Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Paramount Cosmetics (India) trades at 18.5× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 28.7×, and the shares are 23% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 8.7% is the lowest among the 7 largest Household & Personal Products peers, and sales and net profit fell 7.1% and 38% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.12× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹16 Cr, ranked 33rd of 34 Household & Personal Products companies by market cap; the shares fell 10% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹35.11
Day high
₹35.11
Day low
₹33.71
Prev. close
₹35.00
Volume
363

Health check

2 good · 4 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    −10.3% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 18.5 vs industry 28.7.

  • GrowthShrinking

    Sales −7.1%, profit −37.7% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 8.7% vs peer median 30.8%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 0.12× equity, interest covered 1.2×, Piotroski 8 of 9.

  • Red flags3 to check

    Return on equity is low at 0.3%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Household & Personal Products

33 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹16 Cr, #33 of 34 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹20 Cr · profit ₹0 Cr
Market cap
₹16 Cr
Small cap
P/E
18.5
Industry 28.7
Price to book
0.80
Peers 24.59
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
0.3%
Peers 27.3%
ROCE
8.7%
Peers 30.8%
Debt to equity
0.12
Debt ₹2.39 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹1.82
OPM (TTM)
3.6%
Net margin 1.2%
Sales growth
−28.1%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Price to sales
0.82
EV/EBITDA 2.4

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • P/E of 18.5 against an industry P/E of 28.7.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 0.3%.
  • Quarterly sales down 28.1% on a year ago.
  • Interest coverage of only 1.4×.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Paramount Cosmetics (India)

Paramount Cosmetics (India) Limited engages in the manufacture and marketing of cosmetic products for women in India. The company offers color cosmetics, such as sticker bindis, kumkum, sindoor, and kajal under the SHILPA brand. Paramount Cosmetics (India) Limited was incorporated in 1985 and is based in Bengaluru, India.

Headquarters
Bengaluru
Employees
26
Sector
Consumer Defensive
ISIN
INE143I01013

Price range

52 weeks

₹30.70₹44.00

Today

₹33.71₹35.11
Avg volume (3M)
672
1-year return
minus 10.3%
From 52-week high
minus 23.4%

Peers · Household & Personal Products

Company
HINDUNILVRHindustan Unilever1,998.40plus 0.83%4,69,54244.49.6222.2%21.6%23.1%2.3%14.1%2.05%minus 19.0%
MARICOMarico897.75plus 1.13%1,16,52757.724.5938.8%44.9%17.4%11.8%10.6%0.45%plus 23.8%
GODREJCPGodrej Consumer Products851.00minus 1.36%87,09744.06.9021.3%16.0%20.2%4.6%3.0%2.35%minus 25.8%
DABURDabur India380.35minus 1.21%67,47733.45.8720.8%17.2%18.5%4.5%3.5%2.17%minus 25.5%
COLPALColgate Palmolive (India)1,679.00minus 0.53%45,66633.528.23107.4%85.1%30.1%4.9%8.2%2.86%minus 23.0%
CUPIDCupid338.90minus 0.69%45,571338.9100.9530.8%27.3%35.4%31.2%50.8%0.00%plus 607.7%
GILLETTEGillette India7,406.50minus 0.17%24,13436.125.5084.6%68.2%30.2%––2.43%minus 15.3%
PARMCOS-BParamount Cosmetics (India)33.72minus 3.66%1618.50.808.7%0.3%3.6%−7.1%−37.7%0.00%minus 10.3%
Median of 7 peers–−0.53%67,47744.024.5930.8%27.3%23.1%4.7%9.4%2.17%−19.0%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
4.78.75.22.83.4
4.28.352.33.7
0.40.40.20.5−0.4
9.4%4.7%4.0%16.3%−10.4%
0.40.20.20.30.6
0.70.30.30.60.1
0.10.10.10.10.1
00.2000.1
670.8%44.6%30.1%−207.0%−86.8%
−0.10.10−00.1
-0.500.950.28-0.400.99

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
−7.1%
Profit CAGR 3Y
−37.7%
EPS CAGR 3Y
−37.0%
ROE
0.3%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
26.721.820.421.4
–minus 18.4%minus 6.5%+5.0%
23.921.219.118.8
2.80.61.32.6
10.6%2.9%6.2%12.2%
−0.10.80.90.1
1.61.71.51.8
0.80.70.50.5
01−0.1−0.1
0.30.10.10.3
38.9%78.3%53.8%84.7%
0.2000.1
–minus 89.9%+40.2%+70.7%
0.440.040.060.11

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
4.94.94.94.9
15.415.515.515.6
12.512.211.42.4
10.28.48.712.3
4340.940.535.2
5.74.84.23.8
–2.400
0.20.10.10.2
37.133.536.131.1
4340.940.535.2

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
3.7−0.21.410.8
02.20.90.2
−4−2.1−2.4−10.8
−0.3−0.1−00.2
−0.1−0−0−0.1
3.5−0.31.410.7

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you