As of 6 Nov 2026, JHS Svendgaard Laboratories is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹1.89 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹7.99, 42% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 6.2% a year over 3 years. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹70 Cr, ranked 24th of 34 Household & Personal Products companies by market cap; the shares fell 33% over the past year.
- ₹8.16
- ₹8.35
- ₹7.95
- ₹8.16
- 43.6K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−32.8% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +6.2% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -0.8% vs peer median 30.8%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.09× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹70 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 0.40
- Peers 24.59
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −1.1%
- Peers 27.3%
- ROCE
- −0.8%
- Peers 30.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.09
- Debt ₹15 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.23
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 2.8%
- Net margin −1.7%
- Sales growth
- +29.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +3.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.63
- EV/EBITDA 12.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly sales up 29.5% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −1.1%.
- 42% below its 52-week high.
About JHS Svendgaard Laboratories
JHS Svendgaard Laboratories Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures, trades in, and sells a range of oral and dental products in India. The company offers oral care products, such as toothbrushes, toothpaste, mouthwash products, whitening gels, talcum powders, personal care products, sanitizers, detergent powders, and denture tablets. It also provides contract manufacturing services for oral care products. In addition, the company exports…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 235
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE544H01014
- Website
- svendgaard.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.7 L
- 1-year return
- minus 32.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 41.6%
Peers · Household & Personal Products
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDUNILVRHindustan Unilever | 1,998.40 | plus 0.83% | 4,69,542 | 44.4 | 9.62 | 22.2% | 21.6% | 23.1% | 2.3% | 14.1% | 2.05% | minus 19.0% |
| MARICOMarico | 897.75 | plus 1.13% | 1,16,527 | 57.7 | 24.59 | 38.8% | 44.9% | 17.4% | 11.8% | 10.6% | 0.45% | plus 23.8% |
| GODREJCPGodrej Consumer Products | 851.00 | minus 1.36% | 87,097 | 44.0 | 6.90 | 21.3% | 16.0% | 20.2% | 4.6% | 3.0% | 2.35% | minus 25.8% |
| DABURDabur India | 380.35 | minus 1.21% | 67,477 | 33.4 | 5.87 | 20.8% | 17.2% | 18.5% | 4.5% | 3.5% | 2.17% | minus 25.5% |
| COLPALColgate Palmolive (India) | 1,679.00 | minus 0.53% | 45,666 | 33.5 | 28.23 | 107.4% | 85.1% | 30.1% | 4.9% | 8.2% | 2.86% | minus 23.0% |
| CUPIDCupid | 338.90 | minus 0.69% | 45,571 | 338.9 | 100.95 | 30.8% | 27.3% | 35.4% | 31.2% | 50.8% | 0.00% | plus 607.7% |
| GILLETTEGillette India | 7,406.50 | minus 0.17% | 24,134 | 36.1 | 25.50 | 84.6% | 68.2% | 30.2% | – | – | 2.43% | minus 15.3% |
| JHSJHS Svendgaard Laboratories | 7.99 | minus 2.08% | 70 | – | 0.40 | −0.8% | −1.1% | 1.1% | 6.2% | – | 0.00% | minus 32.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.53% | 67,477 | 44.0 | 24.59 | 30.8% | 27.3% | 23.1% | 4.7% | 9.4% | 2.17% | −19.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23.5 | 22.3 | 23.3 | 32.7 | 30.4 | |
| 21.8 | 21.4 | 21.6 | 34.3 | 28.3 | |
| 1.7 | 0.9 | 1.7 | −1.6 | 2.1 | |
| 7.1% | 4.1% | 7.2% | −5.0% | 6.8% | |
| 1 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
| 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.8 | |
| 0.6 | −0 | 0.1 | −3 | 0.1 | |
| −68.1% | −1143.4% | −888.5% | −19.7% | −1664.6% | |
| 1.1 | −0.2 | 0.8 | −3.6 | 1.1 | |
| 0.12 | -0.02 | 0.09 | -0.42 | 0.12 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +6.2%
- ROE
- −1.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 84.1 | 69.8 | 91.3 | 101 | |
| – | minus 17.0% | +30.7% | +10.4% | |
| 92.7 | 69.7 | 92.9 | 97.1 | |
| −8.6 | 0.1 | −1.7 | 3.6 | |
| −10.2% | 0.1% | −1.8% | 3.6% | |
| 10.7 | 2.5 | 1.4 | 1.6 | |
| 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.8 | |
| 6 | 6.3 | 8 | 7.5 | |
| −18.6 | 0.8 | −3.8 | 0.8 | |
| −22.9 | −3.4 | −12.5 | −2.3 | |
| 23.7% | −18.3% | −57.9% | 16.1% | |
| −17.5 | −4.1 | −19.7 | −1.9 | |
| -2.23 | -0.52 | -2.37 | -0.22 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78.4 | 78.4 | 85.6 | 87.4 | |
| 95.4 | 91.5 | 87.1 | 87.3 | |
| 15.5 | 5.1 | 6.5 | 14.9 | |
| 38.9 | 22 | 22 | 25.7 | |
| 228 | 197 | 201 | 215 | |
| 72.8 | 87.8 | 87 | 90.6 | |
| 8.6 | 0.8 | – | 4 | |
| 3 | 3.4 | 5.9 | 4 | |
| 37.7 | 5.1 | 19.5 | 19 | |
| 106 | 99.9 | 88.7 | 97.6 | |
| 228 | 197 | 201 | 215 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23.3 | −9.2 | −5.2 | −2.7 | |
| 9.7 | −21.1 | −20.3 | −11.7 | |
| −0.9 | 2.2 | 23.1 | 11.3 | |
| 32.1 | −28.1 | −2.4 | −3 | |
| −14.3 | −31.5 | −10.5 | −12.8 | |
| 8.9 | −40.7 | −15.7 | −15.5 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.