Manappuram Finance (MANAPPURAM) had a P/E of 20.0× on 6 Nov 2026, and the shares are 15% below their 52-week high. Its ROE of 7.0% is the lowest among the 7 largest Credit Services peers, and net profit fell 12% a year over 3 years. For banks and lenders, ROCE and debt-to-equity are not used; it trades at 1.90× book value and its dividend yield is 1.2%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹30,566 Cr, ranked 18th of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares rose 22% over the past year.
- ₹323.60
- ₹326.00
- ₹315.65
- ₹326.00
- 49.7 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+22.3% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/B 1.90 vs peer median 2.62.
- GrowthShrinking
Profit −12.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROE 7.0% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Asset quality (bad loans) isn’t in our data.
- Red flags1 to check
Return on equity is low at 7.0%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹30,566 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 20.0
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 1.90
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 1.23%
- ROE
- 7.0%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹16.25
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 52.4%
- Net margin 30.5%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +322.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 6.43
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 322.4% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 7.0%.
About Manappuram Finance
Manappuram Finance Limited, a gold loan non-banking financial company, provides fund-based and fee-based financial services in India. It operates through Gold Loan and Others, and Microfinance segments. The company offers loans, such as gold loans, gold loans at your doorstep, online gold loans, business loans, home improvement loans, housing loans, property loans, income-generating loans, and personal loans; balance transfers and top-ups; and co-lending…
- Headquarters
- Thrissur
- Employees
- 23,984
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE522D01027
- Website
- manappuram.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 50.5 L
- 1-year return
- plus 22.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 14.7%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 10 Nov 2026
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| MANAPPURAMManappuram Finance | 325.40 | minus 0.18% | 30,566 | 20.0 | 1.90 | 7.0% | – | −12.5% | 1.23% | plus 22.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.05% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,443 | 1,388 | 1,396 | 1,497 | 1,750 | |
| – | – | – | +3.7% | +26.1% | |
| 895 | 855 | 945 | 1,109 | 1,274 | |
| 65.9 | 74.8 | 77.2 | 75.1 | 78.4 | |
| −236 | 102 | 303 | 564 | 782 | |
| 13.9% | −30.5% | 21.2% | 28.2% | 25.2% | |
| −191 | 138 | 241 | 404 | 585 | |
| -2.40 | 1.57 | 2.82 | 4.76 | 6.10 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −12.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −12.5%
- ROE
- 7.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,458 | 5,938 | 6,310 | 5,514 | |
| – | +33.2% | +6.3% | minus 12.6% | |
| 2,188 | 2,866 | 3,541 | 3,786 | |
| 204 | 246 | 267 | 309 | |
| 0.8 | −5.2 | −45.5 | 5.6 | |
| 2,041 | 2,960 | 1,666 | 1,270 | |
| 26.5% | 25.7% | 27.7% | 21.8% | |
| 1,496 | 2,189 | 1,216 | 1,003 | |
| – | +46.3% | minus 44.4% | minus 17.5% | |
| 17.67 | 25.86 | 14.37 | 11.83 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 169 | 169 | 169 | 188 | |
| 9,476 | 11,379 | 12,263 | 15,863 | |
| 29,169 | 34,322 | 36,079 | 57,839 | |
| 690 | 878 | 694 | 669 | |
| 39,504 | 46,748 | 49,205 | 74,559 | |
| 1,044 | 1,032 | 1,057 | 997 | |
| 16 | 33.3 | 11.5 | 26.9 | |
| 709 | 833 | 932 | 3,096 | |
| 2,929 | 2,853 | 3,574 | 6,080 | |
| 34,805 | 41,996 | 43,630 | 64,360 | |
| 39,504 | 46,748 | 49,205 | 74,559 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −3,103 | −3,450 | −467 | −20,238 | |
| −616 | −601 | −125 | −1,632 | |
| 3,849 | 4,092 | 1,132 | 23,834 | |
| 130 | 41.2 | 541 | 1,965 | |
| −173 | −136 | −196 | −200 | |
| −3,276 | −3,586 | −662 | −20,438 | |
| −262 | −294 | −339 | −169 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 39.5% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.