Rita Finance and Leasing (BSE: RFLL) had a P/E of 25.8× on 6 Nov 2026, and the shares are 39% below their 52-week high. Its ROE of 4.2% is the lowest among the 7 largest Credit Services peers, and net profit fell 2.5% a year over 3 years. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹24 Cr, ranked 138th of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 6.8% over the past year.
- ₹16.79
- ₹16.79
- ₹15.96
- ₹16.79
- 21.3K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−6.8% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagn/a
Price to book isn’t reported.
- GrowthShrinking
Profit −2.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROE 4.2% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Asset quality (bad loans) isn’t in our data.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 4.2%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹24 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 25.8
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- n/a
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 4.2%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.62
- OPM (TTM)
- 59.9%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- −31.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 18.17
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 4.2%.
- Quarterly profit down 31.5% on a year ago.
- 39% below its 52-week high.
About Rita Finance and Leasing
Rita Finance and Leasing Limited operates as a non-banking financial company in India. It invests and trades in securities, as well as engages in advancing of loans. The company was formerly known as Rita Holdings Limited. Rita Finance and Leasing Limited was incorporated in 1981 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE018S01016
- Website
- ritafinance.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 24.5K
- 1-year return
- minus 6.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 39.1%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| RFLLRita Finance and Leasing | 15.99 | minus 4.76% | 24 | 25.8 | – | 4.2% | – | −2.5% | 0.00% | minus 6.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.05% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 80.9% | 82.1% | 80.0% | 41.1% | 47.9% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 25.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% | 22.1% | 22.0% | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 0.22 | 0.20 | 0.15 | 0.12 | 0.15 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −2.5%
- ROE
- 4.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 | 1.1 | 1 | 1.3 | |
| – | minus 6.8% | minus 4.8% | +28.9% | |
| 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.3 | |
| 1 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 1 | |
| 87.8% | 42.3% | 63.7% | 76.7% | |
| −0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0 | 0.2 | −0 | −0 | |
| 1 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.9 | |
| 25.1% | 27.0% | 7.0% | 24.5% | |
| 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.7 | |
| – | minus 39.8% | +33.8% | +15.2% | |
| 0.75 | 0.45 | – | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | |
| 5.4 | 5.5 | 6.1 | 6.8 | |
| – | – | 2.5 | 3.3 | |
| 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.7 | |
| 15.6 | 15.9 | 19 | 20.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.4 | – | – | 1 | |
| 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 14.7 | 15.8 | 18.9 | 19.7 | |
| 15.6 | 15.9 | 19 | 20.8 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.7 | −0.2 | −2.5 | 0.3 | |
| 7.1 | 0.2 | – | −1 | |
| −6.5 | – | 2.5 | 0.7 | |
| −0 | 0 | 0.1 | −0 | |
| −0.7 | −0.2 | −2.5 | 0.3 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.