PANAFIC INVESTMENT AND FINANCE (BSE: PANAFIC) is loss-making over the last 12 months, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹2.37, 16% below its 52-week high. For banks and lenders, ROCE and debt-to-equity are not used; it trades at 2.59× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹117 Cr, ranked 84th of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares rose 174% over the past year.
- ₹2.37
- ₹2.37
- ₹2.37
- ₹2.33
- 1.1 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+174.1% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROE -27.0% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Asset quality (bad loans) isn’t in our data.
- Red flags2 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹117 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 2.59
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −27.0%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.16
- OPM (TTM)
- −6.6%
- Net margin 25.5%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +7014.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 17.32
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 7014.2% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −27.0%.
About PANAFIC INVESTMENT AND FINANCE
PANAFIC INVESTMENT AND FINANCE LIMITED operates as a non-banking financial company in India. It is involved in the provision of loans and advances primarily to private industrial enterprises, as well as sale and purchase of securities. PANAFIC INVESTMENT AND FINANCE LIMITED was formerly known as Panafic Industrials Limited and changed its name to PANAFIC INVESTMENT AND FINANCE LIMITED in October 2026. The company was founded in 1981 and is based in New…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE655P01029
- Website
- panaficindustrialsltd.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 5 L
- 1-year return
- plus 174.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 15.7%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| PANAFICPANAFIC INVESTMENT AND FINANCE | 2.37 | plus 1.72% | 117 | – | 2.59 | −17.5% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 174.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.05% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 4.4 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 2.7 | 2.3 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | −2.6 | 2.1 | |
| 22.3% | 36.2% | 59.7% | −5154.7% | 47.6% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | −2.6 | 4.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | −2.6 | 4.1 | |
| 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | -0.27 | 0.08 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- −27.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | |
| – | minus 2.6% | minus 3.0% | +15.7% | |
| 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 3 | |
| 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | −2.3 | |
| 39.2% | 25.1% | 24.3% | −299.8% | |
| −0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | – | – | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0 | 0 | −2.4 | |
| 37.6% | 27.5% | 31.9% | −0.1% | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | −2.4 | |
| – | minus 79.8% | +31.7% | minus 8450.4% | |
| 0.01 | – | – | -0.24 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.2 | 8.2 | 8.2 | 8.2 | |
| 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.7 | −0.6 | |
| 0 | – | 3.6 | 6.7 | |
| 0.2 | 0 | 0.6 | 0.6 | |
| 10 | 9.9 | 14.1 | 14.9 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1.2 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | |
| 8.7 | 9.8 | 13.8 | 14.7 | |
| 10 | 9.9 | 14.1 | 14.9 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 | −1.1 | −3.4 | −3.2 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | |
| −0.5 | −0 | 3.6 | 3.1 | |
| 0.6 | −1.1 | 0.2 | −0 | |
| 0.1 | −1.1 | −3.4 | −3.2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.