Skip to content
thestock.space

Precision Camshafts (PRECAM) had a P/E of 23.4× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 25.6×, and the shares are 48% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 9.6% and ROE of 6.3%, and sales fell 11% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 3.5%. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 1.0%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹958 Cr, ranked 76th of 140 Auto Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 43% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹103.00
Day high
₹104.72
Day low
₹98.82
Prev. close
₹104.23
Volume
1.4 L

Health check

1 good · 1 fair · 4 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −43.1% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagIn line

    P/E 23.4 vs industry 25.6.

  • GrowthSlow

    Sales −10.6%, profit +3.5% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 9.6% vs peer median 15.6%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Debt 0.07× equity, interest covered 13.1×.

  • Red flags4 to check

    Return on equity is low at 6.3%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Auto Parts

139 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹958 Cr, #76 of 140 in its industry by size.

Moves with the market

Beta 0.82 vs the NIFTY 50: tracks the market closely.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹766 Cr · profit ₹41 Cr
Market cap
₹958 Cr
Small cap
P/E
23.4
Industry 25.6
Price to book
1.15
Peers 8.75
Dividend yield
0.99%
ROE
6.3%
Peers 12.3%
ROCE
9.6%
Peers 15.6%
Debt to equity
0.07
Debt ₹54 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹4.31
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
8.0%
Net margin 5.3%
Sales growth
−3.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−55.1%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
1.25
EV/EBITDA 10.4

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Practically debt-free.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 6.3%.
  • Quarterly profit down 55.1% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales down 3.6% on a year ago.
  • 48% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Precision Camshafts

Precision Camshafts Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the manufacture and sale of castings and machined camshafts for the auto industry in India, Asia, Europe, and internationally. The company offers chilled cast iron, ductile iron, hybrid, and assembled camshafts; fuel injector, such as nozzle holder body, nozzle retaining nuts, etc.; stainless steel components; and diesel engine, break, and measuring instruments parts. Precision…

Headquarters
Pune
Employees
1,183
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE484I01029

Price range

52 weeks

₹88.92₹193.95

Today

₹98.82₹104.72
Avg volume (3M)
1.6 L
1-year return
minus 43.1%
From 52-week high
minus 48.0%
Company
MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International158.55minus 5.62%1,68,54935.43.7011.5%10.2%9.6%17.1%37.2%0.32%plus 60.8%
BOSCHLTDBosch50,700.00minus 3.38%1,49,54554.219.5024.2%19.4%13.4%10.3%24.8%0.53%plus 38.6%
UNOMINDAUNO Minda1,326.00minus 0.67%76,57258.111.2120.5%19.1%11.0%20.5%22.3%0.22%plus 6.6%
SONACOMSSona BLW Precision Forgings900.00minus 1.67%56,26675.08.7513.2%11.9%23.2%18.8%17.4%0.40%plus 89.2%
SCHAEFFLERSchaeffler India3,519.70minus 1.17%55,01441.98.9725.7%20.2%17.9%12.3%9.4%0.99%minus 13.9%
MRFMRF1,25,295.00minus 0.50%53,13922.02.5315.6%12.3%15.1%10.6%46.7%0.19%minus 20.3%
BALKRISINDBalkrishna Industries2,410.00plus 0.34%46,58932.74.2513.8%11.6%21.1%3.6%5.5%0.71%plus 1.6%
PRECAMPrecision Camshafts100.84minus 3.25%95823.41.15–4.9%−1.6%––0.99%minus 43.1%
Median of 7 peers–−1.17%56,26641.98.7515.6%12.3%15.1%12.3%22.3%0.40%6.6%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
195198179201188
180185164175181
14.613.114.426.37.2
7.5%6.6%8.1%13.1%3.8%
27.49.89.84.913
1.91.91.21.71.3
12.812.310.310.110.2
–9.5−1.52.64
27.218.211.221.912.7
30.9%27.9%17.7%54.2%33.4%
18.813.29.210.18.4
1.981.390.971.060.89

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
−10.6%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+3.5%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+3.5%
ROE
6.3%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,0651,012847761
–minus 5.0%minus 16.3%minus 10.2%
954911766693
11110181.868.7
10.4%10.0%9.7%9.0%
23.112.48.323.7
6.57.66.45.2
75.281.657.445.5
7.835.556.836.8
60.360.283.178.6
23.2%32.9%34.9%34.8%
46.340.454.151.2
–minus 12.8%+34.1%minus 5.3%
4.874.255.705.40

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
95959595
622653698741
10511012054.3
289185172160
1,1111,0431,0851,050
356334327355
81.327.758.364.9
4.65.75.36.3
241316411433
428361283191
1,1111,0431,0851,050

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
103131143120
−35.7−94.4−123−78.1
−59.9−12.5−14.2−58
7.5246.3−16.1
−62−65.5−54−78
41.165.589.442.1
−10.3−9.6−9.5−9.5

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
65.4%
promoters
  • Promoters65.37%
  • Public34.63%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202665.37%34.63%0.00
30 Jun 202665.37%34.63%0.00
31 Mar 202665.37%34.63%0.00
31 Dec 202565.37%34.63%0.00
30 Sep 202565.37%34.63%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you