Neil Industries (BSE: NEIL) had a P/E of 7.5× on 6 Nov 2026, and the shares are 27% below their 52-week high. Its ROE of 2.8% is the lowest among the 7 largest Credit Services peers, and net profit fell 7.1% a year over 3 years. For banks and lenders, ROCE and debt-to-equity are not used; it trades at 0.20× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹13 Cr, ranked 160th of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 18% over the past year.
- ₹6.55
- ₹6.55
- ₹6.10
- ₹6.45
- 1.3K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−18.3% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/B 0.20 vs peer median 2.62.
- GrowthShrinking
Profit −7.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROE 2.8% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Return on assets 2.55%. Bad-loan data isn’t covered.
- Red flags1 to check
Return on equity is low at 2.8%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹13 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 7.5
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 0.20
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 2.8%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.86
- OPM (TTM)
- 69.5%
- Net margin 47.7%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +24.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.59
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 24.0% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 2.8%.
About Neil Industries
Neil Industries Limited operates as a non-banking finance company primarily in India. The company provides loans for business or capacity expansion, purchase of equipment and machinery, term loans against property, and purchase of commercial property; working capital loans; and term loans against property. It also offers asset financing, promoter funding, stressed assets funding, and margin financing; and investment, project financing, project…
- Headquarters
- Kanpur
- Employees
- 7
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE396C01010
- Website
- neil.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 6.1K
- 1-year return
- minus 18.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 26.7%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| NEILNeil Industries | 6.45 | 0.00% | 13 | 7.5 | 0.20 | 2.8% | 2.5% | −7.1% | 0.00% | minus 18.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.05% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
| 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.2 | |
| 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.8 | |
| 58.6% | 65.6% | 70.8% | 64.8% | 76.8% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| – | – | – | – | 0.1 | |
| 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.8 | |
| 25.1% | 33.9% | 49.6% | 25.2% | 22.4% | |
| 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.6 | |
| 0.17 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.21 | 0.31 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −7.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −7.2%
- ROE
- 2.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 3.2 | 3.1 | 4 | |
| – | +5.5% | minus 2.8% | +28.7% | |
| 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 1.3 | |
| 2.5 | 2.8 | 2.4 | 2.6 | |
| 83.1% | 88.0% | 78.5% | 66.9% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | |
| −0 | – | 0 | – | |
| 2.4 | 2.8 | 2 | 2.2 | |
| 24.1% | 10.5% | 41.2% | 32.4% | |
| 1.9 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 1.5 | |
| – | +35.6% | minus 52.7% | +25.0% | |
| 0.95 | 1.28 | 0.61 | 0.76 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.6 | 19.6 | 19.6 | 19.6 | |
| 35.3 | 37.8 | 39 | 40.5 | |
| – | – | 6.4 | 5.1 | |
| 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.8 | |
| 55.5 | 57.9 | 65.5 | 66 | |
| 0.8 | 0.8 | 4.1 | 3.7 | |
| 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | |
| 4.2 | 4.3 | 17.6 | 18.1 | |
| 0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 49.7 | 51.8 | 42.8 | 43.2 | |
| 55.5 | 57.9 | 65.5 | 66 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 0.2 | −2.6 | 1.8 | |
| 0 | −0 | −3.8 | −0.5 | |
| – | – | 6.4 | −1.3 | |
| 5 | 0.2 | −0 | −0 | |
| −0.5 | −0 | −3.8 | – | |
| 5 | 0.2 | −2.6 | 1.8 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.