As of 6 Nov 2026, Muthoot Capital Services trades at 13.4× trailing earnings, and the shares are 36% below their 52-week high. Its ROE of 1.7% is the lowest among the 7 largest Credit Services peers, and net profit fell 48% a year over 3 years. For banks and lenders, ROCE and debt-to-equity are not used; it trades at 0.48× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹321 Cr, ranked 61st of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 26% over the past year.
- ₹210.00
- ₹210.00
- ₹192.20
- ₹203.74
- 14.4K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−26.4% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/B 0.48 vs peer median 2.62.
- GrowthShrinking
Profit −47.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROE 1.7% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Asset quality (bad loans) isn’t in our data.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 1.7%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹321 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 13.4
- Industry 15.9
- Price to book
- 0.48
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 1.7%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹14.57
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 11.7%
- Net margin 9.3%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 1.24
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 1.7%.
- 36% below its 52-week high.
About Muthoot Capital Services
Muthoot Capital Services Limited, a non-banking finance company, provides fund and non-fund-based financial services in India. The company offers two-wheelers, new and used cars, secure business, used commercial vehicle loans, construction equipment loans, and loyalty loans; fixed deposits; and subordinated debentures. The Company also provides personal loans and business/corporate loans. It serves retail, corporate, and institutional clients through a…
- Headquarters
- Kochi
- Employees
- 2,531
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE296G01013
- Website
- muthootcap.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 11.3K
- 1-year return
- minus 26.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 35.6%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.79% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.06% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.98% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.75% | minus 34.4% |
| MUTHOOTCAPMuthoot Capital Services | 195.03 | minus 4.28% | 321 | 13.4 | 0.48 | 1.7% | – | −47.8% | 0.00% | minus 26.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.06% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 137 | 145 | 155 | 155 | 156 | |
| – | – | – | +13.0% | +7.1% | |
| 115 | 126 | 138 | 134 | 141 | |
| 22.4 | 19.4 | 17 | 20.6 | 14.8 | |
| 16.4% | 13.3% | 11.0% | 13.3% | 9.5% | |
| 3.1 | 2.2 | 5.9 | 2.1 | 5.1 | |
| 1.9 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 3.6 | 1.1 | |
| −16.6 | −26.6 | −11.2 | −11.3 | −7.9 | |
| 7 | −6.2 | 10.3 | 7.8 | 10.9 | |
| 8.0% | 24.3% | 25.8% | 30.8% | 25.2% | |
| 6.4 | −4.7 | 7.7 | 5.4 | 8.1 | |
| 3.90 | -2.84 | 4.65 | 3.26 | 4.94 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −47.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −47.8%
- ROE
- 1.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 430 | 379 | 463 | 595 | |
| – | minus 11.8% | +22.1% | +28.7% | |
| 263 | 250 | 272 | 318 | |
| 166 | 130 | 191 | 278 | |
| 38.7% | 34.2% | 41.3% | 46.6% | |
| 9.9 | 18.4 | 12.7 | 17.3 | |
| 59.2 | 71.7 | 121 | 215 | |
| 0.6 | 0.9 | 4.1 | 6.5 | |
| −7.3 | 89.1 | −18.3 | −57.8 | |
| 109 | 164 | 60.4 | 15.6 | |
| 27.7% | 25.4% | 24.3% | 28.5% | |
| 78.7 | 123 | 45.7 | 11.2 | |
| – | +55.9% | minus 62.7% | minus 75.6% | |
| 47.84 | 74.58 | 27.81 | 6.79 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.4 | 16.4 | 16.4 | 16.4 | |
| 473 | 595 | 642 | 654 | |
| 1,854 | 1,627 | 2,812 | 3,206 | |
| 92.5 | 75 | 115 | 179 | |
| 2,435 | 2,314 | 3,585 | 4,056 | |
| 2 | 2.1 | 6.7 | 9 | |
| – | – | – | 5 | |
| 78.7 | 114 | 68.7 | 82.7 | |
| 550 | 248 | 354 | 450 | |
| 1,805 | 1,950 | 3,155 | 3,509 | |
| 2,435 | 2,314 | 3,585 | 4,056 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −46.4 | −7.1 | −1,096 | −375 | |
| −16.6 | −63.1 | −7.8 | −23.9 | |
| 272 | −251 | 1,220 | 467 | |
| 209 | −321 | 116 | 67.9 | |
| −0.6 | −4.8 | −5.7 | −10.8 | |
| −47 | −11.9 | −1,102 | −386 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters63.33%
- Public36.67%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 63.33% | 36.67% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 63.33% | 36.67% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 63.33% | 36.67% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 63.33% | 36.67% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 63.33% | 36.67% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.