As of 6 Nov 2026, S.J.S. Enterprises trades at 29.6× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 25.6×, and the shares are 21% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 26% is the highest among the 7 largest Auto Parts peers, and sales and net profit grew 30% and 36% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 0.2%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹6,621 Cr, ranked 35th of 140 Auto Parts companies by market cap; the shares rose 17% over the past year.
- ₹1,980.20
- ₹2,076.10
- ₹1,980.20
- ₹2,028.40
- 1.5 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+17.2% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 29.6 vs industry 25.6.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +30.1%, profit +36.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 25.8% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹6,621 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 29.6
- Industry 25.6
- Price to book
- 6.62
- Peers 8.75
- Dividend yield
- 0.17%
- ROE
- 25.7%
- Peers 12.3%
- ROCE
- 25.8%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.02
- Debt ₹24 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹69.24
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 29.0%
- Net margin 21.4%
- Sales growth
- +19.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +32.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 6.30
- EV/EBITDA 20.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 25.7%.
- Return on capital employed of 25.8%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 32.5% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 19.5% on a year ago.
About S.J.S. Enterprises
S.J.S. Enterprises Limited designs, develops, manufactures, sells, and exports decorative aesthetics primarily to automotive and consumer appliance industries in India and internationally. Its products include decals and body graphics, 2D appliques and dials, domes, 3D appliques and dials, 3D lux badges, overlays, aluminum badges, in-mould labelling (IML) and in-mould decorations (IMD), in-mould forming (IMF), illuminated logos, optical plastics and cover…
- Headquarters
- Bengaluru
- Employees
- 3,499
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE284S01014
- Website
- sjsindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.7 L
- 1-year return
- plus 17.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 20.7%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Auto Parts
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International | 158.55 | minus 5.62% | 1,68,549 | 35.4 | 3.70 | 11.5% | 10.2% | 9.6% | 17.1% | 37.2% | 0.32% | plus 60.8% |
| BOSCHLTDBosch | 50,700.00 | minus 3.38% | 1,49,545 | 54.2 | 19.50 | 24.2% | 19.4% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 24.8% | 0.53% | plus 38.6% |
| UNOMINDAUNO Minda | 1,326.00 | minus 0.67% | 76,572 | 58.1 | 11.21 | 20.5% | 19.1% | 11.0% | 20.5% | 22.3% | 0.22% | plus 6.6% |
| SONACOMSSona BLW Precision Forgings | 900.00 | minus 1.67% | 56,266 | 75.0 | 8.75 | 13.2% | 11.9% | 23.2% | 18.8% | 17.4% | 0.40% | plus 89.2% |
| SCHAEFFLERSchaeffler India | 3,519.70 | minus 1.17% | 55,014 | 41.9 | 8.97 | 25.7% | 20.2% | 17.9% | 12.3% | 9.4% | 0.99% | minus 13.9% |
| MRFMRF | 1,25,295.00 | minus 0.50% | 53,139 | 22.0 | 2.53 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 10.6% | 46.7% | 0.19% | minus 20.3% |
| BALKRISINDBalkrishna Industries | 2,410.00 | plus 0.34% | 46,589 | 32.7 | 4.25 | 13.8% | 11.6% | 21.1% | 3.6% | 5.5% | 0.71% | plus 1.6% |
| SJSS.J.S. Enterprises | 2,052.60 | plus 1.19% | 6,621 | 29.6 | 6.62 | 25.8% | 25.7% | 27.2% | 30.1% | 36.4% | 0.17% | plus 17.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.17% | 56,266 | 41.9 | 8.75 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 12.3% | 22.3% | 0.40% | 6.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 210 | 244 | 260 | 261 | 283 | |
| 154 | 172 | 185 | 186 | 199 | |
| 55.9 | 71.4 | 74.7 | 74.7 | 83.4 | |
| 26.7% | 29.3% | 28.7% | 28.6% | 29.5% | |
| 2.8 | 4.3 | 6.1 | 5.3 | 6.3 | |
| 0.9 | 1 | 1 | 0.6 | 0.5 | |
| 11.9 | 14.4 | 13.9 | 11.8 | 10.9 | |
| – | – | – | 28 | – | |
| 45.9 | 60.3 | 65.9 | 95.6 | 78.2 | |
| 24.6% | 25.3% | 25.8% | 22.2% | 25.4% | |
| 34.6 | 44.6 | 48.5 | 74.2 | 58 | |
| 10.74 | 13.77 | 14.86 | 22.70 | 17.91 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +30.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +36.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +34.5%
- ROE
- 25.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 432 | 608 | 758 | 952 | |
| – | +40.8% | +24.7% | +25.6% | |
| 325 | 454 | 561 | 681 | |
| 107 | 154 | 197 | 272 | |
| 24.8% | 25.3% | 26.0% | 28.5% | |
| 3.9 | 3 | 2.9 | 9.8 | |
| 2.3 | 8.5 | 5.6 | 3.9 | |
| 23.3 | 38.7 | 44.7 | 54 | |
| 5.8 | 3 | 3.3 | 6.5 | |
| 91.2 | 113 | 153 | 230 | |
| 26.2% | 24.2% | 22.3% | 25.3% | |
| 67.3 | 84.8 | 118 | 171 | |
| – | +26.1% | +38.9% | +44.9% | |
| 21.81 | 26.87 | 36.88 | 53.06 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.4 | 31 | 31.3 | 32 | |
| 399 | 519 | 646 | 836 | |
| 30.5 | 84.2 | 37.2 | 23.3 | |
| 78 | 155 | 160 | 221 | |
| 538 | 790 | 874 | 1,112 | |
| 166 | 217 | 193 | 230 | |
| 1.7 | 2.3 | 6.2 | 59.7 | |
| 3.7 | 6 | 7.1 | 4.7 | |
| 165 | 46.7 | 111 | 248 | |
| 202 | 518 | 558 | 570 | |
| 538 | 790 | 874 | 1,112 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 87 | 108 | 163 | 224 | |
| −100 | −132 | −98.6 | −210 | |
| 4.8 | 28.7 | −59.6 | −6.6 | |
| −8.2 | 4.2 | 4.8 | 7.6 | |
| −30.8 | −30.1 | −38.7 | −83.3 | |
| 56.2 | 77.7 | 124 | 141 | |
| – | – | −6.2 | −7.8 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters19.99%
- Public80.01%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 19.99% | 80.01% | minus 0.16 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 20.15% | 79.85% | minus 1.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 21.15% | 78.85% | minus 0.03 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 21.18% | 78.82% | minus 0.38 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 21.56% | 78.44% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.