On 6 Nov 2026, NRB Bearing was priced at ₹431.10, or 28.3× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 25.6×, and the shares are 23% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 20% and ROE of 15%, and sales and net profit grew 8.2% and 15% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 1.1%, and debt is 0.16× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹4,178 Cr, ranked 45th of 140 Auto Parts companies by market cap; the shares rose 60% over the past year.
- ₹442.95
- ₹449.45
- ₹422.35
- ₹442.95
- 5.4 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+60.2% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 28.3 vs industry 25.6.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +8.2%, profit +14.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 20.3% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.16× equity, interest covered 24.0×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹4,178 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 28.3
- Industry 25.6
- Price to book
- 4.34
- Peers 8.75
- Dividend yield
- 1.13%
- ROE
- 15.2%
- Peers 12.3%
- ROCE
- 20.3%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.16
- Debt ₹154 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹15.21
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 17.5%
- Net margin 10.6%
- Sales growth
- +19.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +14.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.00
- EV/EBITDA 20.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 20.3%.
- Quarterly sales up 19.2% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About NRB Bearing
NRB Bearings Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures, markets, and trades in bearing products in India and internationally. It offers drawn cup needle, cylindrical roller, drawn cup cylindrical roller, full-complement needle, special ball, thrust, tapered and spherical roller, and rocker-arm bearings, as well as planetary shafts and other special pins, polyamide and steel needle bearing cages, crank pins, and formed strip cages for heavy…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 1,240
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE349A01021
- Website
- nrbbearings.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 6.4 L
- 1-year return
- plus 60.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 23.0%
Peers · Auto Parts
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International | 158.55 | minus 5.62% | 1,68,549 | 35.4 | 3.70 | 11.5% | 10.2% | 9.6% | 17.1% | 37.2% | 0.30% | plus 60.8% |
| BOSCHLTDBosch | 50,700.00 | minus 3.38% | 1,49,545 | 63.3 | 10.07 | 24.2% | 19.4% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 24.8% | 0.51% | plus 38.6% |
| UNOMINDAUNO Minda | 1,326.00 | minus 0.67% | 76,572 | 58.1 | 11.21 | 20.5% | 19.1% | 11.0% | 20.5% | 22.3% | 0.22% | plus 6.6% |
| SONACOMSSona BLW Precision Forgings | 900.00 | minus 1.67% | 56,266 | 75.0 | 8.75 | 13.2% | 11.9% | 23.2% | 18.8% | 17.4% | 0.39% | plus 89.2% |
| SCHAEFFLERSchaeffler India | 3,519.70 | minus 1.17% | 55,014 | 41.9 | 8.97 | 25.7% | 20.2% | 17.9% | 12.3% | 9.4% | 0.98% | minus 13.9% |
| MRFMRF | 1,25,295.00 | minus 0.50% | 53,139 | 22.0 | 2.53 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 10.6% | 46.7% | 0.19% | minus 20.3% |
| BALKRISINDBalkrishna Industries | 2,410.00 | plus 0.34% | 46,589 | 32.7 | 4.25 | 13.8% | 11.6% | 21.3% | 3.6% | 5.5% | 0.71% | plus 1.6% |
| NRBBEARINGNRB Bearing | 431.10 | minus 2.68% | 4,178 | 28.3 | 4.34 | 20.3% | 15.2% | 17.5% | 8.2% | 14.9% | 1.13% | plus 60.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.17% | 56,266 | 41.9 | 8.75 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 12.3% | 22.3% | 0.39% | 6.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310 | 325 | 328 | 372 | 370 | |
| 259 | 272 | 267 | 305 | 306 | |
| 51.4 | 53.6 | 60.5 | 67 | 63.7 | |
| 16.6% | 16.5% | 18.4% | 18.0% | 17.2% | |
| 9.4 | 14.3 | 3.6 | 7 | 5.5 | |
| 2.9 | 2.2 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 2 | |
| 13 | 13.3 | 14.4 | 16.3 | 18.4 | |
| – | – | −7 | – | 2.7 | |
| 45 | 52.4 | 41 | 55.8 | 51.4 | |
| 27.1% | 20.9% | 28.5% | 24.6% | 26.6% | |
| 32.1 | 40.6 | 28.6 | 41.4 | 36.8 | |
| 3.31 | 4.19 | 2.95 | 4.27 | 3.80 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +8.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +14.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +14.9%
- ROE
- 15.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,035 | 1,072 | 1,177 | 1,313 | |
| – | +3.6% | +9.8% | +11.5% | |
| 859 | 894 | 978 | 1,079 | |
| 176 | 178 | 199 | 234 | |
| 17.0% | 16.6% | 16.9% | 17.8% | |
| 17.4 | 12.7 | 19.8 | 30.7 | |
| 19.4 | 22 | 10.7 | 8.5 | |
| 40.8 | 43.3 | 47.6 | 57 | |
| −6 | 190 | −47.4 | −5.4 | |
| 128 | 316 | 113 | 194 | |
| 24.7% | 23.5% | 27.4% | 25.0% | |
| 94 | 239 | 79.4 | 143 | |
| – | +154.8% | minus 66.8% | +79.7% | |
| 9.70 | 24.71 | 8.20 | 14.73 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.4 | 19.4 | 19.4 | 19.4 | |
| 648 | 841 | 899 | 943 | |
| 329 | 178 | 187 | 154 | |
| 215 | 201 | 201 | 239 | |
| 1,212 | 1,239 | 1,306 | 1,356 | |
| 375 | 376 | 413 | 461 | |
| 28.3 | 43.1 | 39.4 | 42.6 | |
| 20.8 | 23.7 | 23.5 | 35.5 | |
| 80.7 | 79.3 | 88.1 | 66.7 | |
| 707 | 718 | 742 | 750 | |
| 1,212 | 1,239 | 1,306 | 1,356 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60.8 | 115 | 83.7 | 241 | |
| −44 | 102 | −59.8 | −120 | |
| −13.3 | −222 | −28.6 | −140 | |
| 3.5 | −4.3 | −4.7 | −18.4 | |
| −40.8 | −49.4 | −81.9 | −105 | |
| 20 | 65.8 | 1.8 | 136 | |
| −13.2 | −33.9 | −1.2 | −96.8 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 25.7% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.