Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Northern Arc Capital trades at 9.7× trailing earnings, and the shares are 15% below their 52-week high. Net profit grew 19% a year over 3 years; its ROE of 11% is the lowest among the 7 largest Credit Services peers. ROCE and debt-to-equity are not meaningful for banks and lenders; it trades at 1.18× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹4,604 Cr, ranked 31st of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares rose 2.3% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹280.80
Day high
₹286.00
Day low
₹276.00
Prev. close
₹281.20
Volume
6.1 L

Health check

3 good · 1 fair · 1 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +2.3% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/B 1.18 vs peer median 2.62.

  • GrowthSteady

    Profit +18.8% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROE 11.1% vs peer median 18.7%.

  • Balance sheetn/a

    Asset quality (bad loans) isn’t in our data.

  • Red flagsNone found

    No warning signs in the headline numbers.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Credit Services

192 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹4,604 Cr, #31 of 193 in its industry by size.

High beta

Beta 1.39 vs the NIFTY 50: swings more than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹1,202 Cr · profit ₹439 Cr
Market cap
₹4,604 Cr
Small cap
P/E
9.7
Industry 15.5
Price to book
1.18
Peers 2.62
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
11.1%
Peers 18.7%
ROCE
n/m
Not meaningful for lenders
Debt to equity
n/m
Not meaningful for lenders
EPS (TTM)
₹29.26
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
32.1%
Net margin 36.6%
Sales growth
n/m
Not meaningful for lenders
Profit growth
+40.2%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
3.83

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 40.2% on a year ago.

No obvious red flags in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Northern Arc Capital

Northern Arc Capital Limited, a non-banking financial company, provides lending and allied services in India. It operates through Financing Activity, Investment Advisory Services, and Investment Management Services segments. The company offers rural financing services; loans for personal, microfinance, vehicle finance, as well as buy now pay later solutions; education loans; insurance premium financing; MSME financing, MFI, consumer and vehicle finance,…

Headquarters
Chennai
Employees
3,163
Sector
Financial Services
ISIN
INE850M01015

Price range

52 weeks

₹206.00₹334.00

Today

₹276.00₹286.00
Avg volume (3M)
14.4 L
1-year return
plus 2.3%
From 52-week high
minus 14.8%

Analyst consensus

5 analysts
No consensusMean target ₹380.80 plus 33.8%

Target range, with today’s price

Low ₹370.00High ₹399.00

Today’s price ₹284.55 is below the lowest analyst target.

Consensus from Yahoo Finance. Not a recommendation.

Peers · Credit Services

Bank and NBFC columns

Company
BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance1,087.75plus 1.66%6,77,00531.35.4919.0%3.8%18.2%0.50%plus 1.2%
SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance961.15minus 0.30%2,26,16716.02.0314.8%3.9%18.6%1.80%plus 21.0%
CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company1,785.00plus 1.42%1,53,10324.54.4120.6%2.6%25.2%0.11%plus 0.8%
TATACAPTata Capital358.05plus 2.93%1,50,97925.43.1014.1%2.2%–0.16%plus 5.6%
MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance2,869.00plus 1.06%1,15,1819.42.6231.6%6.3%43.1%1.05%minus 11.0%
PFCPower Finance Corporation328.80minus 0.18%1,08,5074.10.7418.7%2.7%17.7%4.99%minus 16.9%
IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation80.43plus 0.37%1,05,11014.31.7312.6%1.4%4.4%2.74%minus 34.4%
NORTHARCNorthern Arc Capital284.55plus 1.19%4,6049.71.1811.1%–18.8%0.00%plus 2.3%
Median of 7 peers–1.06%1,50,97916.02.6218.7%2.7%18.4%1.05%0.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
584657701773853
397455471516583
187202230257269
32.0%30.7%32.8%33.2%31.6%
23.8−2.73.49.3
4.24.94.744.3
−80.4−65.8−46.9−103−101
104135176153173
25.0%24.5%24.4%25.4%25.3%
81.1101133114129
4.986.218.166.987.90

Sep 25 not reported by the data source.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Profit CAGR 3Y
+18.8%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+18.2%
ROE
11.1%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,0411,6262,0452,287
–+56.2%+25.8%+11.8%
9221,3221,6381,700
118304407587
11.4%18.7%19.9%25.7%
9.314.91457.3
1.51.83.23.2
11.216.417.918.8
206120−145−37
321420386536
24.6%24.4%22.0%24.6%
242308305406
–+27.3%minus 1.2%+33.3%
15.0119.1120.0324.82

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
172172161162
1,7012,0603,2733,734
7,0359,0489,86012,258
464428344591
9,37211,70813,63816,745
13.521.439.932.4
1,1948686121,215
1,0421,4041,8822,420
7,1229,41411,10513,077
9,37211,70813,63816,745

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−1,296−2,134−1,047−1,541
−11936−388−851
9282,0451,5862,292
−487−52.9151−99.7
–−13.7−18.1−15.1
−1,296−2,148−1,065−1,556

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 8.2% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you