As of 6 Nov 2026, Sera Investments & Finance India trades at 3.9× trailing earnings. Its ROE of 13% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Credit Services peers. ROCE and debt-to-equity are not meaningful for banks and lenders; it trades at 1.35× book value and its dividend yield is 0.2%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹396 Cr, ranked 58th of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares rose 74% over the past year.
- ₹60.51
- ₹60.51
- ₹59.75
- ₹60.18
- 8.4K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+73.8% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/B 1.35 vs peer median 2.62.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROE 13.2% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Asset quality (bad loans) isn’t in our data.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹396 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 3.9
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 1.35
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.18%
- ROE
- 13.2%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹15.63
- OPM (TTM)
- 95.1%
- Net margin 80.5%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +36531.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.08
- EV/EBITDA 2.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 36531.3% on a year ago.
About Sera Investments & Finance India
Sera Investments & Finance India Limited, a non-banking financial company, engages in investment and financing activities primarily in India. It provides personal and MSME loans, as well as offers loan against securities. The company was formerly known as Kapashi Commercial Ltd. and changed its name to Sera Investments & Finance India Limited in May 2022. Sera Investments & Finance India Limited was incorporated in 1985 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 5
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE017I01027
- Website
- sera-india.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.3 L
- 1-year return
- plus 73.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 5.7%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| SERASera Investments & Finance India | 60.39 | plus 0.35% | 396 | 3.9 | 1.35 | 13.2% | – | – | 0.18% | plus 73.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.05% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.6 | 2.1 | 25.2 | 41.9 | 59 | |
| 2.2 | 1 | 1.4 | 3.5 | 0.5 | |
| 0.4 | 1.1 | 23.8 | 38.4 | 58.5 | |
| 16.6% | 53.3% | 94.4% | 91.7% | 99.2% | |
| 0 | −0 | 0 | 0 | −0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| −0.1 | −0 | −0 | −0.4 | −0.1 | |
| 0.1 | 1 | 23.6 | 37.9 | 58.3 | |
| 0.8% | 30.5% | 15.2% | 15.3% | 14.9% | |
| 0.1 | 0.9 | 20 | 32.8 | 49.7 | |
| 0.02 | 0.10 | 3.06 | 4.90 | 7.57 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- 13.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −1.1 | 22.9 | 11.6 | 67.7 | |
| – | – | minus 49.3% | +484.0% | |
| 11.4 | 3.3 | 8.3 | 4.4 | |
| −12.6 | 19.6 | 3.3 | 63.2 | |
| 1128.0% | 85.7% | 28.3% | 93.4% | |
| 0 | 0 | −0 | −0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.6 | |
| −0.1 | – | −0 | – | |
| −12.6 | 19.3 | 2.6 | 62.6 | |
| −11.0% | 7.6% | 2.7% | 15.5% | |
| −14 | 17.9 | 2.5 | 53.6 | |
| – | – | minus 85.8% | +2017.9% | |
| -2.79 | 3.49 | 0.39 | 8.18 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 13 | 13.1 | 13.1 | |
| 15.8 | 56.1 | 505 | 281 | |
| 29.6 | 19.5 | 20 | 1.2 | |
| 0.1 | 2 | −158 | 51.7 | |
| 55.5 | 90.6 | 380 | 347 | |
| – | 1.2 | 2.7 | 2 | |
| 0 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 6.7 | |
| 26.6 | 35 | 326 | 254 | |
| 28.9 | 52.7 | 49.6 | 83.9 | |
| 55.5 | 90.6 | 380 | 347 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −6 | −7.5 | 9.7 | 54.6 | |
| 8.4 | −5.5 | −9.2 | −28.2 | |
| 23.5 | 13.5 | 0.5 | −20 | |
| 25.9 | 0.4 | 1 | 6.4 | |
| – | −1.4 | −1.2 | −0.1 | |
| −6 | −8.9 | 8.5 | 54.5 | |
| – | – | −0.6 | – |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 4.1% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.