Jtekt India (JTEKTINDIA) had a P/E of 45.0× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 25.6×, and the shares are 28% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 9.3% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 4.1%; its ROCE of 8.6% is the lowest among the 7 largest Auto Parts peers. Debt is 0.35× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.6%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹3,274 Cr, ranked 48th of 140 Auto Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 28% over the past year.
- ₹120.00
- ₹121.00
- ₹116.05
- ₹120.22
- 66.9K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−27.8% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 45.0 vs industry 25.6.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +9.3%, profit −4.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 8.6% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.35× equity, interest covered 8.1×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 6.2%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹3,274 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 45.0
- Industry 25.6
- Price to book
- 2.76
- Peers 8.75
- Dividend yield
- 0.62%
- ROE
- 6.2%
- Peers 12.3%
- ROCE
- 8.6%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.35
- Debt ₹417 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.62
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 7.4%
- Net margin 2.4%
- Sales growth
- +26.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −42.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.09
- EV/EBITDA 17.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 26.8% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 6.2%.
- Quarterly profit down 42.5% on a year ago.
- P/E of 45.0 against an industry P/E of 25.6.
About Jtekt India
JTEKT India Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of steering systems and auto components for the passenger car and utility vehicle manufacturers in the automobile sector in India. It offers steering systems, including column and gear; driveline, such as driveshaft and HUB unit; bearing solutions, including SBB (single ball bearings) and TRB (tapered roller bearings); and machine tools, such as grinders, machining centers, and mechatronics. The…
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Employees
- 1,646
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE643A01035
- Website
- jtekt.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.5 L
- 1-year return
- minus 27.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 28.4%
Peers · Auto Parts
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International | 158.55 | minus 5.62% | 1,68,549 | 35.4 | 3.70 | 11.5% | 10.2% | 9.6% | 17.1% | 37.2% | 0.30% | plus 60.8% |
| BOSCHLTDBosch | 50,700.00 | minus 3.38% | 1,49,545 | 63.3 | 10.07 | 24.2% | 19.4% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 24.8% | 0.51% | plus 38.6% |
| UNOMINDAUNO Minda | 1,326.00 | minus 0.67% | 76,572 | 58.1 | 11.21 | 20.5% | 19.1% | 11.0% | 20.5% | 22.3% | 0.22% | plus 6.6% |
| SONACOMSSona BLW Precision Forgings | 900.00 | minus 1.67% | 56,266 | 75.0 | 8.75 | 13.2% | 11.9% | 23.2% | 18.8% | 17.4% | 0.39% | plus 89.2% |
| SCHAEFFLERSchaeffler India | 3,519.70 | minus 1.17% | 55,014 | 41.9 | 8.97 | 25.7% | 20.2% | 17.9% | 12.3% | 9.4% | 0.98% | minus 13.9% |
| MRFMRF | 1,25,295.00 | minus 0.50% | 53,139 | 22.0 | 2.53 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 10.6% | 46.7% | 0.19% | minus 20.3% |
| BALKRISINDBalkrishna Industries | 2,410.00 | plus 0.34% | 46,589 | 32.7 | 4.25 | 13.8% | 11.6% | 21.3% | 3.6% | 5.5% | 0.71% | plus 1.6% |
| JTEKTINDIAJtekt India | 118.01 | minus 1.84% | 3,274 | 45.0 | 2.76 | 8.6% | 7.4% | 7.4% | 9.3% | −4.1% | 0.62% | minus 27.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.17% | 56,266 | 41.9 | 8.75 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 12.3% | 22.3% | 0.39% | 6.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 566 | 639 | 680 | 780 | 718 | |
| 535 | 593 | 628 | 709 | 680 | |
| 30.9 | 46.3 | 52.3 | 71.1 | 38.2 | |
| 5.5% | 7.2% | 7.7% | 9.1% | 5.3% | |
| 8.9 | 3.6 | 8.5 | 4 | 3.9 | |
| 4.2 | 1.9 | 4.2 | 4.7 | 5.2 | |
| 21 | 23 | 25.9 | 29.5 | 28.3 | |
| – | – | −3.5 | −2.5 | – | |
| 14.5 | 25 | 27.1 | 38.5 | 8.6 | |
| 25.6% | 27.0% | 25.0% | 28.5% | 27.8% | |
| 10.8 | 18.2 | 20.4 | 27.5 | 6.2 | |
| 0.42 | 0.68 | 0.73 | 0.99 | 0.22 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +9.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −4.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −5.4%
- ROE
- 6.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,025 | 2,228 | 2,381 | 2,645 | |
| – | +10.0% | +6.8% | +11.1% | |
| 1,838 | 2,005 | 2,196 | 2,438 | |
| 187 | 223 | 185 | 207 | |
| 9.2% | 10.0% | 7.8% | 7.8% | |
| 7.3 | 10.1 | 8.3 | 17.5 | |
| 4.5 | 5.9 | 10.1 | 14.8 | |
| 73.2 | 81.4 | 82.6 | 99.4 | |
| −2.3 | 0.3 | 2 | −5.1 | |
| 114 | 146 | 102 | 105 | |
| 23.7% | 27.0% | 26.5% | 26.8% | |
| 87.1 | 107 | 75.3 | 76.9 | |
| – | +22.7% | minus 29.6% | +2.2% | |
| 3.36 | 4.11 | 2.90 | 2.84 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24.4 | 25.4 | 25.4 | 27.7 | |
| 709 | 796 | 854 | 1,158 | |
| 61.8 | 115 | 156 | 340 | |
| 278 | 338 | 427 | 446 | |
| 1,074 | 1,275 | 1,463 | 1,971 | |
| 481 | 605 | 876 | 1,231 | |
| 31.1 | 127 | 312 | 422 | |
| 3.5 | 3.8 | 4.5 | 5 | |
| 55.4 | 74.5 | 15.7 | 36.8 | |
| 503 | 464 | 254 | 277 | |
| 1,074 | 1,275 | 1,463 | 1,971 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95.2 | 172 | 194 | 99.3 | |
| −84.4 | −172 | −272 | −470 | |
| −28 | 28 | 18 | 392 | |
| −17.2 | 28.8 | −59.1 | 21.6 | |
| −97.3 | −195 | −279 | −444 | |
| −2.1 | −23 | −85 | −345 | |
| −14.3 | −18.2 | −15.5 | −18 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters74.98%
- Public25.02%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 74.98% | 25.02% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 74.98% | 25.02% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 74.98% | 25.02% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 74.98% | 25.02% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 74.98% | 25.02% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.