Rajkot Investment Trust (BSE: RAJKOTINV) had a P/E of 33.7× on 6 Nov 2026, and the shares are 19% below their 52-week high. Its ROE of 2.7% is the lowest among the 7 largest Credit Services peers, and net profit grew 88% a year over 3 years. For banks and lenders, ROCE and debt-to-equity are not used; it trades at 0.90× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹4.38 Cr, ranked 191st of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 2.0% over the past year.
- ₹43.01
- ₹43.75
- ₹43.01
- ₹45.03
- 4
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−2.0% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/B 0.90 vs peer median 2.62.
- GrowthStrong
Profit +87.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROE 2.7% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Asset quality (bad loans) isn’t in our data.
- Red flags1 to check
Return on equity is low at 2.7%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹4.38 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 33.7
- Industry 15.9
- Price to book
- 0.90
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 2.7%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.30
- OPM (TTM)
- −3.6%
- Net margin 20.4%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +0.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 6.97
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 2.7%.
About Rajkot Investment Trust
Rajkot Investment Trust Limited operates as a non-banking finance company in India. The company is involved in financing and investment activities. Rajkot Investment Trust Limited was incorporated in 1982 and is based in Surat, India.
- Headquarters
- Surat
- Employees
- 7
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE176R01014
- Website
- ritl.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 441
- 1-year return
- minus 2.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 18.8%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.79% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.06% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.98% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.75% | minus 34.4% |
| RAJKOTINVRajkot Investment Trust | 43.75 | minus 2.84% | 4 | 33.7 | 0.90 | 2.7% | – | 87.7% | 0.00% | minus 2.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.06% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −0.1 | 0 | |
| 18.1% | 33.5% | 32.5% | −74.3% | 17.5% | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| – | – | – | 0 | – | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | −0.1 | 0.1 | |
| – | −2.2% | – | −57.6% | – | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | −0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.95 | 0.82 | 0.82 | -1.30 | 0.96 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +87.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +88.8%
- ROE
- 2.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.3 | |
| – | +66.6% | +96.1% | minus 49.2% | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.4 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | −0 | −0.1 | |
| 12.1% | 19.2% | −4.8% | −15.0% | |
| −0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0 | – | – | – | |
| 0 | 0 | – | – | |
| 0 | −0 | – | – | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 62.4% | 44.3% | 25.5% | 27.1% | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| – | +184.8% | +171.7% | minus 14.5% | |
| 0.19 | 0.55 | 1.49 | 1.28 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
| 3.5 | 3.6 | 3.7 | 3.9 | |
| 8.1 | 21.4 | 23.5 | 28.7 | |
| 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.8 | |
| 13.3 | 26.6 | 29.1 | 34.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.6 | 2.1 | 2.4 | |
| 0.3 | 3.6 | 3.9 | 3.8 | |
| 12.8 | 22.4 | 23.1 | 28.2 | |
| 13.3 | 26.6 | 29.1 | 34.4 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −12.7 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 0.3 | |
| 12.2 | −10.4 | −3.1 | −5.6 | |
| −0 | 13.2 | 2.1 | 5.2 | |
| −0.4 | 3.4 | 0.2 | −0.1 | |
| −12.7 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 0.3 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.