On 6 Nov 2026, Steel Strips Wheels was priced at ₹540.25, or 29.0× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 25.6×. Sales grew 8.7% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 0.6%, with ROCE of 17% and ROE of 16%. Debt is 0.46× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.6%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹8,496 Cr, ranked 34th of 140 Auto Parts companies by market cap; the shares rose 135% over the past year.
- ₹523.65
- ₹545.95
- ₹515.00
- ₹531.35
- 4.4 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+134.6% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 29.0 vs industry 25.6.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +8.7%, profit −0.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 17.0% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.46× equity, interest covered 3.1×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹8,496 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 29.0
- Industry 25.6
- Price to book
- 4.28
- Peers 8.75
- Dividend yield
- 0.56%
- ROE
- 15.9%
- Peers 12.3%
- ROCE
- 17.0%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.46
- Debt ₹914 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹18.65
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.8%
- Net margin 4.7%
- Sales growth
- +60.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +229.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.36
- EV/EBITDA 13.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 229.3% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 60.8% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Steel Strips Wheels
Steel Strips Wheels Limited engages in the design, manufacture, and sale of automotive wheel rims and other auto components in India and internationally. It offers steel and alloy wheels, and aluminium knuckle for cars, MUVs, tractors, commercial vehicles, two-wheelers, OTR vehicles, etc. The company was incorporated in 1985 and is headquartered in Chandigarh, India.
- Headquarters
- Chandigarh
- Employees
- 3,063
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE802C01033
- Website
- sswlindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 25.3 L
- 1-year return
- plus 134.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 3.3%
Peers · Auto Parts
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International | 158.55 | minus 5.62% | 1,68,549 | 35.4 | 3.70 | 11.5% | 10.2% | 9.6% | 17.1% | 37.2% | 0.32% | plus 60.8% |
| BOSCHLTDBosch | 50,700.00 | minus 3.38% | 1,49,545 | 54.2 | 19.50 | 24.2% | 19.4% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 24.8% | 0.53% | plus 38.6% |
| UNOMINDAUNO Minda | 1,326.00 | minus 0.67% | 76,572 | 58.1 | 11.21 | 20.5% | 19.1% | 11.0% | 20.5% | 22.3% | 0.22% | plus 6.6% |
| SONACOMSSona BLW Precision Forgings | 900.00 | minus 1.67% | 56,266 | 75.0 | 8.75 | 13.2% | 11.9% | 23.2% | 18.8% | 17.4% | 0.40% | plus 89.2% |
| SCHAEFFLERSchaeffler India | 3,519.70 | minus 1.17% | 55,014 | 41.9 | 8.97 | 25.7% | 20.2% | 17.9% | 12.3% | 9.4% | 0.99% | minus 13.9% |
| MRFMRF | 1,25,295.00 | minus 0.50% | 53,139 | 22.0 | 2.53 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 10.6% | 46.7% | 0.19% | minus 20.3% |
| BALKRISINDBalkrishna Industries | 2,410.00 | plus 0.34% | 46,589 | 32.7 | 4.25 | 13.8% | 11.6% | 21.1% | 3.6% | 5.5% | 0.71% | plus 1.6% |
| SSWLSteel Strips Wheels | 540.25 | plus 1.67% | 8,496 | 29.0 | 4.28 | 17.0% | 15.9% | 10.8% | 8.7% | −0.6% | 0.56% | plus 134.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.17% | 56,266 | 41.9 | 8.75 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 15.1% | 12.3% | 22.3% | 0.40% | 6.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,201 | 1,321 | 1,475 | 1,510 | 1,930 | |
| 1,089 | 1,193 | 1,325 | 1,347 | 1,694 | |
| 111 | 127 | 150 | 163 | 236 | |
| 9.3% | 9.6% | 10.2% | 10.8% | 12.2% | |
| 0.8 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 1 | 0.9 | |
| 32 | 31.5 | 31 | 32.3 | 35.2 | |
| 32.3 | 34.6 | 36.8 | 38.3 | 45.2 | |
| 48.1 | 61.7 | 83.3 | 93.5 | 156 | |
| 26.1% | −24.4% | 26.9% | 25.7% | 25.2% | |
| 35.5 | 46.6 | 60.8 | 69.5 | 117 | |
| 2.25 | 2.96 | 3.86 | 4.41 | 7.42 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +8.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −0.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −0.8%
- ROE
- 15.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,027 | 4,341 | 4,415 | 5,175 | |
| – | +7.8% | +1.7% | +17.2% | |
| 3,568 | 3,876 | 3,930 | 4,656 | |
| 459 | 465 | 484 | 519 | |
| 11.4% | 10.7% | 11.0% | 10.0% | |
| −6.4 | 7.4 | −0 | −10 | |
| 80.6 | 99.3 | 114 | 120 | |
| 80.4 | 104 | 111 | 136 | |
| −0.1 | 474 | −0.1 | 1.5 | |
| 291 | 743 | 259 | 254 | |
| 33.5% | 9.2% | 24.6% | 25.2% | |
| 194 | 675 | 195 | 190 | |
| – | +248.1% | minus 71.1% | minus 2.6% | |
| 12.35 | 43.00 | 12.39 | 12.07 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.7 | 15.7 | 15.7 | 15.7 | |
| 1,119 | 1,427 | 1,610 | 1,789 | |
| 639 | 1,048 | 828 | 828 | |
| 1,008 | 802 | 946 | 1,198 | |
| 2,781 | 3,293 | 3,399 | 3,831 | |
| 1,565 | 2,061 | 2,097 | 2,167 | |
| 216 | 434 | 315 | 197 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 10.5 | 10.5 | |
| 43.6 | 42.4 | 9.6 | 10.2 | |
| 956 | 755 | 966 | 1,446 | |
| 2,781 | 3,293 | 3,399 | 3,831 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 348 | 193 | 517 | 332 | |
| −128 | −365 | −196 | −186 | |
| −234 | 171 | −354 | −144 | |
| −13.9 | −1.1 | −32.8 | 1.3 | |
| −137 | −383 | −212 | −193 | |
| 211 | −190 | 304 | 139 | |
| −11.7 | −15.7 | −15.7 | −19.6 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 1.9% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.