Skip to content
thestock.space

Rane Holdings (RANEHOLDIN) had a P/E of 25.2× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 25.6×, and the shares are 21% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 15% and ROE of 8.7%, and sales and net profit grew 19% and 16% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 3.1%, and debt is 0.72× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,128 Cr, ranked 58th of 140 Auto Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 3.9% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹1,505.20
Day high
₹1,505.20
Day low
₹1,470.60
Prev. close
₹1,505.20
Volume
2.2K

Health check

4 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −3.9% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagIn line

    P/E 25.2 vs industry 25.6.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +19.1%, profit +16.3% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 14.9% vs peer median 15.6%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.72× equity, interest covered 3.5×, Piotroski 4 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    Quarterly profit down 26.4% on a year ago.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Auto Parts

139 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹2,128 Cr, #58 of 140 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.40 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹6,129 Cr · profit ₹84 Cr
Market cap
₹2,128 Cr
Small cap
P/E
25.2
Industry 25.6
Price to book
1.84
Peers 8.75
Dividend yield
3.15%
ROE
8.7%
Peers 12.3%
ROCE
14.9%
Peers 15.6%
Debt to equity
0.72
Debt ₹1,021 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹59.14
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
6.1%
Net margin 1.4%
Sales growth
+18.4%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−26.4%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.35
EV/EBITDA 7.7

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Dividend yield of 3.15%.
  • Quarterly sales up 18.4% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Quarterly profit down 26.4% on a year ago.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Rane Holdings

Rane Holdings Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the manufacturing and marketing of automotive components for the transportation industry in India and internationally. It manufactures steering and suspension systems, brake components, engine components, occupant safety systems, and light metal casting products for the transportation industry, including passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles, farm tractors, two-wheelers, railways and…

Headquarters
Chennai
Employees
130
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE384A01010

Price range

52 weeks

₹981.00₹1,894.50

Today

₹1,470.60₹1,505.20
Avg volume (3M)
14.5K
1-year return
minus 3.9%
From 52-week high
minus 21.3%
Company
MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International158.55minus 5.62%1,68,54935.43.7011.5%10.2%9.6%17.1%37.2%0.32%plus 60.8%
BOSCHLTDBosch50,700.00minus 3.38%1,49,54554.219.5024.2%19.4%13.4%10.3%24.8%0.53%plus 38.6%
UNOMINDAUNO Minda1,326.00minus 0.67%76,57258.111.2120.5%19.1%11.0%20.5%22.3%0.22%plus 6.6%
SONACOMSSona BLW Precision Forgings900.00minus 1.67%56,26675.08.7513.2%11.9%23.2%18.8%17.4%0.40%plus 89.2%
SCHAEFFLERSchaeffler India3,519.70minus 1.17%55,01441.98.9725.7%20.2%17.9%12.3%9.4%0.99%minus 13.9%
MRFMRF1,25,295.00minus 0.50%53,13922.02.5315.6%12.3%15.1%10.6%46.7%0.19%minus 20.3%
BALKRISINDBalkrishna Industries2,410.00plus 0.34%46,58932.74.2513.8%11.6%21.1%3.6%5.5%0.71%plus 1.6%
RANEHOLDINRane Holdings1,490.50minus 0.98%2,12825.21.8414.9%8.7%3.3%19.1%16.3%3.15%minus 3.9%
Median of 7 peers–−1.17%56,26641.98.7515.6%12.3%15.1%12.3%22.3%0.40%6.6%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
1,3411,3991,5351,6091,587
1,2391,3021,4881,4831,480
10297.146.2126107
7.6%6.9%3.0%7.8%6.8%
17.422.60.929.925.6
21.219.519.115.320.1
50.45252.555.154.6
15.5−1.6−0.96.82.5
63.346.7−25.492.460.6
9.1%33.0%−55.5%5.2%20.3%
50.823.5−50.674.237.4
35.5716.45-35.4151.9326.17

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+19.1%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+16.3%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+16.3%
ROE
8.7%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
3,4543,4804,3195,836
–+0.7%+24.1%+35.1%
3,1283,1963,9665,389
326283353447
9.4%8.1%8.2%7.7%
16.212544.4−9.3
48.570.884.571.7
142137168210
−14.3−12518421.2
13875.7329177
36.6%−97.6%32.8%22.7%
62.312420797.9
–+98.8%+67.4%minus 52.8%
43.6186.67145.1368.54

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
14.314.314.314.3
7948921,0921,140
8958531,0601,021
8888871,3961,668
2,5922,6463,5613,843
8397971,2011,311
4971.4143208
46.647.746.351.1
72.664.774.662.8
1,5851,6662,0972,210
2,5922,6463,5613,843

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
186233513280
−152−114−200−0.5
−14.2−138−324−256
20.4−18.5−10.922.8
−158−209−225−316
2824.4289−36
−17.1−24.3−35.7−54.4

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 2.4% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you