SMS Pharmaceuticals (SMSPHARMA) had a P/E of 44.4× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 37.3×. It earns ROCE of 14% and ROE of 14%, and sales grew 19% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.1%, and debt is 0.46× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹4,669 Cr, ranked 10th of 15 Drug Manufacturers (General) companies by market cap; the shares rose 84% over the past year.
- ₹514.15
- ₹519.80
- ₹494.00
- ₹516.70
- 4 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+84.0% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 44.4 vs industry 37.3.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +19.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 13.7% vs peer median 23.3%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.46× equity, interest covered 6.3×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹4,669 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 44.4
- Industry 37.3
- Price to book
- 5.94
- Peers 18.55
- Dividend yield
- 0.08%
- ROE
- 14.3%
- Peers 20.9%
- ROCE
- 13.7%
- Peers 23.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.46
- Debt ₹365 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹11.24
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 19.3%
- Net margin 11.4%
- Sales growth
- +5.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +2.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 5.20
- EV/EBITDA 29.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About SMS Pharmaceuticals
SMS Pharmaceuticals Limited manufactures and sells active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) and its intermediates in India and internationally. It offers anti-retroviral, anti-inflammatory, anti-viral, anti-diabetic, anti-fungal, anti-epileptic, anti-migraine, anti-coagulant, anti-psychotic, anti-aginal, and anti-ulcer products. It is also involved in contract research activities on peptides. The company exports its products to approximately 75 countries.…
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 1,617
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE812G01025
- Website
- smspharma.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 8.2 L
- 1-year return
- plus 84.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 6.8%
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - General
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLAXOGlaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals | 2,524.80 | plus 0.98% | 42,772 | 37.3 | 22.73 | 55.4% | 63.9% | 34.1% | 5.7% | 19.3% | 2.26% | minus 6.0% |
| RUBICONRubicon Research | 1,659.30 | minus 4.67% | 27,468 | 95.6 | 19.38 | 23.6% | 19.1% | 23.3% | – | – | 0.09% | plus 166.7% |
| PFIZERPfizer | 3,856.00 | minus 0.02% | 17,640 | 23.2 | 4.02 | 22.9% | 20.9% | 36.7% | 1.3% | 5.0% | 1.94% | minus 24.6% |
| CORONACORONA Remedies | 2,441.10 | plus 2.58% | 14,930 | 72.1 | 18.55 | 29.0% | 28.3% | 21.3% | 16.6% | 29.7% | 0.41% | plus 69.7% |
| MARKSANSMarksans Pharma | 303.70 | minus 3.20% | 13,764 | 24.6 | 4.13 | 17.5% | 15.2% | 22.5% | 16.7% | 16.2% | 0.30% | plus 68.0% |
| SYMBIOTECSymbiotec Pharmalab | 1,513.60 | plus 19.04% | 9,726 | 103.5 | 8.26 | 14.3% | 11.2% | 10.7% | 16.8% | 67.3% | 0.00% | plus 37.9% |
| SANOFICONRSanofi Consumer Healthcare India | 3,420.20 | minus 0.69% | 7,888 | 28.2 | 22.64 | – | 80.4% | 37.8% | – | – | 2.19% | minus 29.5% |
| SMSPHARMASMS Pharmaceuticals | 498.55 | minus 3.51% | 4,669 | 44.4 | 5.94 | 13.7% | 14.3% | 19.3% | 19.3% | – | 0.08% | plus 84.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.02% | 14,930 | 37.3 | 18.55 | 23.3% | 20.9% | 23.3% | 16.6% | 19.3% | 0.41% | 37.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 196 | 242 | 210 | 238 | 207 | |
| 158 | 194 | 167 | 198 | 166 | |
| 38 | 48.4 | 43.6 | 39.9 | 41 | |
| 19.4% | 20.0% | 20.7% | 16.8% | 19.8% | |
| 2 | 1.4 | 3.8 | 2.6 | 1.7 | |
| 5.8 | 5.7 | 6.2 | 5.3 | 5.5 | |
| 9.8 | 10 | 10 | 10.1 | 10 | |
| 24.4 | 34 | 31.2 | 27.1 | 27.2 | |
| 23.2% | 26.2% | 25.6% | 22.5% | 25.7% | |
| 20.5 | 25.3 | 23.5 | 32.7 | 20.9 | |
| 2.31 | 2.84 | 2.59 | 3.58 | 2.23 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +19.3%
- ROE
- 14.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 520 | 706 | 779 | 883 | |
| – | +35.9% | +10.3% | +13.3% | |
| 465 | 590 | 640 | 710 | |
| 54.6 | 117 | 139 | 173 | |
| 10.5% | 16.5% | 17.8% | 19.6% | |
| 3.9 | 3.4 | 5.1 | 5.4 | |
| 21 | 22.6 | 17.4 | 22.1 | |
| 32.1 | 31.5 | 34.3 | 39.9 | |
| −0.1 | 0 | 0 | – | |
| 5.3 | 66.1 | 92.3 | 117 | |
| 27.4% | 25.6% | 27.0% | 24.6% | |
| −7.1 | 49.8 | 69.1 | 102 | |
| – | – | +38.8% | +47.5% | |
| -0.83 | 5.89 | 8.16 | 11.15 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 8.5 | 8.9 | 9.4 | |
| 452 | 528 | 631 | 776 | |
| 254 | 281 | 311 | 365 | |
| 165 | 217 | 202 | 212 | |
| 880 | 1,034 | 1,153 | 1,362 | |
| 449 | 479 | 575 | 684 | |
| 38.8 | 44.1 | 43.7 | 153 | |
| 18.1 | 18.8 | 21.6 | 37.5 | |
| 7.4 | 36.1 | 41.5 | 46 | |
| 366 | 456 | 471 | 442 | |
| 880 | 1,034 | 1,153 | 1,362 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22.5 | 50.1 | 81.7 | 59.2 | |
| −29.8 | −52.1 | −123 | −131 | |
| −32 | 30.7 | 47.1 | 76 | |
| −39.3 | 28.7 | 5.4 | 4.5 | |
| −29.9 | −52.2 | −123 | −131 | |
| −7.5 | −2 | −41.7 | −71.3 | |
| −2.5 | −2.5 | −3.4 | −3.5 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 2.9% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.