Sharda Motor Industries (SHARDAMOTR) had a P/E of 15.0× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 25.6×, and the shares are 27% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 8.0% and 18% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 34% is the highest among the 7 largest Auto Parts peers. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 2.3%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹4,971 Cr, ranked 43rd of 140 Auto Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 19% over the past year.
- ₹874.00
- ₹880.50
- ₹854.95
- ₹873.90
- 34.2K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−19.4% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 15.0 vs industry 25.6.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +8.0%, profit +18.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 33.7% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Quarterly profit down 13.4% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹4,971 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 15.0
- Industry 25.6
- Price to book
- 3.78
- Peers 8.75
- Dividend yield
- 2.31%
- ROE
- 29.1%
- Peers 12.3%
- ROCE
- 33.7%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.04
- Debt ₹49 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹57.83
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 11.6%
- Net margin 9.1%
- Sales growth
- +33.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −13.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.36
- EV/EBITDA 9.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 29.1%.
- Return on capital employed of 33.7%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Dividend yield of 2.31%.
- Quarterly sales up 33.7% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 13.4% on a year ago.
About Sharda Motor Industries
Sharda Motor Industries Limited manufactures, assembles, trades in, and sells auto components to automobiles and electronics original equipment manufacturers in India. The company provides exhaust systems for passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles, tractors, and generators; and suspensions systems, such as arm lower control comp, upper arm assy, rear and front suspension, front axle assy, and assy lower link complete RH products. It also offers as…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 1,094
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE597I01028
- Website
- shardamotor.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 59.3K
- 1-year return
- minus 19.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 27.2%
Peers · Auto Parts
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International | 158.55 | minus 5.62% | 1,68,549 | 35.4 | 3.70 | 11.5% | 10.2% | 9.6% | 17.1% | 37.2% | 0.32% | plus 60.8% |
| BOSCHLTDBosch | 50,700.00 | minus 3.38% | 1,49,545 | 54.2 | 19.50 | 24.2% | 19.4% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 24.8% | 0.53% | plus 38.6% |
| UNOMINDAUNO Minda | 1,326.00 | minus 0.67% | 76,572 | 58.1 | 11.21 | 20.5% | 19.1% | 11.0% | 20.5% | 22.3% | 0.22% | plus 6.6% |
| SONACOMSSona BLW Precision Forgings | 900.00 | minus 1.67% | 56,266 | 75.0 | 8.75 | 13.2% | 11.9% | 23.2% | 18.8% | 17.4% | 0.40% | plus 89.2% |
| SCHAEFFLERSchaeffler India | 3,519.70 | minus 1.17% | 55,014 | 41.9 | 8.97 | 25.7% | 20.2% | 17.9% | 12.3% | 9.4% | 0.99% | minus 13.9% |
| MRFMRF | 1,25,295.00 | minus 0.50% | 53,139 | 22.0 | 2.53 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 10.6% | 46.7% | 0.19% | minus 20.3% |
| BALKRISINDBalkrishna Industries | 2,410.00 | plus 0.34% | 46,589 | 32.7 | 4.25 | 13.8% | 11.6% | 21.1% | 3.6% | 5.5% | 0.71% | plus 1.6% |
| SHARDAMOTRSharda Motor Industries | 865.85 | minus 0.92% | 4,971 | 15.0 | 3.78 | 33.7% | 29.1% | 8.7% | 8.0% | 18.4% | 2.31% | minus 19.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.17% | 56,266 | 41.9 | 8.75 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 12.3% | 22.3% | 0.40% | 6.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 756 | 787 | 882 | 972 | 1,011 | |
| 658 | 686 | 775 | 859 | 908 | |
| 98.4 | 101 | 106 | 113 | 103 | |
| 13.0% | 12.8% | 12.1% | 11.6% | 10.2% | |
| 23.8 | 17.6 | 23.3 | 25.1 | 27.8 | |
| 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1 | 1.2 | |
| 13.5 | 15.7 | 16.9 | 17.4 | 14.8 | |
| 22.4 | – | −4.5 | 0.2 | – | |
| 130 | 102 | 107 | 120 | 115 | |
| 23.2% | 26.7% | 24.1% | 25.4% | 24.8% | |
| 99.9 | 74.7 | 81.4 | 89.4 | 86.5 | |
| 17.41 | 13.01 | 14.17 | 15.58 | 15.07 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +8.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +18.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +19.7%
- ROE
- 29.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,673 | 2,782 | 2,810 | 3,367 | |
| – | +4.1% | +1.0% | +19.8% | |
| 2,387 | 2,421 | 2,413 | 2,939 | |
| 286 | 361 | 396 | 428 | |
| 10.7% | 13.0% | 14.1% | 12.7% | |
| 29.2 | 44.9 | 31.8 | 17.7 | |
| 1.9 | 2.2 | 3.9 | 4.3 | |
| 46.3 | 52.6 | 58.2 | 63.5 | |
| 11.6 | 47.6 | 53.9 | 81.2 | |
| 278 | 399 | 420 | 459 | |
| 25.1% | 25.0% | 25.0% | 24.7% | |
| 208 | 300 | 315 | 345 | |
| – | +43.8% | +5.1% | +9.7% | |
| 35.03 | 50.38 | 27.43 | 60.17 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.9 | 5.9 | 5.7 | 11.5 | |
| 752 | 1,000 | 1,056 | 1,302 | |
| 24.6 | 23.7 | 51.6 | 49.2 | |
| 606 | 598 | 643 | 853 | |
| 1,389 | 1,628 | 1,757 | 2,215 | |
| 214 | 220 | 251 | 270 | |
| 5.4 | 10.7 | 27.5 | 6.8 | |
| – | – | 41.7 | 206 | |
| 565 | 594 | 904 | 989 | |
| 604 | 804 | 532 | 743 | |
| 1,389 | 1,628 | 1,757 | 2,215 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −200 | 370 | 271 | 363 | |
| 190 | −215 | −68.2 | −370 | |
| −26.6 | −54.2 | −262 | −100 | |
| −36.4 | 100 | −60 | −107 | |
| −103 | −73.1 | −92.3 | −91.7 | |
| −303 | 296 | 178 | 271 | |
| −24.2 | −51.3 | −28.5 | −93.3 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters64.31%
- Public35.69%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 64.31% | 35.69% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 64.31% | 35.69% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 64.31% | 35.69% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 64.31% | 35.69% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 64.31% | 35.69% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.