Skip to content
thestock.space

On 5 Nov 2026, Mahaveer Infoway was priced at ₹8.85, or 11.8× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 27.7×, and the shares are 51% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 14% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 19% and ROE of 15%, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹4.88 Cr, ranked 73rd of 74 Software (Application) companies by market cap; the shares fell 33% over the past year.

As of 5 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹8.85
Day high
₹8.85
Day low
₹8.85
Prev. close
₹8.85
Volume
2

Health check

2 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −32.7% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagDistorted

    A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.

  • GrowthShrinking

    Sales −14.0% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 19.4% vs peer median 12.6%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Piotroski 7 of 9.

  • Red flags4 to check

    Quarterly profit down 228.2% on a year ago.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Software - Application

73 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹4.88 Cr, #73 of 74 in its industry by size.

Moves with the market

Beta 0.93 vs the NIFTY 50: tracks the market closely.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹2 Cr · profit ₹0 Cr
Market cap
₹4.88 Cr
Small cap
P/E
11.8
Industry 27.7
Price to book
1.07
Peers 8.24
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
14.7%
Peers 15.3%
ROCE
19.4%
Peers 12.6%
Debt to equity
n/a
Debt ₹0.00 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹0.75
OPM (TTM)
−273.9%
Net margin 22.1%
Sales growth
−90.2%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−228.2%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
2.62
EV/EBITDA −9.0

Strengths and risks

Risks to check

  • Quarterly profit down 228.2% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales down 90.2% on a year ago.
  • Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
  • 51% below its 52-week high.

No standout strengths in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Mahaveer Infoway

Mahaveer Infoway Limited provides technology-oriented solutions in India. The company offers consulting and information technology (IT) services, including software development, product and application testing, packaged software integration, system maintenance, and engineering design services; product development and creation of proprietary software; cloud migration; and custom development. It also provides development services, such as Ms. Net,…

Headquarters
Hyderabad
Employees
18
Sector
Technology
ISIN
INE019D01016

Price range

52 weeks

₹7.30₹17.95

Today

₹8.85₹8.85
Avg volume (3M)
342
1-year return
minus 32.7%
From 52-week high
minus 50.7%

Peers · Software - Application

Company
TATAELXSITata Elxsi3,855.00minus 1.66%24,01935.88.2426.2%23.9%22.7%6.1%−5.9%1.95%minus 27.2%
URBANCOUrban Company158.12minus 0.25%23,446–12.14−7.2%−21.5%−22.9%34.7%–0.00%plus 6.5%
KFINTECHKfin Technologies915.80minus 1.14%15,83545.69.7518.9%22.6%38.1%22.5%20.6%1.31%minus 13.4%
KPITTECHKPIT Technologies540.45plus 0.12%14,71327.73.9921.3%15.3%26.7%24.2%18.7%1.39%minus 53.3%
BBOXBlack Box810.95minus 5.36%14,40262.211.1812.6%21.3%9.0%0.2%109.3%0.12%plus 56.1%
AMAGIAmagi Media Labs568.25minus 0.04%12,293119.96.745.0%6.3%3.9%30.3%–0.00%plus 63.2%
BLACKBUCKBLACKBUCK557.55plus 3.06%10,16156.46.7111.7%12.8%23.9%53.9%–0.00%minus 17.3%
MAHAVEERMahaveer Infoway8.850.00%511.81.0719.4%14.7%−273.9%−14.0%–0.00%minus 32.7%
Median of 7 peers–−0.25%14,71351.08.2412.6%15.3%22.7%24.2%19.7%0.12%−13.4%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
0.80.70.70.5–
0.60.60.61–
0.20.10.1−0.5−0.2
20.5%8.9%11.7%−101.1%–
0−001.20.1
000−0–
00000
0.1000.7−0.1
–––33.7%–
0.1000.5−0.1
0.180.050.090.84-0.23

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
−14.0%
ROE
14.7%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
4.15.42.72.6
–+31.8%minus 49.6%minus 4.2%
3.66.92.62.5
0.6−1.50.20.1
13.5%−28.4%6.0%3.7%
0.11.90.30.3
0.10.10.10
0.10.10.10.1
−0.7−0.5−00.6
−0.2−0.40.20.9
−34.3%−0.7%54.6%26.8%
−0.3−0.40.10.6
-0.57-0.710.151.16

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
5.55.55.55.5
−1.2−1.6−1.5−0.8
1.41.73.11.4
31.80.20.5
8.77.47.46.5
1.21.31.21
0.60.30.30.1
0.500.10.1
6.35.85.85.4
8.77.47.46.5

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
0.7−0.3−0.1−0.5
0.50.30.30.6
−0.7−0.6−0.1−0
0.5−0.500
−0.1−0.2––
0.7−0.5−0.1−0.5

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you