | 21.7 | 21.7 | 21.7 | |
| 486 | 517 | 541 | 674 | |
| 336 | 440 | 540 | 531 | |
| 456 | 577 | 569 | 604 | |
| 1,299 | 1,556 | 1,672 | 1,831 | |
| 903 | 1,079 | 1,253 | 1,293 | |
| 23.4 | 175 | 332 | 121 | |
| 15.9 | 22.2 | 21.3 | 23.3 | |
| 6.8 | 4 | 2.5 | 6.7 | |
| 351 | 275 | 62.5 | 387 | |
| 1,299 | 1,556 | 1,672 | 1,831 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 154 | 188 | 199 | 197 | |
| −65 | −140 | −265 | −132 | |
| −86.7 | −51.1 | 65 | −61.5 | |
| 2.6 | −3.9 | −0.7 | 3.5 | |
| −67.2 | −145 | −265 | −149 | |
| 87.1 | 43 | −65.5 | 47.2 | |
| −5.4 | −7.6 | −7.6 | −7.6 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters59.35%
- Public40.65%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 59.35% | 40.65% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 59.35% | 40.65% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 59.35% | 40.65% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 59.35% | 40.65% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 59.35% | 40.65% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.