Samkrg Pistons and Rings (BSE: SAMKRG) had a P/E of 10.4× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 25.6×, and the shares are 31% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 6.9% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 13%; its ROCE of 9.8% is the lowest among the 7 largest Auto Parts peers. Debt is 0.24× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.5%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹100 Cr, ranked 121st of 140 Auto Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 24% over the past year.
- ₹103.00
- ₹105.10
- ₹101.50
- ₹103.00
- 3.4K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−23.5% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 10.4 vs industry 25.6.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +6.9%, profit −12.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 9.8% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.24× equity, interest covered 2.6×, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 4.0%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹100 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 10.4
- Industry 25.6
- Price to book
- 0.48
- Peers 8.75
- Dividend yield
- 0.49%
- ROE
- 4.0%
- Peers 12.3%
- ROCE
- 9.8%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.24
- Debt ₹50 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹9.73
- OPM (TTM)
- 12.8%
- Net margin 2.7%
- Sales growth
- +12.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −6.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.33
- EV/EBITDA 4.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- P/E of 10.4 against an industry P/E of 25.6.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 4.0%.
- 31% below its 52-week high.
About Samkrg Pistons and Rings
Samkrg Pistons and Rings Limited manufactures and supplies automotive components in India and internationally. The company offers pistons, piston pins, gudgeon pins, auto shafts, piston rings, and circlips for gasoline and diesel I.C. engines that are used in scooters, motorcycles, cars, tractors, light commercial vehicles, stationary engines, and in other special applications. It exports its products to Europe, the United Kingdom, France, Germany, Spain,…
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 1,463
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE706B01012
- Website
- samkrgpistonsandrings.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.8K
- 1-year return
- minus 23.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 31.3%
Peers · Auto Parts
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International | 158.55 | minus 5.62% | 1,68,549 | 35.4 | 3.70 | 11.5% | 10.2% | 9.6% | 17.1% | 37.2% | 0.32% | plus 60.8% |
| BOSCHLTDBosch | 50,700.00 | minus 3.38% | 1,49,545 | 54.2 | 19.50 | 24.2% | 19.4% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 24.8% | 0.53% | plus 38.6% |
| UNOMINDAUNO Minda | 1,326.00 | minus 0.67% | 76,572 | 58.1 | 11.21 | 20.5% | 19.1% | 11.0% | 20.5% | 22.3% | 0.22% | plus 6.6% |
| SONACOMSSona BLW Precision Forgings | 900.00 | minus 1.67% | 56,266 | 75.0 | 8.75 | 13.2% | 11.9% | 23.2% | 18.8% | 17.4% | 0.40% | plus 89.2% |
| SCHAEFFLERSchaeffler India | 3,519.70 | minus 1.17% | 55,014 | 41.9 | 8.97 | 25.7% | 20.2% | 17.9% | 12.3% | 9.4% | 0.99% | minus 13.9% |
| MRFMRF | 1,25,295.00 | minus 0.50% | 53,139 | 22.0 | 2.53 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 10.6% | 46.7% | 0.19% | minus 20.3% |
| BALKRISINDBalkrishna Industries | 2,410.00 | plus 0.34% | 46,589 | 32.7 | 4.25 | 13.8% | 11.6% | 21.1% | 3.6% | 5.5% | 0.71% | plus 1.6% |
| SAMKRGSamkrg Pistons and Rings | 101.55 | minus 1.41% | 100 | 10.4 | 0.48 | 9.8% | 4.0% | 12.8% | 6.9% | −12.8% | 0.49% | minus 23.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.17% | 56,266 | 41.9 | 8.75 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 12.3% | 22.3% | 0.40% | 6.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64 | 71.4 | 66.5 | 84 | 71.9 | |
| 56.9 | 62.9 | 58.1 | 72.1 | 63 | |
| 7.1 | 8.5 | 8.4 | 11.9 | 8.9 | |
| 11.1% | 12.0% | 12.6% | 14.1% | 12.4% | |
| 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.7 | |
| 1.6 | 2.7 | 2.4 | 3.4 | 3.1 | |
| 3.1 | 3.2 | 3.3 | 4.2 | 3.1 | |
| 3.1 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 5.1 | 3.4 | |
| 6.7% | 12.8% | 52.6% | 51.5% | 20.3% | |
| 2.9 | 2.9 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 2.7 | |
| 2.93 | 2.92 | 1.57 | 2.50 | 2.74 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +6.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −12.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −12.7%
- ROE
- 4.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 234 | 245 | 244 | 285 | |
| – | +4.8% | minus 0.5% | +17.2% | |
| 198 | 213 | 213 | 249 | |
| 35.4 | 32.1 | 30.3 | 36.3 | |
| 15.2% | 13.1% | 12.4% | 12.7% | |
| −0.1 | 0.5 | −0.2 | 1.2 | |
| 2.9 | 3.4 | 5.1 | 9 | |
| 13.2 | 12.9 | 13.8 | 13.8 | |
| – | 0.1 | – | – | |
| 19.2 | 16.3 | 11.2 | 14.7 | |
| 23.4% | 22.4% | 47.1% | 33.7% | |
| 14.7 | 12.6 | 5.9 | 9.7 | |
| – | minus 14.1% | minus 53.2% | +65.1% | |
| 14.95 | 12.84 | 6.01 | 9.93 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.8 | 9.8 | 9.8 | 9.8 | |
| 170 | 180 | 184 | 193 | |
| 19.3 | 30.1 | 57.8 | 65.7 | |
| 36 | 49.2 | 46.1 | 46.8 | |
| 235 | 269 | 297 | 315 | |
| 132 | 142 | 133 | 154 | |
| 4.6 | 5 | 38.6 | 23.2 | |
| 0 | 0.6 | 2.5 | 2.5 | |
| 98.5 | 122 | 123 | 136 | |
| 235 | 269 | 297 | 315 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.3 | 20.8 | 18 | 18.9 | |
| −10.6 | −27.7 | 33.3 | 24.3 | |
| −2 | 7.5 | 17.4 | 5.5 | |
| −0.3 | 0.6 | 68.7 | 48.8 | |
| −10.4 | −27.4 | −38.9 | −19.2 | |
| 1.9 | −6.6 | 18 | 18.9 | |
| −2.5 | −2.5 | −0.4 | −0.5 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.