On 6 Nov 2026, Pricol was priced at ₹710.70, or 30.0× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 25.6×, and the shares are 14% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 28% and 26% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 26% is the highest among the 7 largest Auto Parts peers. Debt is 0.38× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.6%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹8,662 Cr, ranked 32nd of 140 Auto Parts companies by market cap; the shares rose 36% over the past year.
- ₹722.55
- ₹724.10
- ₹695.05
- ₹727.90
- 6.2 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+35.7% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 30.0 vs industry 25.6.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +27.7%, profit +26.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 25.7% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.38× equity, interest covered 12.0×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹8,662 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 30.0
- Industry 25.6
- Price to book
- 6.16
- Peers 8.75
- Dividend yield
- 0.56%
- ROE
- 22.8%
- Peers 12.3%
- ROCE
- 25.7%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.38
- Debt ₹537 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹23.71
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 11.7%
- Net margin 6.3%
- Sales growth
- +35.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +33.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.88
- EV/EBITDA 16.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 22.8%.
- Return on capital employed of 25.7%.
- Quarterly profit up 33.1% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 35.0% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Pricol
Pricol Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells instrument clusters and other allied automobile components to original equipment manufacturers and replacement markets in India and internationally. It provides driver information solutions, such as LCD, TFT, and hybrid display; connected vehicle solutions, including integrated display and infotainment solutions, and telematics; fuel level sensor reed and fuel level sensor TFR types;…
- Headquarters
- Coimbatore
- Employees
- 1,758
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE726V01018
- Website
- pricol.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 4.3 L
- 1-year return
- plus 35.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 13.6%
Peers · Auto Parts
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International | 158.55 | minus 5.62% | 1,68,549 | 35.4 | 3.70 | 11.5% | 10.2% | 9.6% | 17.1% | 37.2% | 0.32% | plus 60.8% |
| BOSCHLTDBosch | 50,700.00 | minus 3.38% | 1,49,545 | 54.2 | 19.50 | 24.2% | 19.4% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 24.8% | 0.53% | plus 38.6% |
| UNOMINDAUNO Minda | 1,326.00 | minus 0.67% | 76,572 | 58.1 | 11.21 | 20.5% | 19.1% | 11.0% | 20.5% | 22.3% | 0.22% | plus 6.6% |
| SONACOMSSona BLW Precision Forgings | 900.00 | minus 1.67% | 56,266 | 75.0 | 8.75 | 13.2% | 11.9% | 23.2% | 18.8% | 17.4% | 0.40% | plus 89.2% |
| SCHAEFFLERSchaeffler India | 3,519.70 | minus 1.17% | 55,014 | 41.9 | 8.97 | 25.7% | 20.2% | 17.9% | 12.3% | 9.4% | 0.99% | minus 13.9% |
| MRFMRF | 1,25,295.00 | minus 0.50% | 53,139 | 22.0 | 2.53 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 10.6% | 46.7% | 0.19% | minus 20.3% |
| BALKRISINDBalkrishna Industries | 2,410.00 | plus 0.34% | 46,589 | 32.7 | 4.25 | 13.8% | 11.6% | 21.1% | 3.6% | 5.5% | 0.71% | plus 1.6% |
| PRICOLLTDPricol | 710.70 | minus 2.36% | 8,662 | 30.0 | 6.16 | 25.7% | 22.8% | 11.7% | 27.7% | 26.2% | 0.56% | plus 35.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.17% | 56,266 | 41.9 | 8.75 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 12.3% | 22.3% | 0.40% | 6.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 878 | 1,020 | 1,078 | 1,084 | 1,334 | |
| 779 | 899 | 947 | 959 | 1,181 | |
| 99 | 121 | 131 | 124 | 153 | |
| 11.3% | 11.9% | 12.2% | 11.5% | 11.4% | |
| 2.3 | 1.9 | 4.1 | 2.4 | 3.1 | |
| 6.4 | 8.6 | 8.2 | 7.5 | 9.7 | |
| 28.7 | 30.2 | 31.1 | 31.8 | 33.9 | |
| 66.2 | 84.5 | 95.7 | 87.5 | 112 | |
| 24.6% | 24.6% | 23.5% | 23.4% | 24.0% | |
| 49.9 | 63.7 | 73.2 | 67 | 85.2 | |
| 4.09 | 5.22 | 6.00 | 5.50 | 6.99 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +27.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +26.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +26.2%
- ROE
- 22.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,903 | 2,208 | 2,621 | 3,964 | |
| – | +16.0% | +18.7% | +51.2% | |
| 1,673 | 1,921 | 2,299 | 3,472 | |
| 230 | 287 | 322 | 492 | |
| 12.1% | 13.0% | 12.3% | 12.4% | |
| 3.2 | 4.1 | 5.6 | −13.6 | |
| 17.9 | 18.1 | 13.1 | 30 | |
| 77.9 | 82.1 | 89.8 | 120 | |
| 8.9 | −4.9 | 2.3 | 2.3 | |
| 147 | 186 | 227 | 331 | |
| 15.0% | 24.4% | 26.3% | 24.2% | |
| 125 | 141 | 167 | 251 | |
| – | +12.8% | +18.8% | +50.2% | |
| 10.23 | 11.54 | 13.70 | 20.57 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.2 | 12.2 | 12.2 | 12.2 | |
| 692 | 833 | 1,004 | 1,243 | |
| 110 | 60.9 | 279 | 379 | |
| 493 | 529 | 654 | 841 | |
| 1,308 | 1,436 | 1,949 | 2,475 | |
| 448 | 532 | 810 | 1,051 | |
| 17.5 | 45.2 | 77.6 | 118 | |
| 1.2 | 1.2 | 7.1 | 7.4 | |
| 87 | 118 | 109 | 126 | |
| 754 | 739 | 945 | 1,173 | |
| 1,308 | 1,436 | 1,949 | 2,475 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 163 | 255 | 223 | 281 | |
| −65.5 | −129 | −377 | −298 | |
| −63.8 | −68.9 | 142 | 33.5 | |
| 33.4 | 56.5 | −11.5 | 16.8 | |
| −84.9 | −143 | −216 | −323 | |
| 77.9 | 111 | 7.2 | −42.1 | |
| – | – | – | −24.4 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters38.51%
- Public61.49%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 38.51% | 61.49% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 38.51% | 61.49% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 38.51% | 61.49% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 38.51% | 61.49% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 38.51% | 61.49% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.