Skip to content
thestock.space

Sita Enterprises (BSE: SITAENT) had a P/E of 14.7× on 6 Nov 2026, and the shares are 36% below their 52-week high. Its ROE of 25% is the second-highest among the 7 largest Credit Services peers, and net profit grew 120% a year over 3 years. For banks and lenders, ROCE and debt-to-equity are not used; it trades at 1.93× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹39 Cr, ranked 120th of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 27% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹130.00
Day high
₹130.00
Day low
₹120.15
Prev. close
₹131.55
Volume
911

Health check

3 good · 2 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −26.8% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/B 1.93 vs peer median 2.62.

  • GrowthStrong

    Profit +119.7% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROE 25.5% vs peer median 18.7%.

  • Balance sheetn/a

    Asset quality (bad loans) isn’t in our data.

  • Red flags2 to check

    Quarterly profit down 94.6% on a year ago.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Credit Services

192 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹39 Cr, #120 of 193 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.49 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹4 Cr · profit ₹3 Cr
Market cap
₹39 Cr
Small cap
P/E
14.7
Industry 15.5
Price to book
1.93
Peers 2.62
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
25.5%
Peers 18.7%
ROCE
n/m
Not meaningful for lenders
Debt to equity
n/m
Not meaningful for lenders
EPS (TTM)
₹8.83
OPM (TTM)
390.6%
Net margin 72.5%
Sales growth
n/m
Not meaningful for lenders
Profit growth
−94.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
10.64

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 25.5%.

Risks to check

  • Quarterly profit down 94.6% on a year ago.
  • 36% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Sita Enterprises

Sita Enterprises Limited, a non-banking finance company, primarily engages in investment and finance activities in India. The company invests in shares, securities, mutual and other funds, properties and financing through loans.  It is also involved in financing activities through trade receivables. Sita Enterprises Limited was incorporated in 1982 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India.

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
5
Sector
Financial Services
ISIN
INE579D01019

Price range

52 weeks

₹111.95₹201.70

Today

₹120.15₹130.00
Avg volume (3M)
4.3K
1-year return
minus 26.8%
From 52-week high
minus 35.8%

Peers · Credit Services

Bank and NBFC columns

Company
BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance1,087.75plus 1.66%6,77,00531.35.4919.0%3.8%18.2%0.50%plus 1.2%
SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance961.15minus 0.30%2,26,16716.02.0314.8%3.9%18.6%1.80%plus 21.0%
CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company1,785.00plus 1.42%1,53,10324.54.4120.6%2.6%25.2%0.11%plus 0.8%
TATACAPTata Capital358.05plus 2.93%1,50,97925.43.1014.1%2.2%–0.16%plus 5.6%
MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance2,869.00plus 1.06%1,15,1819.42.6231.6%6.3%43.1%1.05%minus 11.0%
PFCPower Finance Corporation328.80minus 0.18%1,08,5074.10.7418.7%2.7%17.7%4.99%minus 16.9%
IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation80.43plus 0.37%1,05,11014.31.7312.6%1.4%4.4%2.74%minus 34.4%
SITAENTSita Enterprises129.50minus 1.56%3914.71.9325.5%–119.7%0.00%minus 26.8%
Median of 7 peers–1.06%1,50,97916.02.6218.7%2.7%18.4%1.05%0.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
0.20.20.20.20.2
−1.9−2.4−0.50.20.1
22.60.600.1
1265.6%1350.8%349.2%1.8%57.4%
00000
22.60.600.1
2.7%15.5%25.5%2183.0%20.3%
22.20.5−0.10.1
6.607.261.58-0.370.36

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Profit CAGR 3Y
+119.7%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+119.7%
ROE
25.5%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
0.41.62.86.5
–+337.4%+76.1%+132.0%
−0.2−1.41.51.2
0.531.25.3
146.6%187.2%44.6%81.4%
0000
−0.1–––
0.531.25.3
7.3%4.8%9.4%13.9%
0.42.81.14.5
–+560.9%minus 60.1%+302.2%
1.429.393.7515.07

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
3333
8.511.412.517
0.10.20.10.8
11.614.515.620.8
3.97.8911.1
0.20.10.21.2
7.56.66.48.5
11.614.515.620.8

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
0.1−0.2−0.5−3.6
−00.10.64.6
0.1−0.10.11
0.1−0.2−0.5−3.6

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you