Snowman Logistics (SNOWMAN) had a P/E of 63.0× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 16.1×, and the shares are 28% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 13% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 37%, with ROCE of 3.5% and ROE of 2.3%. Debt is 0.67× equity, and its dividend yield is 1.5%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹569 Cr, ranked 18th of 43 Integrated Freight & Logistics companies by market cap; the shares fell 30% over the past year.
- ₹34.00
- ₹34.17
- ₹33.55
- ₹34.04
- 82.6K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−30.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 63.0 vs industry 16.1.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +13.1%, profit −37.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 3.5% vs peer median 9.0%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.67× equity, interest covered 3.5×.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 2.3%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹569 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 63.0
- Industry 16.1
- Price to book
- 1.33
- Peers 3.34
- Dividend yield
- 1.47%
- ROE
- 2.3%
- Peers 9.6%
- ROCE
- 3.5%
- Peers 9.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.67
- Debt ₹275 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.54
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 4.5%
- Net margin 1.5%
- Sales growth
- +5.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.91
- EV/EBITDA 10.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 2.3%.
- P/E of 63.0 against an industry P/E of 16.1.
About Snowman Logistics
Snowman Logistics Limited provides temperature-controlled warehousing and distribution services in India. The company operates through three segments: Warehousing Services, Transportation Services, and Trading and Distribution. It offers warehousing solutions and services, including ambient, chilled, frozen, and blast freezing facilities. The company also provides primary transportation services, such as door-to-door, customized milk run, and part cargo…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 532
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE734N01019
- Website
- snowman.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.3 L
- 1-year return
- minus 30.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 28.4%
Peers · Integrated Freight & Logistics
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELHIVERYDelhivery | 428.00 | minus 0.48% | 32,080 | 176.9 | 3.28 | 2.6% | 1.9% | 0.1% | 13.2% | – | 0.00% | minus 11.3% |
| SHADOWFAXShadowfax Technologies | 288.25 | minus 0.88% | 16,971 | 67.3 | 8.95 | – | 17.4% | 6.2% | 43.7% | – | 0.00% | plus 162.1% |
| BLUEDARTBlue Dart Express | 4,541.30 | minus 0.76% | 10,776 | 34.8 | 6.06 | 16.9% | 14.8% | 6.7% | 5.9% | −12.6% | 0.55% | minus 28.2% |
| TCITransport Corporation of India | 861.45 | minus 1.38% | 6,485 | 14.4 | 2.37 | 18.1% | 17.7% | 7.6% | 9.1% | 12.9% | 1.16% | minus 26.1% |
| LEAPINDLEAP India | 121.97 | plus 0.05% | 5,373 | 71.7 | 3.34 | 9.0% | 9.6% | 22.9% | 42.4% | 90.5% | 0.00% | minus 15.8% |
| TVSSCSTVS Supply Chain Solutions | 117.07 | minus 1.62% | 5,174 | 80.2 | 2.54 | 9.0% | 6.0% | 2.3% | 3.3% | 42.1% | 0.00% | minus 8.2% |
| MAHLOGMahindra Logistics | 421.10 | plus 0.10% | 4,181 | 55.8 | 3.48 | – | 7.1% | 2.3% | – | – | 0.59% | plus 22.2% |
| SNOWMANSnowman Logistics | 34.01 | minus 0.09% | 569 | 63.0 | 1.33 | – | 2.3% | 4.7% | – | – | 1.47% | minus 30.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.76% | 6,485 | 67.3 | 3.34 | 9.0% | 9.6% | 6.2% | 11.2% | 27.5% | 0.00% | −11.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 163 | 144 | 142 | 178 | 164 | |
| 154 | 140 | 136 | 166 | 157 | |
| 8.8 | 3.9 | 6.5 | 11.2 | 6.5 | |
| 5.4% | 2.7% | 4.6% | 6.3% | 4.0% | |
| 0.7 | 2.8 | 1 | 0.7 | 1.3 | |
| 5.6 | 7.1 | 6.6 | 6.5 | 6.3 | |
| – | −2.8 | 0 | 1.6 | – | |
| 3.9 | −3.2 | 0.9 | 7 | 1.5 | |
| 35.6% | 41.4% | −503.3% | 35.4% | 36.2% | |
| 2.5 | −1.9 | 5.5 | 4.5 | 1 | |
| 0.15 | -0.12 | 0.33 | 0.27 | 0.06 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +13.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −37.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −37.0%
- ROE
- 2.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 418 | 503 | 553 | 604 | |
| – | +20.5% | +9.8% | +9.4% | |
| 329 | 400 | 461 | 512 | |
| 88.6 | 103 | 91.5 | 92.6 | |
| 21.2% | 20.4% | 16.6% | 15.3% | |
| 3.9 | 2.8 | 2.1 | 2.8 | |
| 22.2 | 23.8 | 24.5 | 26.8 | |
| 52.3 | 59.3 | 63.1 | 67.6 | |
| 3.6 | 2.7 | −0.1 | −3.6 | |
| 21.5 | 25.2 | 6 | −2.6 | |
| 37.7% | 49.7% | 5.1% | 229.0% | |
| 13.4 | 12.7 | 5.7 | 3.3 | |
| – | minus 5.1% | minus 55.2% | minus 42.0% | |
| 0.80 | 0.76 | 0.34 | 0.20 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 167 | 167 | 167 | 167 | |
| 255 | 251 | 240 | 235 | |
| 258 | 278 | 307 | 312 | |
| 44.8 | 50.6 | 57.5 | 64.7 | |
| 725 | 746 | 771 | 779 | |
| 527 | 542 | 577 | 572 | |
| 9.9 | 17.7 | 75 | 9.2 | |
| 16.1 | 18.5 | 17.8 | 20.5 | |
| 47.5 | 43.3 | 5.9 | 14 | |
| 124 | 125 | 95.5 | 163 | |
| 725 | 746 | 771 | 779 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 86.5 | 87.8 | 65.4 | 98.4 | |
| −41.9 | −23.8 | −51.9 | −27.9 | |
| −58 | −58.7 | −16.8 | −62.4 | |
| −13.4 | 5.4 | −3.3 | 8.1 | |
| −17.7 | −36.3 | −87.8 | −29 | |
| 68.7 | 51.6 | −22.4 | 69.3 | |
| −12.5 | −16.7 | −16.7 | −8.4 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters50.01%
- Public49.99%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 50.01% | 49.99% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 50.01% | 49.99% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 50.01% | 49.99% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 50.01% | 49.99% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 50.01% | 49.99% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.