As of 6 Nov 2026, Kinetic Engineering is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹11 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹231.35, 37% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 5.2% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.43× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹726 Cr, ranked 80th of 140 Auto Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 25% over the past year.
- ₹223.00
- ₹236.95
- ₹217.90
- ₹229.30
- 17.7K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−25.2% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +5.2%, profit −30.5% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 3.0% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.43× equity, interest covered 1.2×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹726 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 25.6
- Price to book
- 3.81
- Peers 8.75
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 0.8%
- Peers 12.3%
- ROCE
- 3.0%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.43
- Debt ₹71 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹4.67
- OPM (TTM)
- −1.6%
- Net margin −6.4%
- Sales growth
- +43.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −1896.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 4.19
- EV/EBITDA −123.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 43.9% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at 0.8%.
- Quarterly profit down 1896.9% on a year ago.
- 37% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 0.9×.
About Kinetic Engineering
Kinetic Engineering Limited manufactures and supplies automotive components for two-wheelers, three-wheelers and commercial vehicles in India and internationally. The company provides transmission components, such as gears, shafts, gearboxes, sleeves, broached parts, and knuckle assembly; driveline components, which include spline yoke and stub shaft; and electric vehicle components, including chassis and body parts, 2-wheeler GB assembly, and rigid and…
- Headquarters
- Pune
- Employees
- 547
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE266B01017
- Website
- kineticindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 24.6K
- 1-year return
- minus 25.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 36.6%
Peers · Auto Parts
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International | 158.55 | minus 5.62% | 1,68,549 | 35.4 | 3.70 | 11.5% | 10.2% | 9.6% | 17.1% | 37.2% | 0.32% | plus 60.8% |
| BOSCHLTDBosch | 50,700.00 | minus 3.38% | 1,49,545 | 54.2 | 19.50 | 24.2% | 19.4% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 24.8% | 0.53% | plus 38.6% |
| UNOMINDAUNO Minda | 1,326.00 | minus 0.67% | 76,572 | 58.1 | 11.21 | 20.5% | 19.1% | 11.0% | 20.5% | 22.3% | 0.22% | plus 6.6% |
| SONACOMSSona BLW Precision Forgings | 900.00 | minus 1.67% | 56,266 | 75.0 | 8.75 | 13.2% | 11.9% | 23.2% | 18.8% | 17.4% | 0.40% | plus 89.2% |
| SCHAEFFLERSchaeffler India | 3,519.70 | minus 1.17% | 55,014 | 41.9 | 8.97 | 25.7% | 20.2% | 17.9% | 12.3% | 9.4% | 0.99% | minus 13.9% |
| MRFMRF | 1,25,295.00 | minus 0.50% | 53,139 | 22.0 | 2.53 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 10.6% | 46.7% | 0.19% | minus 20.3% |
| BALKRISINDBalkrishna Industries | 2,410.00 | plus 0.34% | 46,589 | 32.7 | 4.25 | 13.8% | 11.6% | 21.1% | 3.6% | 5.5% | 0.71% | plus 1.6% |
| KINETICENGKinetic Engineering | 231.35 | plus 0.89% | 726 | – | 3.81 | 3.0% | 0.8% | −1.6% | 5.2% | −30.5% | 0.00% | minus 25.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.17% | 56,266 | 41.9 | 8.75 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 12.3% | 22.3% | 0.40% | 6.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35.1 | 39.2 | 38.3 | 44.6 | 50.5 | |
| 37.1 | 37.5 | 36.3 | 41.2 | 60.4 | |
| −2 | 1.7 | 2 | 3.5 | −9.9 | |
| −5.8% | 4.3% | 5.3% | 7.7% | −19.5% | |
| 5.6 | −1.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 2 | |
| 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.6 | |
| 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 3.5 | |
| – | 3.1 | – | −0.8 | – | |
| 0.5 | −0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | −13 | |
| 0.6 | −0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | −11.5 | |
| 0.26 | -0.03 | 0.08 | 0.10 | -4.82 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +5.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −30.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −35.3%
- ROE
- 0.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 135 | 143 | 142 | 157 | |
| – | +5.8% | minus 0.7% | +10.7% | |
| 123 | 136 | 137 | 152 | |
| 12.4 | 7.3 | 5 | 5.2 | |
| 9.2% | 5.1% | 3.5% | 3.3% | |
| 3.3 | 2.3 | 1.9 | 3.6 | |
| 6.2 | 5.3 | 4.6 | 5.6 | |
| 6.5 | 6.4 | 6.7 | 6.3 | |
| 0 | 7.2 | 10.6 | 4 | |
| 3.1 | 5.2 | 6.2 | 0.9 | |
| 3.1 | 5.2 | 6.4 | 1 | |
| – | +68.8% | +23.2% | minus 83.9% | |
| 1.55 | 2.35 | 2.86 | 0.42 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39.5 | 42.8 | 23.4 | 26.9 | |
| −30.4 | −3.6 | 79.7 | 122 | |
| 56.5 | 37.4 | 61.4 | 72.8 | |
| 91.3 | 99.3 | 72.1 | 71.5 | |
| 157 | 176 | 237 | 293 | |
| 67 | 68.6 | 94.1 | 87 | |
| 2.4 | 5.2 | 36.1 | 22.2 | |
| 4.7 | 8.9 | 3.9 | 3.9 | |
| 2.9 | 9.7 | 37.8 | 39.6 | |
| 79.8 | 83.6 | 64.8 | 141 | |
| 157 | 176 | 237 | 293 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14.5 | 11.3 | −21.6 | −19 | |
| −4 | −4.6 | −16.6 | −31 | |
| −8.1 | 0 | 66.1 | 51.8 | |
| 2.4 | 6.6 | 28 | 1.9 | |
| −4.4 | −9.5 | −41.1 | −36.9 | |
| 10.1 | 1.8 | −62.7 | −55.9 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 6.3% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.