As of 6 Nov 2026, Mantra Capital is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹9.84 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹17.00, 17% below its 52-week high. ROCE and debt-to-equity are not meaningful for banks and lenders; it trades at 1.39× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹61 Cr, ranked 102nd of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 3.2% over the past year.
- ₹17.00
- ₹17.00
- ₹17.00
- ₹16.68
- 118
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−3.2% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROE -26.1% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetLosing money
Return on assets -9.67%. Bad-loan data isn’t covered.
- Red flags2 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹61 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 1.39
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −26.1%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹3.03
- OPM (TTM)
- −80.5%
- Net margin −108.5%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 6.71
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −26.1%.
About Mantra Capital
Mantra Capital Limited, a non-banking financial company, provides investment and financial services in India. The company also offers secured business loans, such as loans against properties; and secured green loans, including EV financing. It serves entrepreneur-led businesses. The company was formerly known as Savani Financials Limited and change its name to Mantra Capital Limited in October 2025. The company was incorporated in 1983 and is based in…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 163
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE304E01010
- Website
- mantracapital.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 10K
- 1-year return
- minus 3.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 17.0%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| MANTRAMantra Capital | 17.00 | plus 1.92% | 61 | – | 1.39 | −26.1% | −9.7% | – | 0.00% | minus 3.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.05% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 | 4.6 | 5.4 | 5.6 | 5.7 | |
| 6.4 | 7.6 | 10.2 | 9.5 | 11.3 | |
| −3.1 | −3 | −4.8 | −3.8 | −5.5 | |
| −97.6% | −66.0% | −88.1% | −68.5% | −96.5% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| −3.2 | −3.1 | −4.9 | −3.9 | −5.6 | |
| 0.4% | 1.7% | 0.8% | −1.9% | 132.5% | |
| −3.2 | −3.1 | −4.8 | −4 | 1.8 | |
| -1.00 | -0.95 | -1.45 | -1.20 | 0.52 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- −26.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | – | 3.3 | 15.7 | |
| – | – | 12 | 28.7 | |
| −0.2 | −2.1 | −8.6 | −13 | |
| – | – | −259.7% | −83.0% | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | −0.3 | |
| – | 0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| – | – | – | 0 | |
| −0.1 | −2 | −8.8 | −13.6 | |
| – | 0.0% | 0.6% | 0.9% | |
| −0.1 | −2 | −8.8 | −13.5 | |
| -0.15 | -0.66 | -3.39 | -4.21 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 32 | 32 | |
| −1.9 | −3.9 | 8 | −4.7 | |
| – | 2.2 | 4.9 | 90.9 | |
| 0 | 0.3 | 3.4 | 2.7 | |
| 2.1 | 2.7 | 48.3 | 121 | |
| – | 0.1 | 1.1 | 0.6 | |
| 1.7 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 0.4 | 2 | 20.1 | 18 | |
| 0 | 0.3 | 26.8 | 102 | |
| 2.1 | 2.7 | 48.3 | 121 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.1 | −2.1 | −34.2 | −82 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | −11 | −1.8 | |
| – | 2.2 | 51.2 | 80.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.3 | 6.1 | −3.7 | |
| – | −0.1 | −1.3 | −0.9 | |
| −0.1 | −2.1 | −35.4 | −83 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.