As of 6 Nov 2026, Shivam Autotech is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹85 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹13.33, 55% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 3.8% a year over 3 years. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹403 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹210 Cr, ranked 106th of 140 Auto Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 55% over the past year.
- ₹13.49
- ₹13.50
- ₹13.06
- ₹13.43
- 27K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−55.3% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −3.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹210 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 25.6
- Price to book
- −4.31
- Peers 8.75
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 12.3%
- ROCE
- −2.8%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹403 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹7.39
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 7.8%
- Net margin −19.6%
- Sales growth
- +20.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.49
- EV/EBITDA 14.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 20.8% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- 55% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 0.5×.
About Shivam Autotech
Shivam Autotech Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of auto transmission components for original equipment manufacturers in India and internationally. The company offers transmission gears and shafts; spline shafts; plungers; pinions; industrial and wind turbine gears; and power tool, power train, aluminium forged and machine, alternator, starter motor, aerospace, home appliances, electronic power steering, diesel injection system, e-rickshaw…
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Employees
- 749
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE637H01024
- Website
- shivamautotech.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 85.5K
- 1-year return
- minus 55.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 55.3%
Peers · Auto Parts
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International | 158.55 | minus 5.62% | 1,68,549 | 35.4 | 3.70 | 11.5% | 10.2% | 9.6% | 17.1% | 37.2% | 0.32% | plus 60.8% |
| BOSCHLTDBosch | 50,700.00 | minus 3.38% | 1,49,545 | 54.2 | 19.50 | 24.2% | 19.4% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 24.8% | 0.53% | plus 38.6% |
| UNOMINDAUNO Minda | 1,326.00 | minus 0.67% | 76,572 | 58.1 | 11.21 | 20.5% | 19.1% | 11.0% | 20.5% | 22.3% | 0.22% | plus 6.6% |
| SONACOMSSona BLW Precision Forgings | 900.00 | minus 1.67% | 56,266 | 75.0 | 8.75 | 13.2% | 11.9% | 23.2% | 18.8% | 17.4% | 0.40% | plus 89.2% |
| SCHAEFFLERSchaeffler India | 3,519.70 | minus 1.17% | 55,014 | 41.9 | 8.97 | 25.7% | 20.2% | 17.9% | 12.3% | 9.4% | 0.99% | minus 13.9% |
| MRFMRF | 1,25,295.00 | minus 0.50% | 53,139 | 22.0 | 2.53 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 10.6% | 46.7% | 0.19% | minus 20.3% |
| BALKRISINDBalkrishna Industries | 2,410.00 | plus 0.34% | 46,589 | 32.7 | 4.25 | 13.8% | 11.6% | 21.1% | 3.6% | 5.5% | 0.71% | plus 1.6% |
| SHIVAMAUTOShivam Autotech | 13.33 | minus 0.74% | 210 | – | −4.31 | −2.8% | – | −0.5% | −3.8% | – | 0.00% | minus 55.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.17% | 56,266 | 41.9 | 8.75 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 12.3% | 22.3% | 0.40% | 6.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90.7 | 113 | 96.2 | 109 | 110 | |
| 85.4 | 103 | 92 | 98.3 | 102 | |
| 5.3 | 10.3 | 4.2 | 11.2 | 7.9 | |
| 5.9% | 9.1% | 4.3% | 10.2% | 7.2% | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 0.6 | |
| 12.9 | 13.1 | 19.1 | 22.9 | 20.5 | |
| 9.2 | 8.7 | 8.3 | 9.7 | 9.1 | |
| – | – | −1.1 | −1.8 | – | |
| −16.4 | −11.1 | −23.2 | −21.8 | −21 | |
| −8.0% | −11.7% | −5.6% | −22.4% | – | |
| −17.7 | −12.4 | −24.5 | −26.7 | −21 | |
| -1.34 | -0.94 | -1.87 | -2.98 | -1.60 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −3.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 440 | 447 | 430 | 391 | |
| – | +1.7% | minus 3.9% | minus 8.9% | |
| 390 | 404 | 385 | 360 | |
| 49.5 | 43.4 | 44.4 | 31.8 | |
| 11.2% | 9.7% | 10.3% | 8.1% | |
| 1.6 | 0.5 | −0.8 | −0.4 | |
| 48.7 | 54.6 | 56.2 | 65.4 | |
| 35.2 | 36 | 33.2 | 36 | |
| −0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | −2.5 | |
| −32.8 | −46.4 | −45.7 | −72.5 | |
| −5.7% | −8.1% | −5.2% | −12.1% | |
| −34.7 | −50.2 | −48 | −81.3 | |
| -2.84 | -4.11 | -3.89 | -6.19 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24.4 | 24.4 | 26.3 | 26.3 | |
| 80.1 | 31.1 | 5.2 | −67 | |
| 428 | 390 | 339 | 403 | |
| 124 | 119 | 141 | 107 | |
| 656 | 565 | 511 | 469 | |
| 363 | 333 | 307 | 275 | |
| 0.8 | 2.9 | 1.5 | 1.7 | |
| 11.3 | 18.4 | 2.3 | 0.3 | |
| 57.9 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.2 | |
| 223 | 210 | 199 | 192 | |
| 656 | 565 | 511 | 469 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64.8 | 32.9 | 77.4 | 5 | |
| −1 | −4.3 | −6.4 | −14.3 | |
| −7 | −86 | −71.4 | 9.2 | |
| 56.8 | −57.3 | −0.4 | −0.1 | |
| −1.4 | −5.8 | −7.2 | −4.3 | |
| 63.4 | 27.1 | 70.2 | 0.7 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters69.52%
- Public30.48%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 69.52% | 30.48% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 69.52% | 30.48% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 69.52% | 30.48% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 69.52% | 30.48% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 69.52% | 30.48% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.