On 6 Nov 2026, LG Balakrishnan & Bros was priced at ₹1,661.80, or 16.6× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 25.6×, and the shares are 19% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 12% and 8.2% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 19% and ROE of 15%. Debt is 0.13× equity, and its dividend yield is 1.3%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹5,301 Cr, ranked 41st of 140 Auto Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 6.7% over the past year.
- ₹1,684.90
- ₹1,712.90
- ₹1,650.00
- ₹1,693.40
- 11.6K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−6.7% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 16.6 vs industry 25.6.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +12.3%, profit +8.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 19.3% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.13× equity, interest covered 29.0×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹5,301 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 16.6
- Industry 25.6
- Price to book
- 2.33
- Peers 8.75
- Dividend yield
- 1.30%
- ROE
- 14.9%
- Peers 12.3%
- ROCE
- 19.3%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.13
- Debt ₹285 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹100.07
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 14.9%
- Net margin 9.4%
- Sales growth
- +20.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +0.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.57
- EV/EBITDA 10.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 20.5% on a year ago.
- P/E of 16.6 against an industry P/E of 25.6.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About LG Balakrishnan & Bros
L.G. Balakrishnan & Bros Limited manufactures and sells chains, sprockets, and metal formed parts for automotive and industrial applications in India and internationally. The company operates through Transmission and Metal Forming segments. It offers transmission products; sprockets and gears; sealed and standard, silent, bush and roller, and special application chains; double pitch roller chain with k1 attachment; mechanical, hydraulic, between chain,…
- Headquarters
- Coimbatore
- Employees
- 3,717
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE337A01034
- Website
- lgb.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 25.5K
- 1-year return
- minus 6.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 18.9%
Peers · Auto Parts
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International | 158.55 | minus 5.62% | 1,68,549 | 35.4 | 3.70 | 11.5% | 10.2% | 9.6% | 17.1% | 37.2% | 0.30% | plus 60.8% |
| BOSCHLTDBosch | 50,700.00 | minus 3.38% | 1,49,545 | 63.3 | 10.07 | 24.2% | 19.4% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 24.8% | 0.51% | plus 38.6% |
| UNOMINDAUNO Minda | 1,326.00 | minus 0.67% | 76,572 | 58.1 | 11.21 | 20.5% | 19.1% | 11.0% | 20.5% | 22.3% | 0.22% | plus 6.6% |
| SONACOMSSona BLW Precision Forgings | 900.00 | minus 1.67% | 56,266 | 75.0 | 8.75 | 13.2% | 11.9% | 23.2% | 18.8% | 17.4% | 0.39% | plus 89.2% |
| SCHAEFFLERSchaeffler India | 3,519.70 | minus 1.17% | 55,014 | 41.9 | 8.97 | 25.7% | 20.2% | 17.9% | 12.3% | 9.4% | 0.98% | minus 13.9% |
| MRFMRF | 1,25,295.00 | minus 0.50% | 53,139 | 22.0 | 2.53 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 10.6% | 46.7% | 0.19% | minus 20.3% |
| BALKRISINDBalkrishna Industries | 2,410.00 | plus 0.34% | 46,589 | 32.7 | 4.25 | 13.8% | 11.6% | 21.3% | 3.6% | 5.5% | 0.71% | plus 1.6% |
| LGBBROSLTDLG Balakrishnan & Bros | 1,661.80 | minus 1.87% | 5,301 | 16.6 | 2.33 | 19.3% | 14.9% | 14.7% | 12.3% | 8.2% | 1.30% | minus 6.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.17% | 56,266 | 41.9 | 8.75 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 12.3% | 22.3% | 0.39% | 6.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 657 | 817 | 815 | 799 | 948 | |
| 560 | 682 | 699 | 693 | 802 | |
| 97.1 | 135 | 116 | 106 | 146 | |
| 14.8% | 16.5% | 14.2% | 13.3% | 15.4% | |
| 15.2 | 16.2 | 22.5 | 16.6 | 17 | |
| 3.1 | 4.3 | 4.2 | 5.2 | 5.1 | |
| 26.4 | 29.6 | 31.5 | 33.1 | 35.5 | |
| 8.4 | −7.4 | 1 | 4.4 | 2.5 | |
| 91.2 | 110 | 103 | 88.8 | 125 | |
| 26.6% | 19.3% | 32.6% | 24.5% | 25.0% | |
| 67 | 88.4 | 69.7 | 67 | 94 | |
| 21.00 | 27.73 | 21.86 | 21.01 | 29.47 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +12.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +8.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +7.6%
- ROE
- 14.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,035 | 2,195 | 2,419 | 2,881 | |
| – | +7.9% | +10.2% | +19.1% | |
| 1,653 | 1,798 | 2,002 | 2,396 | |
| 382 | 397 | 418 | 485 | |
| 18.8% | 18.1% | 17.3% | 16.8% | |
| 24.5 | 47.3 | 53.5 | 67 | |
| 6.6 | 8.1 | 10.2 | 15.1 | |
| 79.5 | 78 | 91.5 | 115 | |
| 20.4 | 6.6 | 21.8 | 2.9 | |
| 340 | 365 | 391 | 424 | |
| 25.9% | 25.6% | 22.8% | 24.9% | |
| 252 | 271 | 302 | 319 | |
| – | +7.7% | +11.3% | +5.5% | |
| 80.25 | 86.44 | 95.44 | 99.95 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31.4 | 31.4 | 31.9 | 31.9 | |
| 1,334 | 1,610 | 1,873 | 2,122 | |
| 104 | 115 | 157 | 231 | |
| 403 | 480 | 528 | 610 | |
| 1,873 | 2,237 | 2,590 | 2,995 | |
| 509 | 608 | 837 | 1,132 | |
| 40.6 | 63.1 | 52.7 | 63.5 | |
| 262 | 468 | 427 | 531 | |
| 346 | 340 | 415 | 260 | |
| 716 | 757 | 858 | 1,007 | |
| 1,873 | 2,237 | 2,590 | 2,995 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304 | 343 | 288 | 332 | |
| −295 | −299 | −311 | −280 | |
| −57.8 | −40 | 17.7 | −42.6 | |
| −48.4 | 3.3 | −4.4 | 8.9 | |
| −80.8 | −162 | −300 | −371 | |
| 223 | 181 | −11.8 | −39.6 | |
| −46.9 | −50 | −56 | −63.4 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters34.83%
- Public65.17%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 34.83% | 65.17% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 34.83% | 65.17% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 34.83% | 65.17% | plus 0.01 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 34.82% | 65.18% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 34.82% | 65.18% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.