SBFC Finance (SBFC) had a P/E of 20.0× on 6 Nov 2026, and the shares are 20% below their 52-week high. Its ROE of 14% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Credit Services peers, and net profit grew 44% a year over 3 years. For banks and lenders, ROCE and debt-to-equity are not used; it trades at 2.52× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹10,223 Cr, ranked 25th of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 24% over the past year.
- ₹88.78
- ₹92.41
- ₹86.70
- ₹88.78
- 21 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−24.5% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/B 2.52 vs peer median 2.62.
- GrowthStrong
Profit +44.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROE 13.6% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Return on assets 4.34%. Bad-loan data isn’t covered.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹10,223 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 20.0
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 2.52
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 13.6%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹4.59
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 44.5%
- Net margin 45.2%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +26.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 9.06
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 26.3% on a year ago.
About SBFC Finance
SBFC Finance Limited, a non-banking financial company, engages in fund-based financing activity in India. The company offers secured loans for micro, small, and medium enterprises (MSME); loans against gold; unsecured personal loans and unsecured business loans; and loan management services. It also operates as a corporate agent of insurance products. It serves entrepreneurs, small business owners, self-employed individuals, salaried and working-class…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 5,055
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE423Y01016
- Website
- sbfc.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 21.7 L
- 1-year return
- minus 24.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 19.6%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| SBFCSBFC Finance | 91.99 | plus 3.62% | 10,223 | 20.0 | 2.52 | 13.6% | 4.3% | 44.4% | 0.00% | minus 24.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.05% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 380 | 425 | 450 | 487 | 542 | |
| 222 | 229 | 246 | 269 | 312 | |
| 158 | 196 | 204 | 218 | 230 | |
| 41.6% | 46.2% | 45.3% | 44.8% | 42.4% | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | |
| 5 | 5 | 5 | 4.8 | 5.1 | |
| −17.5 | −33.8 | −34.7 | −39.3 | −39.3 | |
| 136 | 158 | 164 | 174 | 186 | |
| 25.7% | 25.2% | 25.2% | 25.3% | 25.2% | |
| 101 | 118 | 123 | 130 | 139 | |
| 0.91 | 1.06 | 1.11 | 1.17 | 1.25 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +44.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +42.8%
- ROE
- 13.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 637 | 937 | 1,237 | 1,638 | |
| – | +47.2% | +32.1% | +32.4% | |
| 464 | 622 | 664 | 828 | |
| 172 | 315 | 573 | 811 | |
| 27.1% | 33.6% | 46.3% | 49.5% | |
| 67.1 | 51.9 | 28.2 | 20.7 | |
| 4.9 | 7.3 | 69.9 | 94.8 | |
| 12.7 | 13.4 | 16.8 | 20.1 | |
| −20.4 | −30.1 | −56.4 | −113 | |
| 201 | 316 | 459 | 604 | |
| 25.6% | 25.0% | 24.7% | 25.3% | |
| 150 | 237 | 345 | 451 | |
| – | +58.3% | +45.6% | +30.6% | |
| 1.41 | 2.30 | 3.15 | 4.10 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 890 | 1,072 | 1,085 | 1,106 | |
| 838 | 1,706 | 2,105 | 2,619 | |
| 3,739 | 3,996 | 5,264 | 7,162 | |
| 280 | 289 | 141 | 199 | |
| 5,746 | 7,063 | 8,596 | 11,085 | |
| 34 | 38.1 | 44.2 | 49.7 | |
| 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.6 | |
| 640 | 413 | 55.7 | 105 | |
| 363 | 700 | 704 | 737 | |
| 4,709 | 5,912 | 7,791 | 10,193 | |
| 5,746 | 7,063 | 8,596 | 11,085 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −1,245 | −1,155 | −1,415 | −1,893 | |
| 206 | 159 | 176 | 131 | |
| 1,071 | 1,037 | 1,281 | 1,977 | |
| 32.3 | 41.4 | 41.2 | 216 | |
| −8.5 | −11.9 | −11.7 | −14.7 | |
| −1,253 | −1,167 | −1,427 | −1,907 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters52.23%
- Public47.71%
- Employee trusts0.06%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 52.23% | 47.71% | minus 0.08 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 52.31% | 47.63% | minus 0.04 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 52.35% | 47.59% | minus 0.47 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 52.82% | 47.11% | minus 0.16 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 52.98% | 46.95% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.