As of 6 Nov 2026, Softtech Engineers trades at 122.6× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 27.7×, and the shares are 18% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 6.9% and ROE of 2.9%, and sales and net profit grew 27% and 7.3% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.23× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹616 Cr, ranked 31st of 74 Software (Application) companies by market cap; the shares rose 27% over the past year.
- ₹449.90
- ₹449.90
- ₹425.80
- ₹449.90
- 1.2K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+27.0% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 122.6 vs industry 27.7.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +26.7%, profit +7.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 6.9% vs peer median 12.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.23× equity, interest covered 3.2×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 2.9%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹616 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 122.6
- Industry 27.7
- Price to book
- 3.59
- Peers 8.24
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 2.9%
- Peers 15.3%
- ROCE
- 6.9%
- Peers 12.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.23
- Debt ₹39 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹3.63
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 25.9%
- Net margin 3.6%
- Sales growth
- +23.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +10.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 4.43
- EV/EBITDA 16.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 23.2% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 2.9%.
- P/E of 122.6 against an industry P/E of 27.7.
About Softtech Engineers
SoftTech Engineers Limited provide software, platforms, and digital solutions for architecture, engineering, and construction projects in India. The company offers CivitAI, a construction intelligence platform; CivitBUILD, an end-to-end construction management platform; CivitPERMIT, an online building plan and permit application management; CivitINFRA, an infrastructure project management application; CivitPLAN, a pre-submission building plan validation…
- Headquarters
- Pune
- Employees
- 487
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE728Z01015
- Website
- softtechglobal.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 5.7K
- 1-year return
- plus 27.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 18.3%
Peers · Software - Application
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TATAELXSITata Elxsi | 3,855.00 | minus 1.66% | 24,019 | 35.8 | 8.24 | 26.2% | 23.9% | 22.7% | 6.1% | −5.9% | 1.95% | minus 27.2% |
| URBANCOUrban Company | 158.12 | minus 0.25% | 23,446 | – | 12.14 | −7.2% | −21.5% | −22.9% | 34.7% | – | 0.00% | plus 6.5% |
| KFINTECHKfin Technologies | 915.80 | minus 1.14% | 15,835 | 45.6 | 9.75 | 18.9% | 22.6% | 38.1% | 22.5% | 20.6% | 1.31% | minus 13.4% |
| KPITTECHKPIT Technologies | 540.45 | plus 0.12% | 14,713 | 27.7 | 3.99 | 21.3% | 15.3% | 26.7% | 24.2% | 18.7% | 1.39% | minus 53.3% |
| BBOXBlack Box | 810.95 | minus 5.36% | 14,402 | 62.2 | 11.18 | 12.6% | 21.3% | 9.0% | 0.2% | 109.3% | 0.12% | plus 56.1% |
| AMAGIAmagi Media Labs | 568.25 | minus 0.04% | 12,293 | 119.9 | 6.74 | 5.0% | 6.3% | 3.9% | 30.3% | – | 0.00% | plus 63.2% |
| BLACKBUCKBLACKBUCK | 557.55 | plus 3.06% | 10,161 | 56.4 | 6.71 | 11.7% | 12.8% | 23.9% | 53.9% | – | 0.00% | minus 17.3% |
| SOFTTECHSofttech Engineers | 445.00 | minus 1.09% | 616 | 122.6 | 3.59 | 6.9% | 2.9% | 25.9% | 26.7% | 7.3% | 0.00% | plus 27.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.25% | 14,713 | 51.0 | 8.24 | 12.6% | 15.3% | 22.7% | 24.2% | 19.7% | 0.12% | −13.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | 26.8 | 32.5 | 46.6 | 33.3 | |
| 19.6 | 19.8 | 22.5 | 36.6 | 24.2 | |
| 7.4 | 7 | 10 | 10 | 9.1 | |
| 27.3% | 26.0% | 30.8% | 21.4% | 27.2% | |
| 1 | 1 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.6 | |
| 1.1 | 1.1 | 1 | 0.9 | 0.9 | |
| 5.6 | 5.7 | 5.7 | 5.9 | 6.8 | |
| – | – | −2.2 | – | – | |
| 1.7 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 4.1 | 1.9 | |
| 35.6% | 72.5% | 39.2% | 33.3% | 38.1% | |
| 0.9 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 1 | |
| 0.68 | 0.13 | 1.01 | 1.74 | 0.75 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +26.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +7.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −2.0%
- ROE
- 2.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65.4 | 78.8 | 95.2 | 133 | |
| – | +20.4% | +20.9% | +39.5% | |
| 42.8 | 56.6 | 72.7 | 99.7 | |
| 22.6 | 22.2 | 22.6 | 33.2 | |
| 34.6% | 28.1% | 23.7% | 25.0% | |
| 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 2.9 | |
| 3.7 | 4.5 | 4.6 | 4 | |
| 10.5 | 13.4 | 16.3 | 22.8 | |
| −2.5 | 0.6 | 0.5 | −0.3 | |
| 6.4 | 5.6 | 3.3 | 8.9 | |
| 43.7% | 41.1% | 59.3% | 40.3% | |
| 4 | 3.6 | 1.3 | 4.9 | |
| – | minus 10.5% | minus 63.3% | +275.9% | |
| 3.78 | 3.17 | 1.00 | 3.56 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.2 | 12.8 | 13.8 | 13.8 | |
| 93.5 | 113 | 155 | 158 | |
| 48.1 | 38.5 | 41.9 | 38.8 | |
| 11.1 | 30.4 | 37.2 | 42.9 | |
| 163 | 195 | 248 | 254 | |
| 12.3 | 10.4 | 10 | 9.9 | |
| 14.7 | 15.5 | 11.1 | 5.6 | |
| 9.5 | 11.2 | 41.1 | 35.8 | |
| 126 | 158 | 186 | 202 | |
| 163 | 195 | 248 | 254 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.4 | 18.7 | 28 | 31.3 | |
| −24.7 | −22.1 | −64 | −12.9 | |
| 17.6 | 4 | 37.2 | −8.5 | |
| 0.2 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 9.9 | |
| −16.6 | −22.2 | −35.4 | −32.6 | |
| −9.2 | −3.5 | −7.4 | −1.3 | |
| – | – | – | −0.6 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters18.88%
- Public81.12%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 18.88% | 81.12% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 18.88% | 81.12% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 18.88% | 81.12% | plus 0.04 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 18.84% | 81.16% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 18.84% | 81.16% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.