SM Auto Stamping (BSE: SMAUTO) had a P/E of 10.2× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 25.6×, and the shares are 26% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 1.9% and 0.3% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 14% and ROE of 16%. Debt is 0.29× equity, and its dividend yield is 6.0%. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹34 Cr, ranked 133rd of 140 Auto Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 8.8% over the past year.
- ₹25.11
- ₹25.11
- ₹25.11
- ₹26.25
- 2K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−8.8% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 10.2 vs industry 25.6.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +1.9%, profit +0.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 14.1% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.29× equity, interest covered 11.9×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹34 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 10.2
- Industry 25.6
- Price to book
- 1.55
- Peers 8.75
- Dividend yield
- 5.97%
- ROE
- 15.8%
- Peers 12.3%
- ROCE
- 14.1%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.29
- Debt ₹6.52 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.45
- OPM (TTM)
- 3.5%
- Net margin 4.4%
- Sales growth
- +28.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +31.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.42
- EV/EBITDA 7.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Dividend yield of 5.97%.
- Quarterly profit up 31.6% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 28.4% on a year ago.
- P/E of 10.2 against an industry P/E of 25.6.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About SM Auto Stamping
SM Auto Stamping Limited manufactures and sells precision sheet metal stamping and deep drawn components for automobile and engineering sectors in India. The company provides sheet metal pressed components for clutches, brake system, engine mountings, chassis, shaft drive, body trims for use in passenger cars, commercial vehicles, and tractors. It also provides electrical switchgear and heavy panels for breakers/control panels; and deep drawn components…
- Headquarters
- Nashik
- Employees
- 147
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE0C4I01011
- Website
- smautostamping.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 5K
- 1-year return
- minus 8.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 25.9%
Peers · Auto Parts
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International | 158.55 | minus 5.62% | 1,68,549 | 35.4 | 3.70 | 11.5% | 10.2% | 9.6% | 17.1% | 37.2% | 0.32% | plus 60.8% |
| BOSCHLTDBosch | 50,700.00 | minus 3.38% | 1,49,545 | 54.2 | 19.50 | 24.2% | 19.4% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 24.8% | 0.53% | plus 38.6% |
| UNOMINDAUNO Minda | 1,326.00 | minus 0.67% | 76,572 | 58.1 | 11.21 | 20.5% | 19.1% | 11.0% | 20.5% | 22.3% | 0.22% | plus 6.6% |
| SONACOMSSona BLW Precision Forgings | 900.00 | minus 1.67% | 56,266 | 75.0 | 8.75 | 13.2% | 11.9% | 23.2% | 18.8% | 17.4% | 0.40% | plus 89.2% |
| SCHAEFFLERSchaeffler India | 3,519.70 | minus 1.17% | 55,014 | 41.9 | 8.97 | 25.7% | 20.2% | 17.9% | 12.3% | 9.4% | 0.99% | minus 13.9% |
| MRFMRF | 1,25,295.00 | minus 0.50% | 53,139 | 22.0 | 2.53 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 10.6% | 46.7% | 0.19% | minus 20.3% |
| BALKRISINDBalkrishna Industries | 2,410.00 | plus 0.34% | 46,589 | 32.7 | 4.25 | 13.8% | 11.6% | 21.1% | 3.6% | 5.5% | 0.71% | plus 1.6% |
| SMAUTOSM Auto Stamping | 25.11 | minus 4.34% | 34 | 10.2 | 1.55 | 14.1% | 13.9% | 6.6% | 1.9% | 0.3% | 5.97% | minus 8.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.17% | 56,266 | 41.9 | 8.75 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 12.3% | 22.3% | 0.40% | 6.6% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +1.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +0.3%
- ROE
- 15.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61.1 | 60.2 | 59.9 | 64.6 | |
| – | minus 1.5% | minus 0.5% | +7.8% | |
| 55.6 | 53.6 | 54.2 | 58.9 | |
| 5.5 | 6.6 | 5.7 | 5.7 | |
| 9.1% | 11.0% | 9.5% | 8.9% | |
| 0 | −0.2 | −0.4 | −0.2 | |
| 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.4 | |
| 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 1.2 | |
| 0.8 | 0.3 | – | −0.1 | |
| 4.4 | 4.9 | 3.8 | 3.9 | |
| 30.6% | 38.9% | 28.4% | 28.7% | |
| 3.3 | 3.6 | 3.1 | 3.4 | |
| – | +7.5% | minus 12.6% | +7.5% | |
| 2.32 | 2.52 | 2.28 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14.3 | 13.7 | 13.7 | 13.7 | |
| 5.3 | 5.7 | 8.8 | 12.2 | |
| 7.3 | 5.5 | 2.5 | 7.5 | |
| 9.8 | 8.8 | 9.6 | 8.9 | |
| 36.7 | 33.7 | 34.6 | 42.3 | |
| 10.5 | 9.2 | 9.8 | 11.5 | |
| 0.3 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 0 | |
| 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 18.9 | 17.1 | 16.6 | 23.7 | |
| 36.7 | 33.7 | 34.6 | 42.3 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.3 | 5.5 | 1.2 | 2.5 | |
| −0.1 | −0.3 | −2.1 | −3.4 | |
| −6.2 | −5.2 | 0.8 | 0.9 | |
| −0 | −0 | 0 | −0 | |
| −3.1 | −1.7 | −1.7 | −2.9 | |
| 3.2 | 3.8 | −0.5 | −0.4 | |
| −1.8 | – | – | – |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.