Machino Plastics (BSE: MACPLASQ) had a P/E of 12990.0× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 25.6×, and the shares are 28% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 6.5% is the lowest among the 7 largest Auto Parts peers, and sales grew 14% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 6.1%. Debt is 1.83× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹159 Cr, ranked 112th of 140 Auto Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 34% over the past year.
- ₹268.95
- ₹268.95
- ₹253.05
- ₹264.65
- 709
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−34.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 12990.0 vs industry 25.6.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +14.1%, profit −6.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 6.5% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 1.83× equity, interest covered 1.1×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Return on equity is low at 1.3%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹159 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 12990.0
- Industry 25.6
- Price to book
- 1.17
- Peers 8.75
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 1.3%
- Peers 12.3%
- ROCE
- 6.5%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 1.83
- Debt ₹250 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.02
- OPM (TTM)
- 7.7%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- +17.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −65.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.31
- EV/EBITDA 10.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 17.9% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 1.3%.
- Debt is 1.83× equity.
- Quarterly profit down 65.8% on a year ago.
- P/E of 12990.0 against an industry P/E of 25.6.
- Interest coverage of only 2.1×.
About Machino Plastics
Machino Plastics Limited manufactures and sells plastic injection moulded automotive components in India. It operates through two segments, Plastic Injection Moulding Parts and Moulds & Dies. The company offers front and rear bumpers, instrumental panels, garnish cowl top centers, painted front body kits, grill radiators, aluminium pre colored garnish bumpers, guard side sills, lining fender FR/RR, under hood parts ranges, engine covers, air intake…
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Employees
- 563
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE082B01018
- Website
- machino.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.1K
- 1-year return
- minus 34.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 27.8%
Peers · Auto Parts
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International | 158.55 | minus 5.62% | 1,68,549 | 35.4 | 3.70 | 11.5% | 10.2% | 9.6% | 17.1% | 37.2% | 0.32% | plus 60.8% |
| BOSCHLTDBosch | 50,700.00 | minus 3.38% | 1,49,545 | 54.2 | 19.50 | 24.2% | 19.4% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 24.8% | 0.53% | plus 38.6% |
| UNOMINDAUNO Minda | 1,326.00 | minus 0.67% | 76,572 | 58.1 | 11.21 | 20.5% | 19.1% | 11.0% | 20.5% | 22.3% | 0.22% | plus 6.6% |
| SONACOMSSona BLW Precision Forgings | 900.00 | minus 1.67% | 56,266 | 75.0 | 8.75 | 13.2% | 11.9% | 23.2% | 18.8% | 17.4% | 0.40% | plus 89.2% |
| SCHAEFFLERSchaeffler India | 3,519.70 | minus 1.17% | 55,014 | 41.9 | 8.97 | 25.7% | 20.2% | 17.9% | 12.3% | 9.4% | 0.99% | minus 13.9% |
| MRFMRF | 1,25,295.00 | minus 0.50% | 53,139 | 22.0 | 2.53 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 10.6% | 46.7% | 0.19% | minus 20.3% |
| BALKRISINDBalkrishna Industries | 2,410.00 | plus 0.34% | 46,589 | 32.7 | 4.25 | 13.8% | 11.6% | 21.1% | 3.6% | 5.5% | 0.71% | plus 1.6% |
| MACPLASQMachino Plastics | 259.80 | minus 1.83% | 159 | 12990.0 | 1.17 | 6.5% | 1.3% | 7.7% | 14.1% | −6.1% | 0.00% | minus 34.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.17% | 56,266 | 41.9 | 8.75 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 12.3% | 22.3% | 0.40% | 6.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113 | 109 | 125 | 143 | 133 | |
| 103 | 103 | 117 | 131 | 120 | |
| 9.5 | 5.9 | 8.7 | 12.2 | 12.7 | |
| 8.4% | 5.4% | 6.9% | 8.5% | 9.5% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 3.6 | 2.8 | 5.2 | 7 | 6.3 | |
| 2.4 | 2.6 | 5.2 | 5.1 | 5.4 | |
| 3.6 | 0.4 | −1.6 | 0.2 | 1.1 | |
| 43.8% | −21.9% | 8.7% | −3.2% | 38.2% | |
| 2 | 0.5 | −1.5 | 0.3 | 0.7 | |
| 3.26 | 0.89 | -2.40 | 0.41 | 1.12 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +14.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −6.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −6.0%
- ROE
- 1.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 330 | 336 | 387 | 491 | |
| – | +1.8% | +15.0% | +26.9% | |
| 309 | 310 | 354 | 453 | |
| 21.6 | 26.1 | 32.9 | 37.7 | |
| 6.6% | 7.8% | 8.5% | 7.7% | |
| −0.5 | 0 | −0.4 | −1.9 | |
| 6.1 | 6.7 | 11.2 | 18 | |
| 12.9 | 14.2 | 10.1 | 15.2 | |
| −0 | 0 | −0 | 0 | |
| 2.1 | 5.2 | 11.2 | 2.6 | |
| 25.5% | 29.5% | 23.6% | 49.8% | |
| 1.6 | 3.7 | 8.6 | 1.3 | |
| – | +131.6% | +131.6% | minus 84.5% | |
| 2.60 | 6.02 | 13.94 | 2.16 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.1 | 6.1 | 6.1 | 6.1 | |
| 44.8 | 48.4 | 57.3 | 131 | |
| 87.5 | 88.3 | 180 | 250 | |
| 39.4 | 61.3 | 104 | 169 | |
| 178 | 204 | 347 | 556 | |
| 97.1 | 100 | 195 | 367 | |
| – | – | 69.3 | 1.7 | |
| 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 4.4 | |
| 2.4 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 0.3 | |
| 77 | 102 | 79.3 | 182 | |
| 178 | 204 | 347 | 556 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.1 | 21.1 | 26.3 | 41.1 | |
| −3.8 | −17.4 | −106 | −86.1 | |
| −13.2 | −5.8 | 79.8 | 44.8 | |
| 0.1 | −2.1 | 0.2 | −0.2 | |
| −4.5 | −17.2 | −105 | −84.2 | |
| 12.6 | 3.9 | −78.4 | −43.1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.