Network People Services Technologies (NPST) had a P/E of 81.7× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 27.7×. Sales and net profit grew 68% and 84% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 12% and ROE of 15%. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 0.1%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹3,706 Cr, ranked 15th of 74 Software (Application) companies by market cap; the shares fell 0.5% over the past year.
- ₹1,750.30
- ₹1,787.80
- ₹1,699.80
- ₹1,753.50
- 16.2K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−0.5% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 81.7 vs industry 27.7.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +68.3%, profit +84.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 12.5% vs peer median 12.6%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free.
- Red flags1 to check
P/E of 81.7 against an industry P/E of 27.7.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹3,706 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 81.7
- Industry 27.7
- Price to book
- 12.01
- Peers 8.24
- Dividend yield
- 0.11%
- ROE
- 15.0%
- Peers 15.3%
- ROCE
- 12.5%
- Peers 12.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.03
- Debt ₹14 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹21.75
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 25.1%
- Net margin 23.3%
- Sales growth
- +68.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +53.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 17.02
- EV/EBITDA 64.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 53.7% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 68.0% on a year ago.
- Net margin of 23.3%.
Risks to check
- P/E of 81.7 against an industry P/E of 27.7.
About Network People Services Technologies
Network People Services Technologies Limited develops banking and payments infrastructure for Banks and financial institutions, payment aggregators, and consumers in India. The company operates as a technology service provider (TSP) and payment platform-as-a-service (PPaaS) provider. It also offers online and offline transaction processing, banking super apps, fraud prevention, dispute management, and compliance technology. Network People Services…
- Headquarters
- Thane
- Employees
- 354
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE0FFK01017
- Website
- npstx.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.1 L
- 1-year return
- minus 0.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 8.2%
Peers · Software - Application
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TATAELXSITata Elxsi | 3,855.00 | minus 1.66% | 24,019 | 35.8 | 8.24 | 26.2% | 23.9% | 22.7% | 6.1% | −5.9% | 1.95% | minus 27.2% |
| URBANCOUrban Company | 158.12 | minus 0.25% | 23,446 | – | 12.14 | −7.2% | −21.5% | −22.9% | 34.7% | – | 0.00% | plus 6.5% |
| KFINTECHKfin Technologies | 915.80 | minus 1.14% | 15,835 | 45.6 | 9.75 | 18.9% | 22.6% | 38.1% | 22.5% | 20.6% | 1.31% | minus 13.4% |
| KPITTECHKPIT Technologies | 540.45 | plus 0.12% | 14,713 | 27.7 | 3.99 | 21.3% | 15.3% | 26.7% | 24.2% | 18.7% | 1.39% | minus 53.3% |
| BBOXBlack Box | 810.95 | minus 5.36% | 14,402 | 62.2 | 11.18 | 12.6% | 21.3% | 9.0% | 0.2% | 109.3% | 0.12% | plus 56.1% |
| AMAGIAmagi Media Labs | 568.25 | minus 0.04% | 12,293 | 119.9 | 6.74 | 5.0% | 6.3% | 3.9% | 30.3% | – | 0.00% | plus 63.2% |
| BLACKBUCKBLACKBUCK | 557.55 | plus 3.06% | 10,161 | 56.4 | 6.71 | 11.7% | 12.8% | 23.9% | 53.9% | – | 0.00% | minus 17.3% |
| NPSTNetwork People Services Technologies | 1,776.20 | plus 1.29% | 3,706 | 81.7 | 12.01 | – | 14.7% | 17.3% | 68.3% | 84.3% | 0.11% | minus 0.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.25% | 14,713 | 51.0 | 8.24 | 12.6% | 15.3% | 22.7% | 24.2% | 19.7% | 0.12% | −13.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33.6 | 46.7 | 52.6 | 62 | 56.5 | |
| 23.8 | 33 | 38.4 | 49 | 42.6 | |
| 9.8 | 13.6 | 14.2 | 13 | 13.9 | |
| 29.3% | 29.2% | 27.0% | 20.9% | 24.5% | |
| 1.5 | 2 | 4.5 | 6.5 | 4.9 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.2 | |
| 1.4 | 2 | 2.6 | 3.2 | 4.1 | |
| 9.7 | 13.5 | 16 | 15.9 | 14.5 | |
| 25.6% | 27.0% | 27.8% | 23.2% | 23.7% | |
| 7.2 | 9.8 | 11.5 | 18.4 | 11.1 | |
| 3.70 | 4.40 | 5.92 | 6.17 | 5.26 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +68.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +84.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +82.8%
- ROE
- 15.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40.8 | 128 | 173 | 195 | |
| – | +212.3% | +35.8% | +12.5% | |
| 28.8 | 83.7 | 113 | 144 | |
| 12.1 | 43.8 | 60.5 | 50.8 | |
| 29.6% | 34.4% | 34.9% | 26.1% | |
| 0.3 | 2.6 | 7.4 | 13.9 | |
| 0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.9 | |
| 3.6 | 9.6 | 6.9 | 9.2 | |
| −0 | −1 | −0.3 | 0.5 | |
| 8.7 | 35.6 | 60.4 | 55.1 | |
| 25.3% | 24.4% | 25.1% | 25.9% | |
| 6.5 | 26.9 | 45.2 | 40.8 | |
| – | +312.2% | +68.0% | minus 9.6% | |
| 3.37 | 13.85 | 23.27 | 20.58 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 19.4 | 19.4 | 20.9 | |
| 22.2 | 38.3 | 84.3 | 420 | |
| 3.5 | 2.8 | 9.6 | 13.8 | |
| 10.1 | 19 | 32.7 | 54 | |
| 42.3 | 79.6 | 146 | 508 | |
| 8.5 | 5.6 | 12 | 40.2 | |
| 3.8 | – | 0.7 | 25.5 | |
| – | 1 | 0.9 | 4.6 | |
| 11.6 | 62.3 | 94.5 | 309 | |
| 18.5 | 10.7 | 37.9 | 129 | |
| 42.3 | 79.6 | 146 | 508 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23.9 | 51 | 29.1 | −45.4 | |
| −5.7 | −33.1 | 8.4 | −42.2 | |
| 0.2 | −0.3 | 6.7 | 296 | |
| 18.4 | 17.6 | 44.2 | 208 | |
| −6.1 | −2.7 | −10.8 | −47.3 | |
| 17.8 | 48.2 | 18.3 | −92.8 | |
| – | – | – | −4.1 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters60.48%
- Public39.52%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 60.48% | 39.52% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 60.48% | 39.52% | minus 0.04 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 60.52% | 39.48% | plus 0.25 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 60.27% | 39.73% | minus 0.02 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 60.29% | 39.71% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.