Khaitan (India) (KHAITANLTD) had a P/E of 9.8× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 47.3×, and the shares are 19% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 20% and ROE of 20%, and sales and net profit grew 24% and 107% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.16× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹72 Cr, ranked 9th of 11 Industrial Distribution companies by market cap; the shares rose 19% over the past year.
- ₹148.40
- ₹148.40
- ₹139.10
- ₹142.50
- 692
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+18.5% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 9.8 vs industry 47.3.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +23.6%, profit +107.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 19.7% vs peer median 11.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.16× equity, interest covered 4.9×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹72 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 9.8
- Industry 47.3
- Price to book
- 2.03
- Peers 2.08
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 19.9%
- Peers 9.4%
- ROCE
- 19.7%
- Peers 11.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.16
- Debt ₹5.43 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹14.64
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 6.4%
- Net margin 5.6%
- Sales growth
- +39.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +55.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.58
- EV/EBITDA 8.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 19.9%.
- Quarterly profit up 55.8% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 39.8% on a year ago.
- P/E of 9.8 against an industry P/E of 47.3.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Khaitan (India)
Khaitan (India) Limited engages in trading of electrical goods in the agriculture and sugar sectors primarily in India. It operates through three segments: Electrical Goods, Sugar, and Agriculture. The company offers fans, geyser and light products, cables, wires, switchgear, switches, motors, industrial air circulators, air coolers, pumps, electric FHP motors, and electrical accessories for use in infrastructure, industrial, housing, and commercial…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 114
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE731C01018
- Website
- khaitan.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 4K
- 1-year return
- plus 18.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 19.4%
Peers · Industrial Distribution
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SGMARTSG Mart | 859.15 | minus 4.33% | 10,832 | 71.4 | 77.8 | – | 3.2% | 0.03 | 1492.1% | plus 156.7% |
| YOGIYogi | 156.32 | plus 0.85% | 703 | 54.8 | 29.3 | 18.5% | 4.8% | 1.78 | – | minus 0.5% |
| DCMSILDCM Shriram International | 65.22 | minus 0.96% | 567 | – | 32.5 | −1.3% | 7.0% | 0.20 | – | plus 26.1% |
| JKIPLJinkushal Industries | 105.09 | minus 1.44% | 403 | 47.3 | 18.6 | 10.2% | −1.8% | 0.50 | 15.6% | minus 10.1% |
| TRUECOLORSTrue Colors | 145.30 | minus 2.61% | 358 | 10.2 | 8.4 | 21.3% | 14.2% | 0.25 | 55.2% | minus 24.9% |
| WHBRADYWH Brady & Company | 484.85 | plus 1.01% | 124 | 20.1 | 13.5 | 7.8% | 4.8% | 0.08 | 6.0% | minus 5.3% |
| SAMRATFORGSamrat Forgings | 245.00 | 0.00% | 122 | 26.7 | 13.0 | 13.1% | 8.4% | 2.35 | 3.8% | minus 9.6% |
| KHAITANLTDKhaitan (India) | 143.46 | plus 0.67% | 72 | 9.8 | 10.5 | 19.7% | 6.4% | 0.16 | 23.6% | plus 18.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.96% | 403 | 37.0 | 18.6 | 11.7% | 4.8% | 0.25 | 15.6% | −5.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29.7 | 19.6 | 26.8 | 36.2 | 41.5 | |
| 27.7 | 18.8 | 25.1 | 33.2 | 38.9 | |
| 2 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 3 | 2.6 | |
| 6.7% | 3.9% | 6.3% | 8.2% | 6.2% | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 1.6 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 2.8 | 2.4 | |
| 2.1% | 9.4% | 3.1% | −3.4% | −1.4% | |
| 1.6 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 2.9 | 2.4 | |
| 3.29 | 0.72 | 2.58 | 6.15 | 5.19 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +23.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +107.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +107.3%
- ROE
- 19.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59.5 | 58.4 | 77.6 | 112 | |
| – | minus 1.8% | +33.0% | +44.6% | |
| 59.4 | 54.3 | 70.2 | 105 | |
| 0 | 4.1 | 7.4 | 7 | |
| 0.1% | 7.0% | 9.6% | 6.2% | |
| 5.6 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.6 | |
| 3 | 3.4 | 2.5 | 1.6 | |
| 2 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0 | |
| 0 | −0 | 2 | −0 | |
| 0.7 | 1.3 | 7.2 | 6.1 | |
| – | – | 2.4% | 0.2% | |
| 0.7 | 1.3 | 7 | 6.1 | |
| – | +97.4% | +420.8% | minus 13.3% | |
| 1.43 | 2.82 | 14.69 | 12.74 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.8 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 4.8 | |
| 13.9 | 15.5 | 22.6 | 28.8 | |
| 10.2 | 11.7 | 10.5 | 5.5 | |
| 42.5 | 37.9 | 32.8 | 39 | |
| 71.4 | 69.8 | 70.8 | 78 | |
| 46.3 | 45.9 | 44.2 | 44.2 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 4.9 | |
| 0.3 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 4 | |
| 24.4 | 23.5 | 25.3 | 24.9 | |
| 71.4 | 69.8 | 70.8 | 78 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 0.8 | 4.9 | 0.2 | |
| 0 | 0.3 | −0.2 | −0 | |
| −7.6 | −1.4 | −3.5 | 0 | |
| −0.1 | −0.3 | 1.2 | 0.2 | |
| −0.4 | −0.1 | −0.2 | −0 | |
| 7.1 | 0.7 | 4.7 | 0.2 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters60.24%
- Public39.76%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 60.24% | 39.76% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 60.24% | 39.76% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 60.24% | 39.76% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 60.24% | 39.76% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 60.24% | 39.76% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.