On 6 Nov 2026, PTC India Financial Services was priced at ₹25.20, or 9.1× trailing earnings, and the shares are 31% below their 52-week high. Net profit grew 22% a year over 3 years; its ROE of 5.8% is the lowest among the 7 largest Credit Services peers. ROCE and debt-to-equity are not meaningful for banks and lenders; it trades at 0.53× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,619 Cr, ranked 40th of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 30% over the past year.
- ₹25.36
- ₹25.36
- ₹24.99
- ₹25.40
- 2.7 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−29.9% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/B 0.53 vs peer median 2.62.
- GrowthSteady
Profit +22.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROE 5.8% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Return on assets 3.56%. Bad-loan data isn’t covered.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 5.8%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,619 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 9.1
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 0.53
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 5.8%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.78
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 48.9%
- Net margin 75.0%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 6.79
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 5.8%.
- 31% below its 52-week high.
About PTC India Financial Services
PTC India Financial Services Limited, a non-banking finance company, provides project financing services for entire energy value chain through investment and lending into power generation, transmission and distribution, and fuel sources and related infrastructure projects; offers debt assistance to projects; long and short term loans; advisory services; and equity investment services for green and brown-field projects, as well as bridge financing to the…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 52
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE560K01014
- Website
- ptcfinancial.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 20.1 L
- 1-year return
- minus 29.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 30.9%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| PFSPTC India Financial Services | 25.20 | minus 0.79% | 1,619 | 9.1 | 0.53 | 5.8% | 3.6% | 22.0% | 0.00% | minus 29.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.05% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | 122 | 111 | 111 | 89.4 | 97 | |
| – | 4.2 | 45.8 | 47.5 | 33.5 | 81.7 | |
| 148 | 118 | 65.2 | 63.4 | 56 | 15.3 | |
| – | 96.6% | 58.8% | 57.2% | 62.6% | 15.7% | |
| 0.3 | – | 3.3 | 0 | 0 | 3.5 | |
| 1.8 | – | 1.9 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 1.7 | |
| – | – | −2.4 | – | – | – | |
| 146 | – | 64.2 | 61.6 | 54.3 | 17 | |
| 6.6% | – | 23.5% | 26.1% | 25.8% | −158.8% | |
| 137 | – | 49.1 | 45.5 | 40.2 | 44 | |
| 2.13 | – | 0.76 | 0.71 | 0.63 | 0.69 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +22.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +22.0%
- ROE
- 5.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 749 | 704 | 555 | 448 | |
| – | minus 5.9% | minus 21.2% | minus 19.4% | |
| 476 | 535 | 351 | 249 | |
| 272 | 169 | 205 | 199 | |
| 36.4% | 24.0% | 36.9% | 44.3% | |
| 50 | 56.8 | 81.9 | 63.6 | |
| 0.6 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 1.1 | |
| 6.1 | 6.5 | 6.6 | 7.4 | |
| −83.1 | −1.5 | −0.1 | 136 | |
| 232 | 216 | 279 | 390 | |
| 24.3% | 25.6% | 22.1% | 18.0% | |
| 176 | 161 | 217 | 319 | |
| – | minus 8.6% | +35.0% | +47.1% | |
| 2.74 | 2.50 | 3.38 | 4.97 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 642 | 642 | 642 | 642 | |
| 1,800 | 1,896 | 2,112 | 2,437 | |
| 5,122 | 3,926 | 2,861 | 1,768 | |
| 69.9 | 60.6 | 67.3 | 108 | |
| 7,634 | 6,525 | 5,683 | 4,956 | |
| 30.3 | 25.4 | 21.7 | 14.9 | |
| 91.8 | 124 | 83.2 | 119 | |
| 590 | 1,505 | 1,297 | 1,755 | |
| 6,922 | 4,871 | 4,281 | 3,068 | |
| 7,634 | 6,525 | 5,683 | 4,956 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,887 | 2,563 | 1,139 | 1,780 | |
| 259 | −689 | 776 | −1,165 | |
| −2,459 | −1,669 | −1,383 | −1,316 | |
| −312 | 205 | 532 | −701 | |
| −0.5 | −0.7 | −4 | −0.4 | |
| 1,887 | 2,562 | 1,135 | 1,780 | |
| – | −64.2 | – | – |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 70.5% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.