Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Sansera Engineering trades at 83.3× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 25.6×. Sales and net profit grew 15% and 30% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 14% and ROE of 11%. Debt is 0.19× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.1%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹26,981 Cr, ranked 12th of 140 Auto Parts companies by market cap; the shares rose 190% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Mar 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹4,267.10
Day high
₹4,520.90
Day low
₹4,232.00
Prev. close
₹4,431.80
Volume
4.9 L

Health check

2 good · 2 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +189.9% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 83.3 vs industry 25.6.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +14.8%, profit +30.4% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 13.6% vs peer median 15.6%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Debt 0.19× equity, interest covered 12.5×, Piotroski 6 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    P/E of 83.3 against an industry P/E of 25.6.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Auto Parts

139 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹26,981 Cr, #12 of 140 in its industry by size.

Moves with the market

Beta 0.83 vs the NIFTY 50: tracks the market closely.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Mar 2026: sales ₹3,753 Cr · profit ₹348 Cr
Market cap
₹26,981 Cr
Small cap
P/E
83.3
Industry 25.6
Price to book
8.71
Peers 8.75
Dividend yield
0.09%
ROE
11.1%
Peers 12.3%
ROCE
13.6%
Peers 15.6%
Debt to equity
0.19
Debt ₹591 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹51.91
Face value ₹2
OPM (TTM)
18.1%
Net margin 9.3%
Sales growth
+27.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+104.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
7.19
EV/EBITDA 39.2

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 104.8% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 27.8% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • P/E of 83.3 against an industry P/E of 25.6.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Sansera Engineering

Sansera Engineering Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of precision engineered components in India, Europe, the United States, and internationally. The company offers automotive components, such as connecting rods, rocker arms, finger followers, balancer shafts, gear shifter forks, suspension and steering parts, assembly components, aluminum parts, drivetrain and rotar parts, sprockets, adapters, rocker shafts, housing shift lever shafts, lever…

Headquarters
Bengaluru
Employees
2,875
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE953O01021

Price range

52 weeks

₹1,515.90₹4,743.50

Today

₹4,232.00₹4,520.90
Avg volume (3M)
2.6 L
1-year return
plus 189.9%
From 52-week high
minus 8.9%

Analyst consensus

13 analysts
BuyMean target ₹4,219.15 minus 2.4%

The mean target is below today’s price.

Target range, with today’s price

Low ₹2,500.00High ₹5,350.00

Consensus from Yahoo Finance. Not a recommendation.

Company
MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International158.55minus 5.62%1,68,54935.43.7011.5%10.2%9.6%17.1%37.2%0.32%plus 60.8%
BOSCHLTDBosch50,700.00minus 3.38%1,49,54554.219.5024.2%19.4%13.4%10.3%24.8%0.53%plus 38.6%
UNOMINDAUNO Minda1,326.00minus 0.67%76,57258.111.2120.5%19.1%11.0%20.5%22.3%0.22%plus 6.6%
SONACOMSSona BLW Precision Forgings900.00minus 1.67%56,26675.08.7513.2%11.9%23.2%18.8%17.4%0.40%plus 89.2%
SCHAEFFLERSchaeffler India3,519.70minus 1.17%55,01441.98.9725.7%20.2%17.9%12.3%9.4%0.99%minus 13.9%
MRFMRF1,25,295.00minus 0.50%53,13922.02.5315.6%12.3%15.1%10.6%46.7%0.19%minus 20.3%
BALKRISINDBalkrishna Industries2,410.00plus 0.34%46,58932.74.2513.8%11.6%21.1%3.6%5.5%0.71%plus 1.6%
SANSERASansera Engineering4,322.70minus 2.46%26,98183.38.7113.6%11.1%18.1%14.8%30.4%0.09%plus 189.9%
Median of 7 peers–−1.17%56,26641.98.7515.6%12.3%15.1%12.3%22.3%0.40%6.6%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore · latest reported Mar 26
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26
782766825908999
655634682744806
127132143164193
16.3%17.2%17.3%18.1%19.3%
10.410.610.67.631
9.610.48.17.911.2
46.847.650.352.455.5
–––−16.2–
80.984.795.295.1157
26.8%25.6%25.0%27.0%21.7%
59.362.271.768.7121
9.5410.0111.5311.0319.45

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+14.8%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+30.4%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+24.1%
ROE
11.1%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2,1782,6402,8263,296
–+21.2%+7.0%+16.7%
1,7902,1582,3092,662
387482517634
17.8%18.3%18.3%19.2%
6−0.819.157.7
60.4777037.7
130149174206
0.40.8−0.2−16.5
203256292432
27.0%26.9%25.7%24.4%
146186215324
–+27.1%+15.8%+50.6%
27.1734.4037.1851.91

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
10.610.712.412.5
1,1571,3372,7383,075
804891407591
491555578816
2,4632,7933,7364,495
1,4621,6722,1432,506
106126246288
11.620.719.531.2
61.661428396
8219138991,274
2,4632,7933,7364,495

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
256374377387
−241−368−955−441
−6.2−8583104
9.4−25.250.1
−243−339−596−513
13.235.7−219−126
−10.5−13.3−16.2−20.2

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
29.0%
promoters
  • Promoters29.04%
  • Public70.96%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202629.04%70.96%minus 0.17
30 Jun 202629.21%70.79%minus 0.89
31 Mar 202630.10%69.90%minus 0.08
31 Dec 202530.18%69.82%minus 0.06
30 Sep 202530.24%69.76%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you