As of 6 Nov 2026, Sal Automotive trades at 17.4× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 25.6×, and the shares are 20% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 8.2% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 3.2%, with ROCE of 14% and ROE of 9.6%. Debt is 0.84× equity, and its dividend yield is 1.0%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹95 Cr, ranked 123rd of 140 Auto Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 15% over the past year.
- ₹221.95
- ₹221.95
- ₹197.10
- ₹201.90
- 249
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−15.2% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 17.4 vs industry 25.6.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +8.2%, profit −3.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 14.1% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.84× equity, interest covered 3.5×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹95 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 17.4
- Industry 25.6
- Price to book
- 1.99
- Peers 8.75
- Dividend yield
- 1.01%
- ROE
- 9.6%
- Peers 12.3%
- ROCE
- 14.1%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.84
- Debt ₹39 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹11.44
- OPM (TTM)
- 3.2%
- Net margin 1.4%
- Sales growth
- +15.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +138.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.24
- EV/EBITDA 10.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 138.4% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 15.8% on a year ago.
- P/E of 17.4 against an industry P/E of 25.6.
About Sal Automotive
Sal Automotive Limited manufactures and sells automobile components in India. The company operates through two segments: Automobile Components and Agriculture Implements. It offers automobile components, which includes tractor seats, LCV seats, and seat frames and mechanisms for passenger cars and commercial vehicles; and agriculture implements, such as rotavators, tractor trailers, box scrappers, rotary tiller, and planters. The company was formerly…
- Headquarters
- Mohali
- Employees
- 342
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE724G01014
- Website
- salautomotive.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 732
- 1-year return
- minus 15.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 20.4%
Peers · Auto Parts
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International | 158.55 | minus 5.62% | 1,68,549 | 35.4 | 3.70 | 11.5% | 10.2% | 9.6% | 17.1% | 37.2% | 0.32% | plus 60.8% |
| BOSCHLTDBosch | 50,700.00 | minus 3.38% | 1,49,545 | 54.2 | 19.50 | 24.2% | 19.4% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 24.8% | 0.53% | plus 38.6% |
| UNOMINDAUNO Minda | 1,326.00 | minus 0.67% | 76,572 | 58.1 | 11.21 | 20.5% | 19.1% | 11.0% | 20.5% | 22.3% | 0.22% | plus 6.6% |
| SONACOMSSona BLW Precision Forgings | 900.00 | minus 1.67% | 56,266 | 75.0 | 8.75 | 13.2% | 11.9% | 23.2% | 18.8% | 17.4% | 0.40% | plus 89.2% |
| SCHAEFFLERSchaeffler India | 3,519.70 | minus 1.17% | 55,014 | 41.9 | 8.97 | 25.7% | 20.2% | 17.9% | 12.3% | 9.4% | 0.99% | minus 13.9% |
| MRFMRF | 1,25,295.00 | minus 0.50% | 53,139 | 22.0 | 2.53 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 10.6% | 46.7% | 0.19% | minus 20.3% |
| BALKRISINDBalkrishna Industries | 2,410.00 | plus 0.34% | 46,589 | 32.7 | 4.25 | 13.8% | 11.6% | 21.1% | 3.6% | 5.5% | 0.71% | plus 1.6% |
| SALAUTOSal Automotive | 198.70 | minus 1.58% | 95 | 17.4 | 1.99 | 14.1% | 9.6% | 3.2% | 8.2% | −3.2% | 1.01% | minus 15.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.17% | 56,266 | 41.9 | 8.75 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 12.3% | 22.3% | 0.40% | 6.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100 | 108 | 87.8 | 88.8 | 116 | |
| 97.6 | 104 | 85 | 86.9 | 111 | |
| 2.5 | 3.7 | 2.8 | 1.9 | 4.5 | |
| 2.5% | 3.5% | 3.2% | 2.2% | 3.9% | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 0.2 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 0.7 | |
| 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.2 | |
| – | – | −0.6 | – | – | |
| 1.1 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 2.8 | |
| 24.6% | 25.9% | 21.8% | 36.3% | 27.3% | |
| 0.9 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 2.1 | |
| 1.79 | 3.87 | 1.28 | 2.01 | 4.28 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +8.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −3.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −2.6%
- ROE
- 9.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300 | 304 | 373 | 381 | |
| – | +1.2% | +23.0% | +2.0% | |
| 290 | 291 | 360 | 370 | |
| 10.5 | 12.8 | 12.8 | 11 | |
| 3.5% | 4.2% | 3.4% | 2.9% | |
| 1.5 | 0.9 | 1.7 | 2.2 | |
| 2.6 | 2.8 | 2.3 | 2.4 | |
| 3.1 | 4.1 | 4.3 | 4.3 | |
| −0.2 | −0.1 | −0 | −0.6 | |
| 6.2 | 6.8 | 7.9 | 5.9 | |
| 24.2% | 24.8% | 31.5% | 27.7% | |
| 4.7 | 5.1 | 5.4 | 4.3 | |
| – | +8.5% | +5.8% | minus 21.1% | |
| 9.61 | 10.63 | 11.25 | 8.88 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 4.8 | |
| 32.5 | 36.4 | 40.6 | 41.3 | |
| 39 | 26.8 | 23.7 | 38.5 | |
| 56.4 | 46.5 | 56.6 | 66.2 | |
| 130 | 112 | 123 | 151 | |
| 34.7 | 34.6 | 36.9 | 43 | |
| 2.2 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 2.5 | |
| 9.8 | 4.3 | 8.9 | 9.5 | |
| 0.5 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 0 | |
| 83 | 70.9 | 75.1 | 95.7 | |
| 130 | 112 | 123 | 151 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.6 | 10.9 | 9.5 | −4.3 | |
| −9.8 | −3.3 | −6 | −4.1 | |
| 5.7 | −16.1 | −6.8 | 6.6 | |
| 12.5 | −8.5 | −3.2 | −1.8 | |
| −11.2 | −4.2 | −6.6 | −4.9 | |
| 5.4 | 6.7 | 2.9 | −9.1 | |
| – | −1 | −1.1 | −1.2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 4.4% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.