Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Quick Heal Technologies is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹13 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹148.98, 56% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 2.1% a year over 3 years. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹809 Cr, ranked 29th of 74 Software (Application) companies by market cap; the shares fell 53% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹145.05
Day high
₹154.80
Day low
₹145.05
Prev. close
₹148.72
Volume
3.7 L

Health check

6 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −53.3% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagLoss-making

    Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.

  • GrowthShrinking

    Sales −2.1% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityNegative

    ROCE -4.7% vs peer median 12.6%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 0.07× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest.

  • Red flags5 to check

    Loss-making over the last twelve months.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Software - Application

73 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹809 Cr, #29 of 74 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.21 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹230 Cr · profit ₹−13 Cr
Market cap
₹809 Cr
Small cap
P/E
n/a
Industry 27.7
Price to book
1.92
Peers 8.24
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
−2.9%
Peers 15.3%
ROCE
−4.7%
Peers 12.6%
Debt to equity
0.07
Debt ₹30 Cr
EPS (TTM)
−₹2.31
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
−19.2%
Net margin −5.6%
Sales growth
−22.3%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−27.5%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
3.51
EV/EBITDA −15.4

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Practically debt-free.

Risks to check

  • Loss-making over the last twelve months.
  • Return on equity is low at −2.9%.
  • Quarterly profit down 27.5% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales down 22.3% on a year ago.
  • 56% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Quick Heal Technologies

Quick Heal Technologies Limited engages in the provision of security software products and solutions to consumers, small businesses, government establishments, and corporate houses in India and internationally. It offers antivirus solutions, including total security, internet security, antivirus pro, security for mac, total security for android, mobile security, total security multi-device, and internet security essentials under the Quick Heal brand, as…

Headquarters
Pune
Employees
884
Sector
Technology
ISIN
INE306L01010

Price range

52 weeks

₹125.00₹337.00

Today

₹145.05₹154.80
Avg volume (3M)
5.8 L
1-year return
minus 53.3%
From 52-week high
minus 55.8%

Peers · Software - Application

Company
TATAELXSITata Elxsi3,855.00minus 1.66%24,01935.88.2426.2%23.9%22.7%6.1%−5.9%1.91%minus 27.2%
URBANCOUrban Company158.12minus 0.25%23,446–12.14−7.2%−21.5%−22.9%34.7%–0.00%plus 6.5%
KFINTECHKfin Technologies915.80minus 1.14%15,83545.69.7518.9%22.6%38.1%22.5%20.6%1.30%minus 13.4%
KPITTECHKPIT Technologies540.45plus 0.12%14,71327.73.9921.3%15.3%26.7%24.2%18.7%1.39%minus 53.3%
BBOXBlack Box810.95minus 5.36%14,40262.211.1812.6%21.3%9.0%0.2%109.3%0.12%plus 56.1%
AMAGIAmagi Media Labs568.25minus 0.04%12,293119.96.745.0%6.3%3.9%30.3%–0.00%plus 63.2%
BLACKBUCKBLACKBUCK557.55plus 3.06%10,16156.46.7111.7%12.8%23.9%53.9%–0.00%minus 17.3%
QUICKHEALQuick Heal Technologies148.98plus 0.17%809–1.92–−2.9%−19.2%––0.00%minus 53.3%
Median of 7 peers–−0.25%14,71351.08.2412.6%15.3%22.7%24.2%19.7%0.12%−13.4%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
57.271.548.74564.9
6771.178.162.662.6
−9.70.5−29.3−17.62.3
−17.0%0.6%−60.2%−39.1%3.5%
5.893.814.18.3
0.10.10–0.5
33.64.13.95.8
−75.8−29.7−7.34.3
21.3%−15.0%32.8%27.9%−33.9%
−5.56.6−19.9−5.35.8
-1.001.18-3.58-0.941.03

Sep 25 not reported by the data source.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
−2.1%
ROE
−2.9%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
278292280261
–+4.9%minus 4.2%minus 6.6%
276274286286
2.618−6.6−25
0.9%6.2%−2.4%−9.6%
7.46.97.26.9
–0.10.20.2
1612.61313.9
141413.611.5
826.21−20.6
20.2%7.5%−404.0%47.0%
6.424.25−10.9
–+278.7%minus 79.2%minus 316.9%
1.144.480.91-1.98

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
53.153.55454.2
367383387382
––0.30.1
73.675.683.3110
493513525547
97.686.783.588.7
–3.10.1–
21.57.87.67.7
188220193218
186195241232
493513525547

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
30.818.2−22.315.4
1856.216−25.7
−2121.6−10.32.8
3.925.9−16.7−7.6
−4.1−7.6−14.4−15.4
26.710.6−36.7−0
−26.1−13.3−16.1–

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 0.0% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you