As of 6 Nov 2026, Paragon Finance trades at 17.0× trailing earnings, and the shares are 45% below their 52-week high. Its ROE of −3.8% is the lowest among the 7 largest Credit Services peers. For banks and lenders, ROCE and debt-to-equity are not used; it trades at 0.51× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹15 Cr, ranked 156th of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 38% over the past year.
- ₹33.55
- ₹35.70
- ₹30.65
- ₹33.52
- 3K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−37.7% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/B 0.51 vs peer median 2.62.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROE -3.8% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Asset quality (bad loans) isn’t in our data.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at −3.8%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹15 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 17.0
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 0.51
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −3.8%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.01
- OPM (TTM)
- −56.4%
- Net margin 24.9%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +141.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 4.21
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 141.0% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at −3.8%.
- 45% below its 52-week high.
About Paragon Finance
Paragon Finance Limited, a non-banking financial company, engages in loans against hypothecation of vehicles in India. The company also invests in equity market and mutual funds In addition, it is involved in the real estate development business; and trading in derivatives, as well as construction and planning. The company was formerly known as Paragon Finance and Plywood Industries Ltd and changed its name to Paragon Finance Limited in August 1993.…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 6
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE015E01012
- Website
- paragonfinanceltd.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.7K
- 1-year return
- minus 37.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 44.9%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| PARAGONFParagon Finance | 34.14 | plus 1.85% | 15 | 17.0 | 0.51 | −3.8% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 37.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.05% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | |
| −0.1 | 0.8 | −0.3 | 1.9 | −0.3 | |
| 0.4 | −0.4 | 0.5 | −1.5 | 0.6 | |
| 148.1% | −130.0% | 191.7% | −371.5% | 206.3% | |
| 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.7 | −4.1 | 3.4 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 1.5 | 0.8 | 2.2 | −5.7 | 4 | |
| 6.0% | 33.7% | 17.8% | 14.2% | 15.9% | |
| 1.4 | 0.6 | 1.8 | −4.9 | 3.4 | |
| 3.29 | 1.32 | 4.24 | -11.47 | 7.92 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- −3.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 | 1.4 | 2 | 1.4 | |
| – | minus 10.5% | +41.6% | minus 29.9% | |
| 1.6 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 2.4 | |
| −0.1 | 0.9 | 0.5 | −1 | |
| −5.1% | 62.7% | 23.6% | −71.0% | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0.2 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| −0.1 | 1 | 0.5 | −1.2 | |
| −35.0% | 17.6% | 41.4% | 3.9% | |
| −0.1 | 0.9 | 0.3 | −1.1 | |
| – | – | minus 63.4% | minus 453.5% | |
| -0.31 | 2.02 | 0.74 | -2.62 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.3 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 4.3 | |
| 22.4 | 25.5 | 25.9 | 24.4 | |
| 1.5 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.4 | |
| 0.4 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 2.7 | |
| 28.6 | 31 | 32.1 | 32.8 | |
| 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.5 | |
| 16.9 | 15.3 | 16.9 | 14.7 | |
| 3.2 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 1 | |
| 8.1 | 14.3 | 13.7 | 16.5 | |
| 28.6 | 31 | 32.1 | 32.8 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.1 | −5.4 | 1.2 | −2 | |
| −7.4 | 6.2 | −0.9 | 0.8 | |
| 0.8 | −0.8 | – | 0.7 | |
| −1.6 | −0 | 0.4 | −0.5 | |
| −0.1 | – | – | −0.7 | |
| 4.9 | −5.4 | 1.2 | −2.7 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.