As of 6 Nov 2026, Kreon Finnancial Services trades at 18.7× trailing earnings. Its ROE of 25% is the second-highest among the 7 largest Credit Services peers, and net profit grew 17% a year over 3 years. For banks and lenders, ROCE and debt-to-equity are not used; it trades at 4.26× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹193 Cr, ranked 73rd of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares rose 163% over the past year.
- ₹100.20
- ₹101.93
- ₹94.53
- ₹97.08
- 3.2K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+162.9% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/B 4.26 vs peer median 2.62.
- GrowthSlow
Profit +16.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROE 25.2% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Return on assets 10.18%. Bad-loan data isn’t covered.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹193 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 18.7
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 4.26
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 25.2%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹5.10
- OPM (TTM)
- 51.6%
- Net margin 22.5%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +117.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 4.21
- EV/EBITDA 16.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 25.2%.
- Quarterly profit up 117.5% on a year ago.
About Kreon Finnancial Services
Kreon Finnancial Services Limited, a fintech company, engages in the retail loan lending business in India. Its flagship digital credit platform is the StuCred that provides short-tenure and small-ticket personal credit ordinarily for 30 days and extendable by up to an additional 60 days. The company also lends the money for other business purposes. The company was formerly known as Tatia Finnancial Services Limited and changed its name to Kreon…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 142
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE302C01018
- Website
- kreon.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 6.6K
- 1-year return
- plus 162.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 8.5%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| KREONFINKreon Finnancial Services | 95.35 | minus 1.78% | 193 | 18.7 | 4.26 | 25.2% | 10.2% | 16.6% | 0.00% | plus 162.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.05% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.1 | 9.2 | 9.4 | 11.4 | 12.4 | |
| 4.3 | 4.5 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 5.5 | |
| 4.8 | 4.7 | 4.2 | 6.1 | 6.9 | |
| 53.2% | 51.4% | 44.2% | 53.5% | 55.6% | |
| 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.6 | 1 | 2.3 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| −2.5 | −3.9 | −4.8 | −1.4 | −2.6 | |
| 2.9 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 5.4 | 6.3 | |
| 28.1% | 22.8% | 55.8% | 18.3% | 28.9% | |
| 2 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 4.4 | 4.5 | |
| 1.01 | 0.53 | 0.18 | 2.18 | 2.20 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +16.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +11.1%
- ROE
- 25.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.4 | 15.8 | 23.3 | 38.7 | |
| – | +67.8% | +47.5% | +65.8% | |
| 4.7 | 7.9 | 16 | 27.9 | |
| 4.8 | 7.9 | 7.4 | 10.8 | |
| 50.4% | 50.2% | 31.6% | 27.8% | |
| −0.1 | 0.3 | 1 | 7.7 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | – | 0.1 | |
| 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.7 | |
| −0.1 | −6.5 | −11.6 | −7.7 | |
| 4 | 1 | −4.1 | 9.9 | |
| −15.2% | 35.3% | −1.7% | 26.8% | |
| 4.6 | 0.6 | −4.1 | 7.3 | |
| – | minus 86.4% | minus 764.4% | – | |
| 2.62 | 0.34 | -2.05 | 3.59 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.6 | 20.2 | 20.2 | 20.2 | |
| 7.2 | 12.7 | 10.7 | 15.9 | |
| 9.5 | 29.2 | 32.8 | 37.1 | |
| 0.6 | 1.3 | 2.5 | 3.4 | |
| 30.9 | 63.4 | 66.2 | 76.6 | |
| 1.8 | 2.1 | 2 | 3 | |
| 1.3 | – | 11.5 | 7.7 | |
| 2.7 | 31.5 | 26.1 | 12.8 | |
| 25.1 | 29.7 | 26.6 | 53.1 | |
| 30.9 | 63.4 | 66.2 | 76.6 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −5.8 | −1.3 | −0.6 | −7.1 | |
| −1 | −25.1 | −2.3 | 7.7 | |
| 6.7 | 28 | 1 | 0.5 | |
| −0 | 1.6 | −1.8 | 1.1 | |
| −1 | −0.7 | −0.3 | −1.5 | |
| −6.8 | −2 | −0.8 | −8.7 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.