As of 6 Nov 2026, Rane (Madras) trades at 29.3× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 25.6×, and the shares are 13% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 18% and 53% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 22% and ROE of 49%. Debt is 1.16× equity, and its dividend yield is 1.3%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹3,472 Cr, ranked 47th of 140 Auto Parts companies by market cap; the shares rose 51% over the past year.
- ₹1,279.00
- ₹1,279.00
- ₹1,250.00
- ₹1,276.60
- 10.8K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+51.4% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 29.3 vs industry 25.6.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +18.2%, profit +53.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 21.9% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.16× equity, interest covered 3.5×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹3,472 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 29.3
- Industry 25.6
- Price to book
- 3.26
- Peers 8.75
- Dividend yield
- 1.27%
- ROE
- 48.7%
- Peers 12.3%
- ROCE
- 21.9%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 1.16
- Debt ₹1,238 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹42.87
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 8.7%
- Net margin 9.8%
- Sales growth
- +18.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +62.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.80
- EV/EBITDA 12.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 48.7%.
- Return on capital employed of 21.9%.
- Quarterly profit up 62.4% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 18.3% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Rane (Madras)
Rane (Madras) Limited engages in the manufacture and marketing of auto components for transportation industry in India and internationally. It offers steering and suspension linkage products, steering gear products, specialized aluminum high pressure die-casting products, brake components, and engine components, as well as valves, guides, tappets, brake linings, disc pads, clutch facings, railway brake blocks, and others. The company markets and sells its…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 2,631
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE050H01012
- Website
- ranegroup.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 94.8K
- 1-year return
- plus 51.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 12.7%
Peers · Auto Parts
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International | 158.55 | minus 5.62% | 1,68,549 | 35.4 | 3.70 | 11.5% | 10.2% | 9.6% | 17.1% | 37.2% | 0.32% | plus 60.8% |
| BOSCHLTDBosch | 50,700.00 | minus 3.38% | 1,49,545 | 54.2 | 19.50 | 24.2% | 19.4% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 24.8% | 0.53% | plus 38.6% |
| UNOMINDAUNO Minda | 1,326.00 | minus 0.67% | 76,572 | 58.1 | 11.21 | 20.5% | 19.1% | 11.0% | 20.5% | 22.3% | 0.22% | plus 6.6% |
| SONACOMSSona BLW Precision Forgings | 900.00 | minus 1.67% | 56,266 | 75.0 | 8.75 | 13.2% | 11.9% | 23.2% | 18.8% | 17.4% | 0.40% | plus 89.2% |
| SCHAEFFLERSchaeffler India | 3,519.70 | minus 1.17% | 55,014 | 41.9 | 8.97 | 25.7% | 20.2% | 17.9% | 12.3% | 9.4% | 0.99% | minus 13.9% |
| MRFMRF | 1,25,295.00 | minus 0.50% | 53,139 | 22.0 | 2.53 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 10.6% | 46.7% | 0.19% | minus 20.3% |
| BALKRISINDBalkrishna Industries | 2,410.00 | plus 0.34% | 46,589 | 32.7 | 4.25 | 13.8% | 11.6% | 21.1% | 3.6% | 5.5% | 0.71% | plus 1.6% |
| RMLRane (Madras) | 1,256.40 | minus 1.58% | 3,472 | 29.3 | 3.26 | 21.9% | 48.7% | 8.7% | 18.2% | 53.0% | 1.27% | plus 51.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.17% | 56,266 | 41.9 | 8.75 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 12.3% | 22.3% | 0.40% | 6.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 881 | 919 | 1,015 | 1,048 | 1,042 | |
| 806 | 841 | 924 | 952 | 955 | |
| 74.7 | 78.8 | 90.8 | 95.6 | 86.9 | |
| 8.5% | 8.6% | 8.9% | 9.1% | 8.3% | |
| 3.8 | 4.1 | 4 | 3.8 | 9 | |
| 17 | 15.1 | 14.7 | 12.5 | 15.5 | |
| 35.7 | 36.5 | 36.5 | 38.4 | 39.4 | |
| −1 | −1.6 | −0.9 | – | – | |
| 24.8 | 29.7 | 42.8 | 48.6 | 41 | |
| 25.2% | 27.7% | 28.6% | 23.9% | 26.6% | |
| 18.5 | 21.5 | 30.5 | 37 | 30.1 | |
| 6.70 | 7.77 | 11.04 | 13.37 | 10.69 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +18.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +53.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +28.2%
- ROE
- 48.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,314 | 3,413 | 3,365 | 3,818 | |
| – | +47.5% | minus 1.4% | +13.5% | |
| 2,128 | 3,247 | 3,055 | 3,469 | |
| 186 | 166 | 310 | 349 | |
| 8.0% | 4.9% | 9.2% | 9.1% | |
| 14.9 | 131 | 7.3 | 5.5 | |
| 33.3 | 66.1 | 73.5 | 57.2 | |
| 96.6 | 132 | 132 | 147 | |
| −12.6 | −131 | −33.6 | −4.8 | |
| 58.5 | −32.4 | 77.9 | 146 | |
| 48.6% | 269.0% | 51.7% | 26.3% | |
| 30 | 54.8 | 37.7 | 107 | |
| – | +82.4% | minus 31.2% | +185.5% | |
| 18.46 | 19.81 | 13.62 | 38.89 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.3 | 16.3 | 16.3 | 27.6 | |
| 225 | 642 | 655 | 723 | |
| 668 | 851 | 813 | 752 | |
| 439 | 613 | 785 | 1,018 | |
| 1,349 | 2,122 | 2,269 | 2,521 | |
| 517 | 722 | 785 | 860 | |
| 35 | 61.9 | 99.8 | 124 | |
| 1.5 | 6.7 | 6.7 | 7.5 | |
| 29.4 | 38.4 | 43.3 | 50.8 | |
| 766 | 1,292 | 1,334 | 1,479 | |
| 1,349 | 2,122 | 2,269 | 2,521 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 87.6 | 191 | 316 | 219 | |
| −106 | −157 | −147 | 10.7 | |
| 35.1 | −55.4 | −176 | −207 | |
| 16.7 | −21.5 | −7.2 | 23.2 | |
| −108 | −194 | −185 | −191 | |
| −20.7 | −3.3 | 131 | 28 | |
| – | −19.3 | −26.8 | −22 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters70.46%
- Public29.54%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 70.46% | 29.54% | plus 0.01 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 70.45% | 29.55% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 70.45% | 29.55% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 70.45% | 29.55% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 70.45% | 29.55% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.