Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Lancer Container Lines was priced at ₹10.96, or 19.9× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 16.1×, and the shares are 93% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 22% and 53% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 1.7% and ROE of 1.0%, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹407 Cr, ranked 21st of 43 Integrated Freight & Logistics companies by market cap; the shares fell 93% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹11.10
Day high
₹11.30
Day low
₹10.80
Prev. close
₹11.25
Volume
2.7 L

Health check

5 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −92.7% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagDistorted

    A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.

  • GrowthShrinking

    Sales −22.2%, profit −52.7% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 1.7% vs peer median 9.0%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Practically debt-free, Piotroski 3 of 9.

  • Red flags4 to check

    Return on equity is low at 1.0%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Integrated Freight & Logistics

42 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹407 Cr, #21 of 43 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹419 Cr · profit ₹16 Cr
Market cap
₹407 Cr
Small cap
P/E
19.9
Industry 16.1
Price to book
0.41
Peers 3.34
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
1.0%
Peers 9.6%
ROCE
1.7%
Peers 9.0%
Debt to equity
0.04
Debt ₹30 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹0.55
Face value ₹5
OPM (TTM)
−4.8%
Net margin 3.7%
Sales growth
+23.2%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Price to sales
0.97
EV/EBITDA 78.0

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Practically debt-free.
  • Quarterly sales up 23.2% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 1.0%.
  • Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
  • 93% below its 52-week high.
  • Interest coverage of only 0.7×.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Lancer Container Lines

Lancer Container Lines Limited, together with its subsidiaries, provides shipping and logistics services worldwide. The company offers non-vessel operating common carrier and container trading. It also provides shipping and freight forwarding services, such as ocean freight that include project logistics, order and logistics management, full container load, warehousing and distribution, less than container load, heavy haul or out-of-gauge cargo, handling…

Headquarters
Navi Mumbai
Employees
112
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE359U01028

Price range

52 weeks

₹9.84₹149.70

Today

₹10.80₹11.30
Avg volume (3M)
3.2 L
1-year return
minus 92.7%
From 52-week high
minus 92.7%

Peers · Integrated Freight & Logistics

Company
DELHIVERYDelhivery428.00minus 0.48%32,080176.93.282.6%1.9%0.1%13.2%–0.00%minus 11.3%
SHADOWFAXShadowfax Technologies288.25minus 0.88%16,97167.38.95–17.4%6.2%43.7%–0.00%plus 162.1%
BLUEDARTBlue Dart Express4,541.30minus 0.76%10,77634.86.0616.9%14.8%6.7%5.9%−12.6%0.55%minus 28.2%
TCITransport Corporation of India861.45minus 1.38%6,48514.42.3718.1%17.7%7.6%9.1%12.9%1.16%minus 26.1%
LEAPINDLEAP India121.97plus 0.05%5,37371.73.349.0%9.6%22.9%42.4%90.5%0.00%minus 15.8%
TVSSCSTVS Supply Chain Solutions117.07minus 1.62%5,17480.22.549.0%6.0%2.3%3.3%42.1%0.00%minus 8.2%
MAHLOGMahindra Logistics421.10plus 0.10%4,18155.83.48–7.1%2.3%––0.59%plus 22.2%
LANCERLancer Container Lines10.96minus 2.58%40719.90.411.7%1.0%0.5%−22.2%−52.7%0.00%minus 92.7%
Median of 7 peers–−0.76%6,48567.33.349.0%9.6%6.2%11.2%27.5%0.00%−11.3%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
10793.754.4139132
11097.765.7144131
−3.3−4−11.3−5.40.7
−3.1%−4.3%−20.7%−3.9%0.5%
0.812.94.9185.1
1.52.40.91.30.3
−46.4−7.311.25.5
−16.3%−5.2%−1.9%3.0%5.0%
−4.66.8−7.410.95.2
-0.130.28-0.300.420.15

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
−22.2%
Profit CAGR 3Y
−52.7%
EPS CAGR 3Y
−56.4%
ROE
1.0%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
837633699394
–minus 24.3%+10.4%minus 43.6%
747545679390
90.288.619.74
10.8%14.0%2.8%1.0%
5.6510.232.5
12.511.55.66.1
16.720.423.624.6
2.180.70.7
68.869.71.46.4
21.9%16.2%125.6%12.3%
53.758.4−0.35.7
–+8.6%minus 100.6%–
2.532.57-0.010.21

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
30.8114125177
153286362524
28311366.329.6
60.349.149.8109
526562603839
131142460458
–0–0.1
00.500
46.241.838.624.5
349378105356
526562603839

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−22343.23109.4
−61.2−40.3−33929.8
277−8.524.5−46.2
−7.3−5.6−4.6−6.9
−67.1−42.6−342−3.3
−2910.6−32.96.1
–−0.4––

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
35.1%
promoters
  • Promoters35.07%
  • Public64.93%
  • As of 13 Oct 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
13 Oct 202635.07%64.93%0.00
30 Sep 202635.07%64.93%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you