As of 6 Nov 2026, Richfield Financial Services trades at 23.3× trailing earnings, and the shares are 62% below their 52-week high. Its ROE of 3.1% is the lowest among the 7 largest Credit Services peers. ROCE and debt-to-equity are not meaningful for banks and lenders; it trades at 1.19× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹17 Cr, ranked 149th of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 53% over the past year.
- ₹17.45
- ₹17.45
- ₹16.90
- ₹17.45
- 442
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−53.4% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/B 1.19 vs peer median 2.62.
- GrowthStrong
Profit +244.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROE 3.1% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Asset quality (bad loans) isn’t in our data.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 3.1%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹17 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 23.3
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 1.19
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 3.1%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.75
- OPM (TTM)
- 6.0%
- Net margin 6.0%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +257.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.69
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 257.2% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 3.1%.
- 62% below its 52-week high.
About Richfield Financial Services
Richfield Financial Services Limited, a non-banking finance company, engages in investment and financing activities in India. It offers gold and personal loans. The company was incorporated in 1992 and is based in Kochi, India.
- Headquarters
- Kochi
- Employees
- 216
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE201C01012
- Website
- rfsl.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.6K
- 1-year return
- minus 53.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 62.4%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| RFSLRichfield Financial Services | 17.45 | 0.00% | 17 | 23.3 | 1.19 | 3.1% | – | 244.7% | 0.00% | minus 53.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.05% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 | 2.7 | 2.6 | 4.3 | 4.9 | |
| 2 | 2.3 | 2.6 | 4.1 | 4.5 | |
| 0.1 | 0.4 | −0.1 | 0.2 | 0.4 | |
| 6.3% | 13.5% | −3.6% | 4.8% | 8.1% | |
| 0 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −0 | 0 | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.7 | 0.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 | −0.2 | 0.4 | |
| 3.4% | 26.4% | 9.8% | 9.7% | 25.2% | |
| 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 | −0.2 | 0.3 | |
| 0.13 | 0.45 | 0.12 | -0.17 | 0.35 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +244.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +233.1%
- ROE
- 3.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1.8 | 4.4 | 12.1 | |
| – | +9649.5% | +143.4% | +177.7% | |
| 0.3 | 1 | 4.7 | 11.6 | |
| −0.3 | 0.8 | −0.3 | 0.5 | |
| −1508.2% | 43.5% | −7.6% | 4.5% | |
| 0.3 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 0.9 | |
| – | 0 | 1 | – | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0.1 | −0.9 | |
| 0 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 0.5 | |
| −17.6% | 22.8% | 7.3% | 25.2% | |
| 0 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.4 | |
| – | +7432.6% | minus 80.6% | +181.2% | |
| 0.01 | 1.73 | 0.17 | 0.37 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.8 | 3.8 | 7.5 | 9.7 | |
| 4.2 | 4.8 | 0.9 | 4.5 | |
| – | 0.5 | 25.8 | 66.8 | |
| 0.2 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 3.6 | |
| 8.2 | 10.2 | 35.1 | 84.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | |
| – | – | 3 | – | |
| 6.2 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 3 | |
| 1.9 | 9.5 | 30.1 | 80.5 | |
| 8.2 | 10.2 | 35.1 | 84.6 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −2 | −5.4 | −20.7 | −47.3 | |
| 0.2 | −0.1 | −3.2 | 2.1 | |
| – | – | 25 | 46.4 | |
| −1.8 | −5.5 | 1.1 | 1.2 | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.2 | −1 | |
| −2.1 | −5.5 | −20.9 | −48.3 | |
| – | – | −0.3 | – |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.