MAGNANIMOUS TRADE & FINANCE LT (BSE: MAGANTR) had a P/E of 0.3× on 6 Nov 2026, and the shares are 89% below their 52-week high. Its ROE of 2.5% is the lowest among the 7 largest Credit Services peers, and net profit grew 22% a year over 3 years. For banks and lenders, ROCE and debt-to-equity are not used; it trades at 0.04× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹0.31 Cr, ranked 193rd of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 90% over the past year.
- ₹0.60
- ₹0.60
- ₹0.60
- ₹0.58
- 36
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−89.7% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/B 0.04 vs peer median 2.62.
- GrowthSteady
Profit +21.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROE 2.5% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Asset quality (bad loans) isn’t in our data.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 2.5%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹0.31 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 0.3
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 0.04
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 2.5%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.76
- OPM (TTM)
- 64.3%
- Net margin 32.6%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +33.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.11
- EV/EBITDA 0.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 33.6% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 2.5%.
- 89% below its 52-week high.
About MAGNANIMOUS TRADE & FINANCE LT
Magnanimous Trade & Finance Ltd. operates as a non-banking financial institution in India. It engages in lending activities. The company was incorporated in 1985 and is based in Jaipur, India.
- Headquarters
- Jaipur
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE664N01018
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 43.7K
- 1-year return
- minus 89.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 89.4%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| MAGANTRMAGNANIMOUS TRADE & FINANCE LT | 0.60 | plus 3.45% | 1 | 0.3 | 0.04 | 2.5% | – | 21.6% | 0.00% | minus 89.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.05% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.6 | |
| 39.9% | 82.6% | 51.0% | 39.2% | 82.4% | |
| 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | – | – | – | – | |
| 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.6 | |
| – | 41.6% | 104.6% | 42.1% | 25.2% | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | −0 | 0.1 | 0.5 | |
| 2.88 | 0.15 | -0.01 | 0.05 | 1.60 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +21.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +23.8%
- ROE
- 2.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 | 1 | 10.4 | 2.4 | |
| – | +453.4% | +901.5% | minus 77.2% | |
| 0.3 | 14.6 | 4.1 | 0.7 | |
| −0.1 | −13.6 | 6.3 | 1.7 | |
| −79.6% | −1307.3% | 60.8% | 71.0% | |
| 0.1 | 36.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | – | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0 | |
| 0.5 | −0 | −0 | −0.2 | |
| 0.5 | 22.4 | 6.5 | 1.5 | |
| 8.1% | 18.4% | 28.1% | 47.4% | |
| 0.4 | 18.3 | 4.7 | 0.8 | |
| – | +3981.3% | minus 74.3% | minus 82.8% | |
| 0.15 | 8.00 | 3.94 | 0.28 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 22.8 | |
| 7.7 | 26 | 30.7 | 9.9 | |
| – | – | – | 0.5 | |
| 0.1 | 4.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | |
| 8.8 | 31.3 | 31.9 | 33.7 | |
| 0.5 | 0.9 | 0.4 | – | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 6.8 | – | |
| 0 | 18.5 | 1.6 | 0.1 | |
| 8.3 | 11.8 | 23.1 | 33.6 | |
| 8.8 | 31.3 | 31.9 | 33.7 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −1.2 | −18.6 | −15.9 | −2.2 | |
| 1.1 | 37.1 | −1 | 0.2 | |
| – | – | – | 0.5 | |
| −0.1 | 18.5 | −16.9 | −1.5 | |
| −0.5 | −0.5 | −0 | – | |
| −1.7 | −19.1 | −15.9 | −2.2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.