Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Madala Holdings trades at 119.3× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 27.7×, and the shares are 49% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 4.0% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Software (Application) peers, and sales fell 42% a year over 3 years. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹203 Cr, ranked 43rd of 74 Software (Application) companies by market cap; the shares fell 41% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹137.60
Day high
₹138.00
Day low
₹131.05
Prev. close
₹137.60
Volume
73

Health check

2 fair · 4 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −40.7% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 119.3 vs industry 27.7.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales −42.1%, profit +223.6% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 4.0% vs peer median 12.6%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Piotroski 7 of 9.

  • Red flags4 to check

    Return on equity is low at 2.4%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Software - Application

73 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹203 Cr, #43 of 74 in its industry by size.

High beta

Beta 1.48 vs the NIFTY 50: swings more than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹14 Cr · profit ₹2 Cr
Market cap
₹203 Cr
Small cap
P/E
119.3
Industry 27.7
Price to book
1.79
Peers 8.24
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
2.4%
Peers 15.3%
ROCE
4.0%
Peers 12.6%
Debt to equity
n/a
Debt ₹0.00 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹1.15
OPM (TTM)
56.4%
Net margin 11.9%
Sales growth
+13.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−22.7%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
14.23
EV/EBITDA 31.2

Strengths and risks

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 2.4%.
  • Quarterly profit down 22.7% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 119.3 against an industry P/E of 27.7.
  • 49% below its 52-week high.

No standout strengths in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Madala Holdings

Madala Holdings Limited provides information and technology services in India. The company offers document and data centric business process transformation solutions; enterprise application solutions; data transformation solutions; and tool assisted modernization solution. It also provides infrastructural facilities, such as leasing of properties and spaces. The company serves government, high tech, insurance, healthcare, media, and manufacturing…

Headquarters
Hyderabad
Employees
15
Sector
Technology
ISIN
INE002B01016

Price range

52 weeks

₹114.70₹267.70

Today

₹131.05₹138.00
Avg volume (3M)
604
1-year return
minus 40.7%
From 52-week high
minus 48.7%

Peers · Software - Application

Company
TATAELXSITata Elxsi3,855.00minus 1.66%24,01935.88.2426.2%23.9%22.7%6.1%−5.9%1.95%minus 27.2%
URBANCOUrban Company158.12minus 0.25%23,446–12.14−7.2%−21.5%−22.9%34.7%–0.00%plus 6.5%
KFINTECHKfin Technologies915.80minus 1.14%15,83545.69.7518.9%22.6%38.1%22.5%20.6%1.31%minus 13.4%
KPITTECHKPIT Technologies540.45plus 0.12%14,71327.73.9921.3%15.3%26.7%24.2%18.7%1.39%minus 53.3%
BBOXBlack Box810.95minus 5.36%14,40262.211.1812.6%21.3%9.0%0.2%109.3%0.12%plus 56.1%
AMAGIAmagi Media Labs568.25minus 0.04%12,293119.96.745.0%6.3%3.9%30.3%–0.00%plus 63.2%
BLACKBUCKBLACKBUCK557.55plus 3.06%10,16156.46.7111.7%12.8%23.9%53.9%–0.00%minus 17.3%
MADALAMadala Holdings137.20minus 0.29%203119.31.794.0%2.4%56.4%−42.1%223.6%0.00%minus 40.7%
Median of 7 peers–−0.25%14,71351.08.2412.6%15.3%22.7%24.2%19.7%0.12%−13.4%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
3.43.43.43.63.9
0.81.21.51.91.5
2.52.21.91.72.3
75.0%64.1%54.5%46.8%60.1%
2.80.92.8−8.15
0.10.10.10.10.1
0.40.40.40.43.7
4.92.54.1−73.5
8.6%26.6%12.5%−3.5%2.7%
4.41.93.6−7.23.4
3.011.262.45-4.882.32

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
−42.1%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+223.6%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+231.9%
ROE
2.4%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
7113.512.713.8
–minus 81.0%minus 5.7%+8.0%
74.34.75.27.2
−3.38.87.56.6
−4.7%65.3%59.0%47.6%
16.254.85.8
0.70.30.30.3
1.821.91.7
−7.60.71.1−5.8
2.712.111.24.6
97.1%18.5%22.9%40.7%
0.19.98.62.7
–+12281.0%minus 12.6%minus 68.7%
0.056.695.851.83

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
–15.215.215.215.2
–1328795.498.1
138.58.6––
–27.27.510.510.3
–183118121124
–10.410.79.89
4.50–––
–0.20.30.20.1
–11710.812.957.4
–55.896.598.257.1
–183118121124

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
48−3.48.3
30.6−6.44.1−46.5
−39.5−3.1––
−4.9−1.50.6−38.2
−3.9−1.7−0−0
0.26.3−3.58.3

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you