On 6 Nov 2026, Kapil Raj Finance was priced at ₹3.87, or 64.5× trailing earnings, and the shares are 11% below their 52-week high. Its ROE of 3.0% is the lowest among the 7 largest Credit Services peers, and net profit grew 15% a year over 3 years. For banks and lenders, ROCE and debt-to-equity are not used; it trades at 3.03× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹42 Cr, ranked 117th of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares rose 2.6% over the past year.
- ₹3.87
- ₹3.87
- ₹3.87
- ₹3.94
- 3.8K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+2.6% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/B 3.03 vs peer median 2.62.
- GrowthSlow
Profit +15.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROE 3.0% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Asset quality (bad loans) isn’t in our data.
- Red flags1 to check
Return on equity is low at 3.0%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹42 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 64.5
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 3.03
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 3.0%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.06
- OPM (TTM)
- 62.5%
- Net margin 72.2%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +489.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 46.81
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 489.6% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 3.0%.
About Kapil Raj Finance
Kapil Raj Finance Limited engages in financing and investment activities for corporate sectors in India. The company provides financing services to industrial companies and commercial enterprises; management and financial consultancy services; and hire purchase financing services for industrial and office plant, equipment, machinery, vehicle, building, and more. It is also involved in the real estate business required for manufacturing, processing,…
- Headquarters
- Delhi
- Employees
- 2
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE332Q01023
- Website
- kapilrajfinanceltd.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 16.1 L
- 1-year return
- plus 2.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 11.2%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| KAPILRAJKapil Raj Finance | 3.87 | minus 1.78% | 42 | 64.5 | 3.03 | 3.0% | – | 15.2% | 0.00% | plus 2.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.05% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | 0.1 | 0.3 | – | 0.2 | |
| – | 0.1 | 0 | – | 0.1 | |
| −0.1 | 0 | 0.3 | −0.1 | 0.1 | |
| – | 21.2% | 94.4% | – | 62.5% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | 0 | – | – | – | |
| −0.1 | 0 | 0.3 | −0.1 | 0.1 | |
| −3.6% | – | – | – | – | |
| −0.1 | 0 | 0.3 | −0.1 | 0.1 | |
| -0.01 | – | 0.03 | -0.01 | 0.01 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +15.2%
- ROE
- 3.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | |
| – | minus 69.4% | +29.3% | +323.4% | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
| 0.2 | −0 | −0 | 0.6 | |
| 52.0% | −15.2% | −5.9% | 68.4% | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | −0 | |
| 0 | 0 | – | – | |
| 0.1 | – | – | – | |
| 0.4 | −0 | −0 | 0.5 | |
| 25.2% | 25.2% | 25.2% | 25.2% | |
| 0.3 | −0 | −0 | 0.4 | |
| 0.00 | – | – | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.1 | 10.9 | 10.9 | 10.9 | |
| 4.4 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 3 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | |
| 9.9 | 13.6 | 13.6 | 14.1 | |
| 6.6 | 11.6 | 11.7 | 11.8 | |
| 1.3 | 0.1 | 0 | 0.9 | |
| 2 | 1.9 | 2 | 1.4 | |
| 9.9 | 13.6 | 13.6 | 14.1 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −1.7 | −0 | −0 | 1.1 | |
| 0 | −5 | −0.1 | −0.2 | |
| −0.1 | 3.7 | 0.1 | −0.2 | |
| −1.7 | −1.3 | −0 | 0.7 | |
| −1.7 | −0 | −0 | 1.1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.