Sonal Mercantile (SONAL) had a P/E of 5.2× on 6 Nov 2026, and the shares are 11% below their 52-week high. Net profit grew 13% a year over 3 years; its ROE of 6.9% is the lowest among the 7 largest Credit Services peers. ROCE and debt-to-equity are not meaningful for banks and lenders; it trades at 0.29× book value. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹124 Cr, ranked 83rd of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 7.7% over the past year.
- ₹83.45
- ₹84.50
- ₹77.00
- ₹83.45
- 45
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−7.7% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/B 0.29 vs peer median 2.62.
- GrowthSlow
Profit +12.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROE 6.9% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Asset quality (bad loans) isn’t in our data.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 6.9%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹124 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 5.2
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 0.29
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 6.9%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹16.06
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 37.8%
- Net margin 133.6%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- −68.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 8.30
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 6.9%.
- Quarterly profit down 68.7% on a year ago.
About Sonal Mercantile
Sonal Mercantile Limited, a non-banking financial company, provides secured and unsecured loans and advances to individuals and body corporates in India. The company offers inter corporate and personal loans, home loans, long term and short-term loans, and loans against guarantee and properties, as well as trade financing, bills discounting, and project appraisal services. It is also involved in the trading of shares and securities; and arbitrage business…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 9
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE321M01017
- Website
- sonalmercantile.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 170
- 1-year return
- minus 7.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 10.8%
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| SONALSonal Mercantile | 83.81 | plus 0.43% | 124 | 5.2 | 0.29 | 5.5% | – | 12.6% | 0.00% | minus 7.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,50,979 | 16.0 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 18.4% | 1.05% | 0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.3 | 9.8 | 8.3 | 13.4 | 5.2 | |
| 6.3 | 6.6 | 6.4 | 5.9 | 3.8 | |
| 3.1 | 3.1 | 1.9 | 7.4 | 1.4 | |
| 32.9% | 32.1% | 22.9% | 55.5% | 26.7% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −0 | −0.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3.1 | 3.1 | 1.9 | 7.4 | 1.2 | |
| 25.2% | 26.4% | 29.6% | 25.2% | 25.2% | |
| 8.4 | 7.6 | 1.3 | 5.5 | 2.6 | |
| 6.40 | 5.78 | 2.98 | 5.33 | 1.97 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +12.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +11.8%
- ROE
- 6.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26.4 | 39.5 | 35.3 | 40.8 | |
| – | +49.5% | minus 10.6% | +15.5% | |
| 15.9 | 23.8 | 21.3 | 25.2 | |
| 10.5 | 15.7 | 14 | 15.5 | |
| 39.7% | 39.8% | 39.7% | 38.1% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | – | – | – | |
| 10.5 | 15.6 | 14 | 15.5 | |
| 25.4% | 25.2% | 25.5% | 26.0% | |
| 18 | 24.2 | 32.3 | 25.7 | |
| – | +34.5% | +33.6% | minus 20.6% | |
| 13.93 | 18.40 | 24.50 | 19.46 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14.7 | 14.7 | 14.7 | 14.7 | |
| 275 | 299 | 343 | 371 | |
| 304 | 291 | 257 | 295 | |
| 15.1 | 16.1 | 16.4 | 16.6 | |
| 608 | 621 | 632 | 697 | |
| 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.4 | |
| 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | |
| 253 | 266 | 293 | 327 | |
| 0.1 | 0.5 | 2.1 | 12.2 | |
| 353 | 352 | 333 | 355 | |
| 608 | 621 | 632 | 697 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −1.3 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 17.1 | |
| 1.4 | −0.3 | −0.4 | −17.7 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0.8 | −0.6 | |
| −0.2 | −0 | −0 | −0 | |
| −1.5 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 17.1 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.