Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Lumax Auto Technologies was priced at ₹2,327.40, or 43.7× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 25.6×, and the shares are close to their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 38% and 44% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 25% is the second-highest among the 7 largest Auto Parts peers. Debt is 0.67× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.2%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹15,863 Cr, ranked 23rd of 140 Auto Parts companies by market cap; the shares rose 88% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹2,245.00
Day high
₹2,342.50
Day low
₹2,229.90
Prev. close
₹2,255.80
Volume
4.3 L

Health check

3 good · 1 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +88.1% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 43.7 vs industry 25.6.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +37.9%, profit +44.3% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 24.7% vs peer median 15.6%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.67× equity, interest covered 4.8×, Piotroski 8 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    P/E of 43.7 against an industry P/E of 25.6.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Auto Parts

139 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹15,863 Cr, #23 of 140 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.57 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹5,607 Cr · profit ₹363 Cr
Market cap
₹15,863 Cr
Small cap
P/E
43.7
Industry 25.6
Price to book
11.29
Peers 8.75
Dividend yield
0.24%
ROE
28.4%
Peers 12.3%
ROCE
24.7%
Peers 15.6%
Debt to equity
0.67
Debt ₹1,140 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹53.22
Face value ₹2
OPM (TTM)
13.9%
Net margin 6.5%
Sales growth
+34.5%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+57.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
2.83
EV/EBITDA 23.1

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 28.4%.
  • Return on capital employed of 24.7%.
  • Quarterly profit up 57.8% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 34.5% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • P/E of 43.7 against an industry P/E of 25.6.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Lumax Auto Technologies

Lumax Auto Technologies Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells automotive components in India. The company offers advanced plastics, such as panels, centre consoles, door panels, headliners and interior trim systems, air intake systems, urea and plastic fuel tanks, headliners, trims, louvers, head lamps, tail lamps, and front and rear fenders; mechatronics, including power window switches, oxygen sensors, telematics control units,…

Headquarters
Gurugram
Employees
2,853
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE872H01027

Price range

52 weeks

₹1,221.20₹2,342.50

Today

₹2,229.90₹2,342.50
Avg volume (3M)
2.8 L
1-year return
plus 88.1%
From 52-week high
minus 0.6%

Analyst consensus

5 analysts
Strong buyMean target ₹2,457.20 plus 5.6%

Target range, with today’s price

Low ₹2,035.00High ₹2,909.00

Consensus from Yahoo Finance. Not a recommendation.

Company
MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International158.55minus 5.62%1,68,54935.43.7011.5%10.2%9.6%17.1%37.2%0.32%plus 60.8%
BOSCHLTDBosch50,700.00minus 3.38%1,49,54554.219.5024.2%19.4%13.4%10.3%24.8%0.53%plus 38.6%
UNOMINDAUNO Minda1,326.00minus 0.67%76,57258.111.2120.5%19.1%11.0%20.5%22.3%0.22%plus 6.6%
SONACOMSSona BLW Precision Forgings900.00minus 1.67%56,26675.08.7513.2%11.9%23.2%18.8%17.4%0.40%plus 89.2%
SCHAEFFLERSchaeffler India3,519.70minus 1.17%55,01441.98.9725.7%20.2%17.9%12.3%9.4%0.99%minus 13.9%
MRFMRF1,25,295.00minus 0.50%53,13922.02.5315.6%12.3%15.1%10.6%46.7%0.19%minus 20.3%
BALKRISINDBalkrishna Industries2,410.00plus 0.34%46,58932.74.2513.8%11.6%21.1%3.6%5.5%0.71%plus 1.6%
LUMAXTECHLumax Auto Technologies2,327.40plus 3.17%15,86343.711.2924.7%28.4%13.9%37.9%44.3%0.24%plus 88.1%
Median of 7 peers–−1.17%56,26641.98.7515.6%12.3%15.1%12.3%22.3%0.40%6.6%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrSep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
1,1561,2711,4171,3641,556
1,0021,0951,2141,1731,346
155176203190209
13.4%13.8%14.3%13.9%13.5%
15.615515.218.7
24.527.330.624.724.2
41.347.651.848.649.7
–−14.90.5––
104101126132154
25.7%−6.9%22.8%25.3%24.4%
66.982.588.186.6106
9.8112.1012.9312.7115.48

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+37.9%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+44.3%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+44.2%
ROE
28.4%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,7862,7613,4404,682
–+54.6%+24.6%+36.1%
1,5812,3842,9644,011
205377476671
11.5%13.7%13.8%14.3%
1021.414.710
16.368.479105
52.3118129179
0.214.825.39
147227308406
24.1%26.4%25.6%16.9%
92.9130178279
–+40.2%+36.6%+56.9%
13.6319.1026.0840.91

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
13.613.613.613.6
6487769211,197
6648109021,231
8599921,4021,506
2,1852,5913,2393,947
6967588891,110
18.558.782.589.3
104155198313
253325271345
1,1131,2951,7982,090
2,1852,5913,2393,947

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
137265290460
−476−249−216−280
365−39.8−53.3−170
26.2−23.621.19.7
−83.5−104−180−248
53.7162110213
−27.1−53.7−39.7−46.6

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
56.0%
promoters
  • Promoters55.98%
  • Public44.02%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202655.98%44.02%0.00
30 Jun 202655.98%44.02%0.00
31 Mar 202655.98%44.02%0.00
31 Dec 202555.98%44.02%0.00
30 Sep 202555.98%44.02%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you