Skip to content
thestock.space

Manba Finance (MANBA) had a P/E of 14.0× on 6 Nov 2026. Net profit grew 40% a year over 3 years; its ROE of 12% is the lowest among the 7 largest Credit Services peers. ROCE and debt-to-equity are not meaningful for banks and lenders; it trades at 1.65× book value and its dividend yield is 0.7%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹718 Cr, ranked 47th of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares rose 1.4% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹144.14
Day high
₹144.14
Day low
₹141.82
Prev. close
₹144.14
Volume
21.3K

Health check

5 good · 1 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +1.4% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/B 1.65 vs peer median 2.62.

  • GrowthStrong

    Profit +39.8% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROE 12.4% vs peer median 18.7%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Return on assets 2.61%. Bad-loan data isn’t covered.

  • Red flagsNone found

    No warning signs in the headline numbers.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Credit Services

192 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹718 Cr, #47 of 193 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.24 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹167 Cr · profit ₹51 Cr
Market cap
₹718 Cr
Small cap
P/E
14.0
Industry 15.5
Price to book
1.65
Peers 2.62
Dividend yield
0.70%
ROE
12.4%
Peers 18.7%
ROCE
n/m
Not meaningful for lenders
Debt to equity
n/m
Not meaningful for lenders
EPS (TTM)
₹10.18
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
30.3%
Net margin 30.6%
Sales growth
n/m
Not meaningful for lenders
Profit growth
+20.5%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
4.29

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 20.5% on a year ago.

No obvious red flags in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Manba Finance

Manba Finance Limited, a non-banking finance company, provides financial solutions in India. The company offers new two and three-wheeler, electric two and three-wheeler, and pre-owned two-wheeler, used car, and car loans. It also provides personal and small business loans. Manba Finance Limited was incorporated in 1996 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India.

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
1,802
Sector
Financial Services
ISIN
INE939X01013

Price range

52 weeks

₹98.00₹156.00

Today

₹141.82₹144.14
Avg volume (3M)
1.4 L
1-year return
plus 1.4%
From 52-week high
minus 8.4%

Peers · Credit Services

Bank and NBFC columns

Company
BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance1,087.75plus 1.66%6,77,00531.35.4919.0%3.8%18.2%0.50%plus 1.2%
SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance961.15minus 0.30%2,26,16716.02.0314.8%3.9%18.6%1.80%plus 21.0%
CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company1,785.00plus 1.42%1,53,10324.54.4120.6%2.6%25.2%0.11%plus 0.8%
TATACAPTata Capital358.05plus 2.93%1,50,97925.43.1014.1%2.2%–0.16%plus 5.6%
MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance2,869.00plus 1.06%1,15,1819.42.6231.6%6.3%43.1%1.05%minus 11.0%
PFCPower Finance Corporation328.80minus 0.18%1,08,5074.10.7418.7%2.7%17.7%4.99%minus 16.9%
IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation80.43plus 0.37%1,05,11014.31.7312.6%1.4%4.4%2.74%minus 34.4%
MANBAManba Finance142.89minus 0.87%71814.01.6512.4%2.6%39.8%0.70%plus 1.4%
Median of 7 peers–1.06%1,50,97916.02.6218.7%2.7%18.4%1.05%0.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrSep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
71.984.392.485.192.6
50.259.765.759.961.7
21.724.626.725.230.9
30.2%29.2%28.9%29.6%33.4%
−0.10000
1.21.21.21.21.2
−5.2−6.3−8.6−7.9−8
15.217.116.916.121.7
25.2%23.7%34.3%17.6%36.8%
11.413.111.113.313.7
2.272.602.212.642.73

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Profit CAGR 3Y
+39.8%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+39.9%
ROE
12.4%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
125168238313
–+34.7%+41.2%+31.8%
96.5125182246
28.443.455.867.1
22.8%25.8%23.4%21.4%
6.4−1.618.125.2
1.21.11.10.9
21.94.64.7
−8.8−0.1−18.1−25.2
22.838.750.161.5
27.2%19.3%24.5%26.2%
16.631.237.845.4
–+88.0%+21.2%+20.0%
3.306.217.529.03

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
12.637.750.250.2
156163319360
6087631,0841,556
11.210.413.213.9
7879741,4661,979
20.918.916.913.8
18.426.737.993.8
87.1123240268
6618051,1711,604
7879741,4661,979

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−124−141−320−378
−18.91.1−14.6−59.7
202156450465
58.616.311527.3
−0.7−2.2−2.6−1.1
−125−143−323−379
––−2.5−5

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
75.0%
promoters
  • Promoters74.98%
  • Public25.02%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202674.98%25.02%0.00
30 Jun 202674.98%25.02%0.00
31 Mar 202674.98%25.02%0.00
31 Dec 202574.98%25.02%0.00
30 Sep 202574.98%25.02%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you