M.K. Exim (India) (MKEXIM) had a P/E of 11.2× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 28.7×, and the shares are 29% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 2.1% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 4.1%, with ROCE of 22% and ROE of 17%. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 1.2%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹207 Cr, ranked 18th of 34 Household & Personal Products companies by market cap; the shares fell 5.0% over the past year.
- ₹52.99
- ₹52.99
- ₹50.75
- ₹50.50
- 2.8K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
−5.0% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 11.2 vs industry 28.7.
- GrowthSlow
Sales −2.1%, profit +4.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 22.5% vs peer median 30.8%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹207 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 11.2
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 1.54
- Peers 24.59
- Dividend yield
- 1.17%
- ROE
- 17.1%
- Peers 27.3%
- ROCE
- 22.5%
- Peers 30.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.04
- Debt ₹4.69 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹4.58
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 28.9%
- Net margin 24.5%
- Sales growth
- +2.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −4.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.86
- EV/EBITDA 5.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 22.5%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Net margin of 24.5%.
- P/E of 11.2 against an industry P/E of 28.7.
About M.K. Exim (India)
M.K. Exim (India) Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of fabrics, garments, and jewelry products in India. It operates through Finish Fabrics, Garments & Plastic Material; and Cosmetics & Hair Care segments. The company provides polyester viscose and polyester cotton blended shirting and suiting products, wool suiting, and polyester wool blended suiting under the Cashmere Fabrics, French Elegance, Jhai Jhoray, Classic, Isiem, and Galaxy brands;…
- Headquarters
- Jaipur
- Employees
- 70
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE227F01010
- Website
- mkexim.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 27.1K
- 1-year return
- minus 5.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 28.8%
Peers · Household & Personal Products
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDUNILVRHindustan Unilever | 1,998.40 | plus 0.83% | 4,69,542 | 44.4 | 9.62 | 22.2% | 21.6% | 23.1% | 2.3% | 14.1% | 2.05% | minus 19.0% |
| MARICOMarico | 897.75 | plus 1.13% | 1,16,527 | 57.7 | 24.59 | 38.8% | 44.9% | 17.4% | 11.8% | 10.6% | 0.45% | plus 23.8% |
| GODREJCPGodrej Consumer Products | 851.00 | minus 1.36% | 87,097 | 44.0 | 6.90 | 21.3% | 16.0% | 20.2% | 4.6% | 3.0% | 2.35% | minus 25.8% |
| DABURDabur India | 380.35 | minus 1.21% | 67,477 | 33.4 | 5.87 | 20.8% | 17.2% | 18.5% | 4.5% | 3.5% | 2.17% | minus 25.5% |
| COLPALColgate Palmolive (India) | 1,679.00 | minus 0.53% | 45,666 | 33.5 | 28.23 | 107.4% | 85.1% | 30.1% | 4.9% | 8.2% | 2.86% | minus 23.0% |
| CUPIDCupid | 338.90 | minus 0.69% | 45,571 | 338.9 | 100.95 | 30.8% | 27.3% | 35.4% | 31.2% | 50.8% | 0.00% | plus 607.7% |
| GILLETTEGillette India | 7,406.50 | minus 0.17% | 24,134 | 36.1 | 25.50 | 84.6% | 68.2% | 30.2% | – | – | 2.43% | minus 15.3% |
| MKEXIMM.K. Exim (India) | 51.24 | plus 1.47% | 207 | 11.2 | 1.54 | 22.5% | 17.1% | 28.9% | −2.1% | 4.1% | 1.17% | minus 5.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.53% | 67,477 | 44.0 | 24.59 | 30.8% | 27.3% | 23.1% | 4.7% | 9.4% | 2.17% | −19.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26.4 | 26.8 | 26.2 | 26.3 | 27.4 | |
| – | – | – | minus 0.1% | +2.4% | |
| 22.6 | 17.7 | 20.6 | 18.9 | 18.7 | |
| 3.7 | 9.1 | 5.6 | 7.5 | 8.8 | |
| 14.2% | 33.8% | 21.4% | 28.4% | 31.9% | |
| 1.6 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 0.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 5.2 | 9.1 | 6.2 | 8.5 | 8.7 | |
| 33.4% | 25.2% | 25.2% | 27.3% | 25.2% | |
| 3.5 | 6.8 | 4.6 | 6.2 | 6.5 | |
| – | – | – | +77.6% | minus 4.5% | |
| 0.86 | 1.69 | 1.15 | 1.53 | 1.61 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −2.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +4.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +4.2%
- ROE
- 17.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104 | 92.4 | 92.7 | 97.3 | |
| – | minus 10.9% | +0.3% | +5.0% | |
| 83.7 | 71.9 | 68.4 | 71.8 | |
| 19.9 | 20.5 | 24.3 | 25.5 | |
| 19.2% | 22.2% | 26.2% | 26.2% | |
| 2.7 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 2.5 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 0.1 | |
| 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.9 | |
| – | – | – | −0 | |
| 22.2 | 20.6 | 24.6 | 27 | |
| 26.3% | 25.8% | 26.9% | 25.8% | |
| 16.6 | 15.4 | 17.8 | 18.8 | |
| – | minus 7.3% | +15.3% | +5.6% | |
| 4.12 | 3.79 | 4.46 | 4.66 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26.9 | 40.4 | 40.4 | 40.4 | |
| 42.2 | 44.2 | 59.9 | 78.7 | |
| 2.4 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 1.8 | |
| 8.4 | 1.4 | 2.6 | 4.8 | |
| 80 | 86.6 | 104 | 126 | |
| 6.9 | 9.8 | 9.3 | 11.3 | |
| 1.1 | – | – | – | |
| 9.5 | 22.8 | 20 | 26.7 | |
| 62.4 | 54 | 74.3 | 87.7 | |
| 80 | 86.6 | 104 | 126 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 18.8 | −1.6 | 7.2 | |
| −2.1 | −23.9 | 5.8 | −10.8 | |
| −1.6 | −1.9 | −2.1 | 1 | |
| 1.8 | −7.1 | 2.1 | −2.6 | |
| −1.8 | −3.5 | −0.1 | −2.9 | |
| 3.8 | 15.3 | −1.7 | 4.3 | |
| – | – | −2 | −0 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.